Race result: All-Japan GT Championship, Race 2 of season 2001 in Fuji

Race result: All-Japan GT Championship 2001
Race 2 in Fuji on 04 May 2001

previous race: Okayama, 15 Apr 2001 - Race 1 of 7 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2001   |    next race: Sugo, 27 May 2001 - Race 3 of 7 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Hideki Noda
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
2. Yuji Tachikawa  /
Hironori Takeuchi
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
3. Hideki Okada  /
Andre Couto
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
 
0
4. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Takuya Kurosawa
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
5. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Naoki Hattori
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
6. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Michael Krumm
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
7. Hiroki Katoh  /
Sebastien Philippe
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
8. Jeremie Dufour  /
Masahiko Kageyama
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
9. Akira Iida  /
Daisuke Ito
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
10. Wayne Gardner  /
Shinichi Yamaji
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
11. Manabu Orido  /
Seiji Ara
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
12. Keiichi Tsuchiya  /
Katsumoto Kaneishi
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
13. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Ryo Michigami
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
14. Ukyo Katayama  /
Masahiko Kondo
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
15. Masami Kageyama  /
Erik Comas
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
16. Tsugio Matsuda  /
Dominik Schwager
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0

disqualified:
dq Akihiko Nakaya
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
0
dq Naohiro Furuya
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR
0
dq Marco Apicella
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR
0
dq Yasushi Hitotsuyama
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Takayuki Aoki  /
Nobuyuki Oyagi
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
2. Shinichi Takagi  /
Morio Nitta
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S
 
0
3. Haruhiko Matsumoto  /
Tetsuya Yamano
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
4. Masataka Yanagida  /
Yuji Ide
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
5. Takayuki Kinoshita  /
Eiji Yamada
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R
 
0
6. Atsushi Yogo  /
Hideo Fukuyama
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
7. Takamasa Nakagawa  /
Osamu Osamu
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
8. Hisashi Wada-Q  /
Tomohiko Sunako
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
9. Tatsuya Tanigawa  /
Katsuo Kobayashi
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)
 
0
10. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Yasuhisa Fujiwara
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
11. Kumi Sato  /
Masahiro Matsunaga
Team TOM's
Toyota MR-S
 
0
12. Dilantha Malagamuwa  /
Takeshi Asami
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R
 
0
13. Kota Sasaki  /
Seigou Nishizawa
Team Cerumo
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
14. Minoru Tanaka  /
Saturo Gotou
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S
 
0
15. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Kazuyuki Nishizawa
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
16. Yuusei Maki  /
Junichi Ikura
Jim Gainer
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
17. Naofumi Omoto  /
Yasukichi Yamamoto
Auto Staff Racing
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
18. Akira Watanabe  /
Yukihiro Hane
Team Daikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
19. Hiroaki Suga  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
20. Koji Matsuda  /
Masaoki Nagashima
Kraft
Toyota Trueno (AE86)
 
0
21. Masamitsu Ishihara  /
Akira Hirakawa
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
22. Takahisa Oono  /
Yutaka Yamagishi
Ability Motorsport
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR (993)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Hideki Noda
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)
20 
20
2. Hironori Takeuchi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
15 
15
3. Michael Krumm  /
Tetsuya Tanaka
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
12 
12
4. Erik Comas  /
Masami Kageyama
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
10 
10
5. Akira Iida  /
Daisuke Ito
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT

8
6. Keiichi Tsuchiya  /
Katsumoto Kaneishi
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT

6
7. Jeremie Dufour  /
Masahiko Kageyama
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)

4
8. Ryo Michigami  /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

3
9. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Wayne Gardner
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)

2
10. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Takuya Kurosawa
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)

1
11. Manabu Orido  /
Seiji Ara
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
12. Dominik Schwager  /
Tsugio Matsuda
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

0
13. Akihiko Nakaya  /
Yasushi Hitotsuyama
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR

0
14. Masahiko Kondo  /
Ukyo Katayama
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
15. Sebastien Philippe  /
Hiroki Katoh
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

0

Retirements:
R Marco Apicella
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR
0
R Naohiro Furuya
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR
0
R Hideki Okada /
Andre Couto
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR

0
R Satoshi Motoyama /
Naoki Hattori
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Takayuki Aoki  /
Nobuyuki Oyagi
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)
20 
20
2. Yuji Ide  /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)
15 
15
3. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S
12 
12
4. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Kazuyuki Nishizawa
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
10 
10
5. Haruhiko Matsumoto  /
Tetsuya Yamano
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)

8
6. Hisashi Wada-Q  /
Tomohiko Sunako
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

6
7. Akira Watanabe  /
Yukihiro Hane
Team Daikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

4
8. Osamu Osamu  /
Takamasa Nakagawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

3
9. Eiji Yamada  /
Takayuki Kinoshita
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R

2
10. Dilantha Malagamuwa  /
Takeshi Asami
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R

1
11. Masahiro Matsunaga  /
Kumi Sato
Team TOM's
Toyota MR-S

0
12. Yoshimi Ishibashi  /
Hiroaki Suga
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
13. Junichi Ikura  /
Yuusei Maki
Jim Gainer
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

0
14. Naofumi Omoto  /
Yasukichi Yamamoto
Auto Staff Racing
Nissan Silvia (S15)

0
15. Akira Hirakawa  /
Masamitsu Ishihara
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
17. Hideo Fukuyama  /
Atsushi Yogo
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0

Did not finish, but classified:
16. Minoru Tanaka  /
Saturo Gotou
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S

0
18. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Koji Matsuda
Kraft
Toyota Trueno (AE86)

0

Retirements:
R Katsuo Kobayashi /
Tatsuya Tanigawa
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)

0
R Shinsuke Shibahara /
Yasuhisa Fujiwara
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

0
R Kota Sasaki /
Seigou Nishizawa
Team Cerumo
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

0
R Yutaka Yamagishi /
Takahisa Oono
Ability Motorsport
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR (993)

0

previous race: Okayama, 15 Apr 2001 - Race 1 of 7 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2001   |    next race: Sugo, 27 May 2001 - Race 3 of 7 next race