Race result: Japanese Super GT Series, Race 7 of season 2006 in Motegi

Race result: Japanese Super GT Series 2006
Race 7 in Motegi on 10 Sep 2006

previous race: Suzuka, 20 Aug 2006 - Race 6 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2006   |    next race: Kamitsue (Autopolis), 15 Oct 2006 - Race 8 of 9 next race

Race format: normal race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Sebastien Philippe  /
Shinya Hosokawa
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT
 
4
2. Tatsuya Kataoka  /
Akira Iida
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430
 
3
3. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Andre Lotterer
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
 
2
4. Naoki Hattori  /
Peter Dumbreck
Kraft
Lexus SC430
 
0
5. Ryo Michigami  /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
6. Yuji Tachikawa  /
Toranosuke Takagi
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430
 
0
7. Ralph Firman jr  /
Daisuke Ito
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
8. Katsuyuki Hiranaka  /
Andre Couto
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
9. Seiji Ara  /
Masataka Yanagida
Kondo Racing
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
10. Joao Paulo de Oliveira  /
Naoki Yokomizo
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
11. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Tsugio Matsuda
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
12. Hideki Mutoh  /
Loic Duval
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
13. Michael Krumm  /
Richard Lyons
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
14. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Manabu Orido
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
15. Benoit Treluyer  /
Kazuki Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Haruki Kurosawa  /
Shinsuke Shibahara
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R
 
4
2. Takayuki Aoki  /
Tetsuya Tanaka
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
3
3. Ichijo Suga  /
Hideshi Matsuda
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
2
4. Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi  /
Marco Apicella
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
 
0
5. Taku Banba  /
Kota Sasaki
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)
 
0
6. Yasushi Kikuchi  /
Katsuo Kobayashi
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)
 
0
7. Hiroyuki Iiri  /
Tetsuya Yamano
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
8. Shigekazu Wakisaka  /
Koji Matsuda
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
 
0
9. Katsuhiko Tsutsui  /
Tetsuji Tamanaka
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R
 
0
10. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Hiroki Katoh
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
 
0
11. Koji Yamanishi  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
 
0
12. Shogo Mitsuyama  /
Nobuteru Taniguchi
R&D Sport
Vemac RD320R
 
0
13. Minoru Tanaka  /
Kazuya Oshima
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
14. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Tadao Uematsu
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
15. Tomonobu Fujii  /
Masami Kageyama
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
16. Osamu Osamu  /
Masaki Tanaka
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R
 
0
17. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Kyosuke Mineo
Team Daishin
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
18. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
19. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
20. Naofumi Omoto  /
Hiromi Hiromi
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
21. Hironori Takeuchi  /
Kouki Saga
Team Cerumo
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
 
0
22. Junichiro Yamashita  /
Shogo Suho
Dream 28 Competition
Honda NSX-R
 
0
23. Hiroya Iijima  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
24. Hironobu Yasuda  /
Masaoki Nagashima
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)
 
0
25. Tsubasa Kurosawa  /
Takuya Kurosawa
Team Nova
Vemac RD350R
 
0
26. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Daisuke Ikeda
DHG Racing
Ford GT
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Sebastien Philippe * /
Shinya Hosokawa *
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT
23 
23
2. Juichi Wakisaka *** /
Andre Lotterer ***
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
16 
16
3. Toranosuke Takagi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430
11 
11
4. Akira Iida ** /
Tatsuya Kataoka **
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430
10 
10
5. Ryo Michigami  /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

6
6. Masataka Yanagida  /
Seiji Ara
Kondo Racing
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

5
7. Naoki Hattori  /
Peter Dumbreck
Kraft
Lexus SC430

4
8. Loic Duval  /
Hideki Mutoh
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

3
9. Andre Couto  /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)

2
10. Michael Krumm  /
Richard Lyons
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

1
11. Naoki Yokomizo  /
Joao Paulo de Oliveira
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
12. Manabu Orido  /
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
13. Benoit Treluyer  /
Kazuki Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
14. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Tsugio Matsuda
NISMO
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
15. Ralph Firman jr  /
Daisuke Ito
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT

0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Takayuki Aoki
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
20 
20
2. Masami Kageyama  /
Tomonobu Fujii
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
15 
15
3. Shinsuke Shibahara * /
Haruki Kurosawa *
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R
14 
14
4. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Hiroyuki Iiri
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)

8
5. Hidetoshi Mitsusada *** /
Daisuke Ikeda ***
DHG Racing
Ford GT

7
6. Shogo Mitsuyama  /
Nobuteru Taniguchi
R&D Sport
Vemac RD320R

5
7. Katsuo Kobayashi  /
Yasushi Kikuchi
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)

4
8. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Hironobu Yasuda
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)

3
9. Minoru Tanaka  /
Kazuya Oshima
APR
Toyota MR-S

2
10. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
APR
Toyota MR-S

1
11. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Kyosuke Mineo
Team Daishin
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

0
12. Takuya Kurosawa  /
Tsubasa Kurosawa
Team Nova
Vemac RD350R

0
13. Koji Yamanishi  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT

0
14. Tadao Uematsu  /
Shinichi Yamaji
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)

0
15. Shogo Suho  /
Junichiro Yamashita
Dream 28 Competition
Honda NSX-R

0
16. Koji Matsuda  /
Shigekazu Wakisaka
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)

0
17. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Ichijo Suga
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)

0
18. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Katsuhiko Tsutsui
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R

0
19. Hiromi Hiromi  /
Naofumi Omoto
Jim Gainer
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

0
20. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
21. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Hiroki Katoh
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16

0
22. Osamu Osamu  /
Masaki Tanaka
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R

0
23. Hiroya Iijima  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)

0
24. Kota Sasaki ** /
Taku Banba **
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)

2

Retirements:
R Marco Apicella /
Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT

0
R Hironori Takeuchi

previous race: Suzuka, 20 Aug 2006 - Race 6 of 9 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2006   |    next race: Kamitsue (Autopolis), 15 Oct 2006 - Race 8 of 9 next race