Race result: All-Japan GT Championship, Race 5 of season 2002 in Fuji

Race result: All-Japan GT Championship 2002
Race 5 in Fuji on 28 Jul 2002

previous race: Sepang, 30 Jun 2002 - Race 4 of 8 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2002   |    next race: Motegi, 15 Sep 2002 - Race 6 of 8 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Hironori Takeuchi  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
1
2. Seiji Ara  /
Shinichi Yamaji
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
1
3. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Michael Krumm
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
1
4. Wayne Gardner  /
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
5. Eiichi Tajima  /
Naoki Hattori
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
 
0
6. Hideki Okada  /
Haruki Kurosawa
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR
 
0
7. Richard Lyons  /
Sebastien Philippe
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
8. Paolo Montin  /
Takuya Kurosawa
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
9. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Akira Iida
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
10. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Hiroki Katoh
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
11. Masami Kageyama  /
Erik Comas
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
12. Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Keiichi Tsuchiya
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
13. Hayanari Shimoda  /
Masahiko Kondo
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
14. Jeremie Dufour  /
Manabu Orido
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
15. Ryo Michigami  /
Tsugio Matsuda  /
Ralph Firman jr  /
Daisuke Ito
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
16. Masahiko Kageyama  /
Shigekazu Wakisaka
Kraft
Toyota Supra (A80)
 
0
17. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Kazuyoshi Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
 
0
18. Marco Apicella  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Shogo Mitsuyama  /
Shinsuke Shibahara
R&D Sport
Vemac RD320R
 
1
2. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
1
3. Takayuki Aoki  /
Nobuyuki Oyagi
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
1
4. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Hideo Fukuyama
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
5. Keita Sawa  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
Sigmatech Racing Team
Toyota MR-S
 
0
6. Kazuyuki Nishizawa  /
Atsushi Yogo
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
7. Adam Wilcox  /
Hideshi Matsuda
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
8. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S
 
0
9. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Akira Watanabe
Tokai Dream
Honda NSX-R
 
0
10. Tatsuya Tanigawa  /
Katsuo Kobayashi
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)
 
0
11. Genji Hashimoto  /
Charles Kwan
Amprex Motorsports
BMW M3 GTR (E46)
 
0
12. Go Shimizu  /
Eiji Yamada
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R
 
0
13. Masahiro Matsunaga  /
Takeshi Namekawa
Team TOM's
Toyota MR-S
 
0
14. Haruhiko Matsumoto  /
Nobuteru Taniguchi
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0
15. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Koji Matsuda
Kraft
Toyota MR-S
 
0
16. Minoru Tanaka  /
Saturo Gotou
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S
 
0
17. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R
 
0
18. Yukihiro Hane  /
Yutaka Yamagishi
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
19. Yasuo Miyagawa  /
Atsushi Katsumata
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
20. Osamu Osamu  /
Takamasa Nakagawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
21. Akihiko Tsutsumi  /
Masanobu Takenaka
Team Daikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
22. Akira Hirakawa  /
Tomohiko Sunako
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
23. Masanobu Kato  /
Naofumi Omoto
Auto Staff Racing
Nissan Silvia (S15)
 
0
24. Yasushi Hitotsuyama  /
Yasushi Kikuchi
Hitotsuyama Racing
BMW M3 GTR (E46)
 
0
25. Yoshimi Ishibashi  /
Patrick van Schoote
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
26. Shinji Abe  /
Tetsuya Shimizu
Team Revolution
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Izumi Yoshida
Zipspeed
Chevrolet Corvette C4
0
ns Naohiro Furuya
Zipspeed
Chevrolet Corvette C4
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Hironori Takeuchi * /
Yuji Tachikawa *
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)
21 
21
2. Satoshi Motoyama  /
Michael Krumm
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
15 
15
3. Takuya Kurosawa * /
Paolo Montin *
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)
13 
13
4. Shinichi Yamaji * /
Seiji Ara *
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota Supra (A80)
11 
11
5. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Wayne Gardner
Team TOM's
Toyota Supra (A80)

8
6. Sebastien Philippe  /
Richard Lyons
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

6
7. Juichi Wakisaka  /
Akira Iida
Team LeMans
Toyota Supra (A80)

4
8. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Hiroki Katoh
Kunimitsu / Mooncraft
Honda NSX-R GT

3
9. Keiichi Tsuchiya  /
Katsumoto Kaneishi
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT

2
10. Masahiko Kageyama  /
Shigekazu Wakisaka
Kraft
Toyota Supra (A80)

1
11. Daisuke Ito  /
Ryo Michigami
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

0
12. Tsugio Matsuda  /
Ralph Firman jr
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

0
13. Naoki Hattori  /
Eiichi Tajima
Hitotsuyama Racing
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR

0
14. Masami Kageyama  /
Erik Comas
NISMO
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)

0
15. Jeremie Dufour  /
Manabu Orido
Team SARD
Toyota Supra (A80)

0
16. Masahiko Kondo  /
Hayanari Shimoda
Team Cerumo
Toyota Supra (A80)

0

Retirements:
R Hideki Okada /
Haruki Kurosawa
Team Take One
McLaren-BMW F1 GTR

0
R Marco Apicella /
Hisashi Wada-Q
JLOC
Lamborghini Diablo GTR

0

not classified:
nc Tetsuya Tanaka /
Kazuyoshi Hoshino
Team Impul
Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)
0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Hideo Fukuyama * /
Mitsuhiro Kinoshita *
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
21 
21
2. Nobuyuki Oyagi * /
Takayuki Aoki *
Team Daishin
Nissan Silvia (S15)
16 
16
3. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan Silvia (S15)
12 
12
4. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
Toyota MR-S
10 
10
5. Katsuo Kobayashi  /
Tatsuya Tanigawa
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GC)

8
6. Hideshi Matsuda  /
Adam Wilcox
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

6
7. Kazuyuki Nishizawa  /
Atsushi Yogo
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

4
8. Eiji Yamada  /
Go Shimizu
Team Taisan
Chrysler Viper GTS-R

3
9. Genji Hashimoto  /
Charles Kwan
Amprex Motorsports
BMW M3 GTR (E46)

2
10. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Akira Watanabe
Tokai Dream
Honda NSX-R

1
11. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Yukihiro Hane
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
12. Haruhiko Matsumoto  /
Nobuteru Taniguchi
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)

0
13. Shinsuke Shibahara * /
Shogo Mitsuyama *
R&D Sport
Vemac RD320R

1
14. Akira Hirakawa  /
Tomohiko Sunako
910 Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
15. Masanobu Takenaka  /
Akihiko Tsutsumi
Team Daikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

0
16. Yoshimi Ishibashi  /
Patrick van Schoote
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
17. Osamu Osamu  /
Takamasa Nakagawa
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
18. Masaoki Nagashima  /
Koji Matsuda
Kraft
Toyota MR-S

0
19. Tetsuya Shimizu  /
Shinji Abe
Team Revolution
Mazda RX-7 (FD)

0
20. Yasushi Kikuchi  /
Yasushi Hitotsuyama
Hitotsuyama Racing
BMW M3 GTR (E46)

0
24. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Yasutaka 'Go Mifune' Hinoi
A&S Racing
Mosler MT900R

0

Did not finish, but classified:
21. Yasuo Miyagawa  /
Atsushi Katsumata
R&D Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
22. Minoru Tanaka  /
Saturo Gotou
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota MR-S

0
23. Masahiro Matsunaga  /
Takeshi Namekawa
Team TOM's
Toyota MR-S

0

Retirements:
R Masaki (Guts) Jyonai /
Keita Sawa
Sigmatech Racing Team
Toyota MR-S

0
R Naofumi Omoto /
Masanobu Kato
Auto Staff Racing
Nissan Silvia (S15)

0

did not start:
ns Izumi Yoshida
Zipspeed
Chevrolet Corvette C4
0
ns Naohiro Furuya
Zipspeed
Chevrolet Corvette C4
0

previous race: Sepang, 30 Jun 2002 - Race 4 of 8 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2002   |    next race: Motegi, 15 Sep 2002 - Race 6 of 8 next race