Race result: FIA Sportscar Championship, Race 1 of season 2002 in Barcelona

Race result: FIA Sportscar Championship 2002
Race 1 in Barcelona on 07 Apr 2002

complete overview of results of all races all races 2002   |    next race: Estoril, 14 Apr 2002 - Race 2 of 6 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class SR1:
1. Sebastien Bourdais  /
Jean-Christophe Boullion
Pescarolo Sport
Courage C60 - Peugeot
 
0
2. Boris Derichebourg  /
Didier Cottaz
Courage Competition
Courage C60 JX - Judd
 
0
3. Jan Lammers  /
Val Hillebrand
Racing for Holland
Dome S101 - Judd
 
0
4. Ian McKellar  /
Bob Berridge
Bob Berridge Racing
Lola B98/10 - Judd
 
0
5. Alex Caffi  /
Mauro Baldi
R & M
R&M SR01 - Judd
 
0
6. Mirko Venturi  /
Alessandro Battaglin
Durango
GMS Durango LMP1 - Judd
 
0
7. Richard Jones  /
Peter Cook  /
Robin Smith
Simpson Engineering
Riley&Scott Mk III - Chevrolet
 
0
8. Olivier Beretta  /
Franck Montagny
Team Oreca
Dallara LMP SP1 - Judd
 
0

Grid - Class SR2:
1. Mike Millard  /
Ian Flux
Team Sovereign
Rapier 6 - Nissan
 
0
2. Niklas Loven  /
Mattias Andersson
SRTS
Lola B2K/40 - Nissan
 
0
3. John Stack  /
Sam Hignett
Team Jota
Pilbeam MP84 - Nissan
 
0
4. Mirko Savoldi  /
Piergiuseppe Peroni
Lucchini Engineering
Lucchini SR2001 - Alfa Romeo
 
0
5. Leonardo Maddalena  /
Ranieri Randaccio
SCI Racing Team
Lucchini SR2000 - Alfa Romeo
 
0
6. Giuseppe Chiminelli  /
Erminio Bonetti  /
Antonio Vallebona
Audisio & Benvenuto
Lucchini SR2002 - Alfa Romeo
 
0
7. Philippe Hottinguer  /
Paul Daniels
PiR Competition
Debora LMP299 - Nissan
 
0
8. Eizo Mazza  /
George Paulin
Siliprandi
Lucchini SR2-99 - Alfa Romeo
 
0
9. Pierre Bruneau  /
Marc Rostan
PiR Competition
Pilbeam MP84 - Peugeot
 
0
10. Gianni Collini  /
Fabio Mancini
Lucchini Engineering
Lucchini SR2001 - Alfa Romeo
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class SR1::
1. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Sebastien Bourdais
Pescarolo Sport
Courage C60 - Peugeot
20 
20
2. Olivier Beretta  /
Franck Montagny
Team Oreca
Dallara LMP SP1 - Judd
15 
15
3. Ian McKellar  /
Bob Berridge
Bob Berridge Racing
Lola B98/10 - Judd
12 
12
4. Val Hillebrand  /
Jan Lammers
Racing for Holland
Dome S101 - Judd
10 
10
5. Didier Cottaz  /
Boris Derichebourg
Courage Competition
Courage C60 JX - Judd

8
6. Alessandro Battaglin  /
Mirko Venturi
Durango
GMS Durango LMP1 - Judd

6

Retirements:
R Mauro Baldi /
Alex Caffi
R & M
R&M SR01 - Judd

0
R Richard Jones /
Robin Smith /
Peter Cook
Simpson Engineering
Riley&Scott Mk III - Chevrolet


0

Finish - Class SR2::
1. Mirko Savoldi  /
Piergiuseppe Peroni
Lucchini Engineering
Lucchini SR2001 - Alfa Romeo
20 
20
2. Gianni Collini  /
Fabio Mancini
Lucchini Engineering
Lucchini SR2001 - Alfa Romeo
15 
15
3. Mattias Andersson  /
Niklas Loven
SRTS
Lola B2K/40 - Nissan
12 
12
4. John Stack  /
Sam Hignett
Team Jota
Pilbeam MP84 - Nissan
10 
10
5. Ian Flux  /
Mike Millard
Team Sovereign
Rapier 6 - Nissan

8
6. Giuseppe Chiminelli  /
Erminio Bonetti  /
Antonio Vallebona
Audisio & Benvenuto
Lucchini SR2002 - Alfa Romeo


6
7. Leonardo Maddalena  /
Ranieri Randaccio
SCI Racing Team
Lucchini SR2000 - Alfa Romeo

4

Retirements:
R Paul Daniels /
Philippe Hottinguer
PiR Competition
Debora LMP299 - Nissan

0
R George Paulin /
Eizo Mazza
Siliprandi
Lucchini SR2-99 - Alfa Romeo

0
R Marc Rostan /
Pierre Bruneau
PiR Competition
Pilbeam MP84 - Peugeot

0

complete overview of results of all races all races 2002   |    next race: Estoril, 14 Apr 2002 - Race 2 of 6 next race