Race result: European LeMans Series, Race 1 of season 2016 in Silverstone

Race result: European LeMans Series 2016
Race 1 in Silverstone on 16 Apr 2016

complete overview of results of all races all races 2016   |    next race: Imola, 15 May 2016 - Race 2 of 6 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class LM P2:
1. Mathias Beche  /
Pierre Thiriet  /
Ryo Hirakawa
TDS Racing
Oreca 05 - Nissan
 
1
2. Omar Julian Leal Covelli  /
Andreas Wirth  /
Stefano Coletti
SMP Racing
BR01 - Nissan
 
0
3. Leo Roussel  /
Remy Striebig  /
Inès Taittinger
Pegasus Racing
Morgan LMP2 - Nissan
 
0
4. Simon Dolan  /
Harry Tincknell  /
Giedo van der Garde
Team Jota
Gibson 015S - Nissan
 
0
5. Benjamin Hanley  /
Nicolas Lapierre  /
Hendrik Hedman
DragonSpeed
Oreca 05 - Nissan
 
0
6. Sean Gelael  /
Antonio Giovinazzi  /
Mitchell Evans
SMP Racing
BR01 - Nissan
 
0
7. Memo Rojas  /
Julien Canal  /
Kuba Giermaziak
Greaves Motorsport
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan
 
0
8. Paul-Loup Chatin  /
Fabien Barthez  /
Timothé Buret
Panis Barthez Competition
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan
 
0
9. Franck Mailleux  /
Niki Leutwiller  /
James Winslow
Race Performance
Oreca 03R - Nissan
 
0
10. Nick de Brujin  /
Tristan Gommendy  /
Kevin Pu Jun Jin
Eurasia Motorsport
Oreca 05 - Nissan
 
0
11. Björn Wirdheim  /
Niclas Jönsson  /
Tracy Krohn
Krohn Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan
 
0
12. Jonathan Coleman  /
Vincent Capillaire  /
Olivier Lombard
Lombard Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Judd
 
0
13. Christophe Tinseau  /
Jean Bernard Bouvet  /
Frédéric Sausset
Oak Racing
Morgan LMP2 - Nissan
 
0
14. Paul Lafargue  /
Patrice Lafargue  /
Dimitri Enjalbert
IDEC Sport Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Judd
 
0
15. Rudolf Michael Munemann  /
Chris Hoy  /
Parth Ghorpade
Algarve Pro Racing Team
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan
 
0
16. Damien Faulkner  /
Shaun Balfe  /
Sean Doyle
Murphy Prototypes
Oreca 03R - Nissan
 
0

Grid - Class LM P3:
1. Terrence Woodward  /
Ross Kaiser  /
James Swift
360 Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
1
2. Dino Lunardi  /
David Hallyday
Duqueine Engineering
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
3. Eric Trouillet  /
Paul Petit  /
Enzo Guibbert
Graff Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
4. Michael Guasch  /
Alex Brundle  /
Christian England
United Autosports
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
5. Wayne Boyd  /
Mark Patterson  /
Matthew Bell
United Autosports
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
6. Jean-Baptiste Lahaye  /
François Heriau  /
Mathieu Lahaye
Ultimate Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
7. Tom Jackson  /
Alvaro Fontes  /
Jesus Fuster
Speed Factory Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
8. John Falb  /
Enzo Potolicchio  /
Sean Rayhall
Graff Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
9. Éric Debard  /
Simon Gachet  /
Valentin Moineault
Panis Barthez Competition
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
10. Thomas Laurent  /
Alexandre Cougnaud  /
Yann Ehrlacher
Yvan Muller Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
11. Roberto Lacorte  /
Giorgio Sernagiotto  /
Niccolò Schirò
Scuderia Villorba Corse
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
12. Morten Dons  /
Osman Yusuf
RLR Motorsport
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
13. Giorgio Mondini  /
Andrea Roda  /
Marco Jacoboni
EuroInternational
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
14. Jens Petersen  /
Jakub Smiechowski
Inter Europol Competition
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
15. Bert Longin  /
Giorgio Maggi  /
Marcello Marateotto
Race Performance
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
16. Pierre Nicolet  /
Jacques Nicolet
Oak Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
17. Romain Iannetta  /
Maxime Pialat  /
Eric Clément
Duqueine Engineering
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
18. Jean-Marc Merlin  /
Erik Maris
Oak Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
 
0
19. Anthony Reid  /
Tony Ave  /
Michael Cullen
Murphy Prototypes
Ginetta P3 - Nissan
 
0

Grid - Class GTE:
1. Richie Stanaway  /
Stuart Hall  /
Roald Goethe
Gulf Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
 
1
2. Richard Lietz  /
Gianluca Roda  /
Christian Ried
Proton Competition
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
3. Andrea Bertolini  /
Rory Butcher  /
Rob Smith
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
4. Matt Griffin  /
Duncan Cameron  /
Aaron Scott
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
5. Alessandro Pier Guidi  /
Alexander Talkanitsa  /
Alexander, jr. Talkanitsa
AT Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
6. Wolf Henzler  /
Marco Seefried  /
Mike Hedlund
Proton Competition
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
7. Alex MacDowall  /
Darren Turner  /
Andrew Howard
Beechdean Motorsport
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
 
0
8. Johnny Laursen  /
Mikkel Mac  /
Christina Nielsen
Formula Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
9. Rui Aguas  /
Marco Cioci  /
Piergiuseppe Perazzini
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class LM P2::
1. Harry Tincknell  /
Giedo van der Garde  /
Simon Dolan
Team Jota
Gibson 015S - Nissan
25 
25 
25
2. Stefano Coletti  /
Andreas Wirth  /
Omar Julian Leal Covelli
SMP Racing
BR01 - Nissan
18 
18 
18
3. Jonathan Coleman  /
Vincent Capillaire  /
Olivier Lombard
Lombard Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Judd
15 
15 
15
4. Niclas Jönsson  /
Tracy Krohn  /
Björn Wirdheim
Krohn Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan
12 
12 
12
5. Mitchell Evans  /
Antonio Giovinazzi  /
Sean Gelael
SMP Racing
BR01 - Nissan
10 
10 
10
6. James Winslow  /
Niki Leutwiller  /
Franck Mailleux
Race Performance
Oreca 03R - Nissan


8
7. Dimitri Enjalbert  /
Patrice Lafargue  /
Paul Lafargue
IDEC Sport Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Judd


6
8. Memo Rojas  /
Julien Canal  /
Kuba Giermaziak
Greaves Motorsport
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan


4
9. Timothé Buret  /
Paul-Loup Chatin  /
Fabien Barthez
Panis Barthez Competition
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan


2
10. Rudolf Michael Munemann  /
Parth Ghorpade  /
Chris Hoy
Algarve Pro Racing Team
Ligier JS P2 - Nissan


1
11. Sean Doyle  /
Damien Faulkner  /
Shaun Balfe
Murphy Prototypes
Oreca 03R - Nissan
0,5 
0,5 
0,5
12. Christophe Tinseau  /
Jean Bernard Bouvet  /
Frédéric Sausset
Oak Racing
Morgan LMP2 - Nissan


0

Retirements:
R Mathias Beche /
Pierre Thiriet /
Ryo Hirakawa
TDS Racing
Oreca 05 - Nissan


0
R Leo Roussel /
Inès Taittinger /
Remy Striebig
Pegasus Racing
Morgan LMP2 - Nissan


0
R Nicolas Lapierre /
Benjamin Hanley /
Hendrik Hedman
DragonSpeed
Oreca 05 - Nissan


0
R Tristan Gommendy /
Nick de Brujin /
Kevin Pu Jun Jin
Eurasia Motorsport
Oreca 05 - Nissan


0

Finish - Class LM P3::
1. Alex Brundle  /
Michael Guasch  /
Christian England
United Autosports
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
25 
25 
25
2. Matthew Bell  /
Mark Patterson  /
Wayne Boyd
United Autosports
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
18 
18 
18
3. Paul Petit  /
Eric Trouillet  /
Enzo Guibbert
Graff Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
15 
15 
15
4. David Hallyday  /
Dino Lunardi
Duqueine Engineering
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
12 
12
5. Terrence Woodward  /
Ross Kaiser  /
James Swift
360 Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
10 
10 
10
6. Marcello Marateotto  /
Giorgio Maggi  /
Bert Longin
Race Performance
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan


8
7. Valentin Moineault  /
Simon Gachet  /
Éric Debard
Panis Barthez Competition
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan


6
8. Morten Dons  /
Osman Yusuf
RLR Motorsport
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan

4
9. Jacques Nicolet  /
Pierre Nicolet
Oak Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan

2
10. Eric Clément  /
Maxime Pialat  /
Romain Iannetta
Duqueine Engineering
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan


1
11. Mathieu Lahaye  /
Jean-Baptiste Lahaye  /
François Heriau
Ultimate Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
0,5 
0,5 
0,5
12. Erik Maris  /
Jean-Marc Merlin
Oak Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
0,5 
0,5
13. Sean Rayhall  /
Enzo Potolicchio  /
John Falb
Graff Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan
0,5 
0,5 
0,5

Retirements:
R Tom Jackson /
Alvaro Fontes /
Jesus Fuster
Speed Factory Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan


0
R Alexandre Cougnaud /
Yann Ehrlacher /
Thomas Laurent
Yvan Muller Racing
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan


0
R Roberto Lacorte /
Giorgio Sernagiotto /
Niccolò Schirò
Scuderia Villorba Corse
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan


0
R Giorgio Mondini /
Marco Jacoboni /
Andrea Roda
EuroInternational
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan


0
R Jakub Smiechowski /
Jens Petersen
Inter Europol Competition
Ligier JS P3 - Nissan

0
R Michael Cullen /
Tony Ave /
Anthony Reid
Murphy Prototypes
Ginetta P3 - Nissan


0

Finish - Class GTE::
1. Alex MacDowall  /
Darren Turner  /
Andrew Howard
Beechdean Motorsport
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
25 
25 
25
2. Alexander Talkanitsa  /
Alexander, jr. Talkanitsa  /
Alessandro Pier Guidi
AT Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
18 
18 
18
3. Richie Stanaway  /
Stuart Hall  /
Roald Goethe
Gulf Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
15 
15 
15
4. Matt Griffin  /
Duncan Cameron  /
Aaron Scott
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
12 
12 
12
5. Johnny Laursen  /
Mikkel Mac  /
Christina Nielsen
Formula Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
10 
10 
10
6. Christian Ried  /
Gianluca Roda  /
Richard Lietz
Proton Competition
Porsche 911 RSR (991)


8
7. Rui Aguas  /
Marco Cioci  /
Piergiuseppe Perazzini
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC


6
8. Wolf Henzler  /
Mike Hedlund  /
Marco Seefried
Proton Competition
Porsche 911 RSR (991)


4

disqualified:
dq Andrea Bertolini /
Rory Butcher /
Rob Smith
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
0

complete overview of results of all races all races 2016   |    next race: Imola, 15 May 2016 - Race 2 of 6 next race