Race result: LeMans Endurance Series (LMES), Race 1 of season 2005 in Spa-Francorchamps

Race result: LeMans Endurance Series (LMES) 2005
Race 1 in Spa-Francorchamps on 17 Apr 2005

complete overview of results of all races all races 2005   |    next race: Monza, 10 Jul 2005 - Race 2 of 5 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class LMP1:
1. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Emmanuel Collard  /
Erik Comas
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo C60 Hybrid - Judd
 
0
2. Nicolas Minassian  /
Jamie Campell-Walter
Creation Autosportif
DBA 03S - Judd
 
0
3. Hayanari Shimoda  /
John Nielsen  /
Casper Elgaard
Zytek Engineering
Zytek 04S
 
0
4. Stephane Ortelli  /
Jean-Marc Gounon
Team Oreca
Audi R8
 
0
5. Jan Magnussen  /
Justin Keen  /
Jens Reno Møller
Lister Racing
Lister Storm LMP Hybrid
 
0
6. Martin Short  /
Rob Barff  /
Vanina Ickx
Rollcentre Racing
Dallara LMP SP1 - Judd
 
0
7. Ryo Michigami  /
Juichi Wakisaka  /
Seiji Ara
Jim Gainer
Dome S101HB - Mugen
 
0
8. John Stack  /
Sam Hignett  /
Haruki Kurosawa
Team Jota
Zytek 04S
 
0
9. Michael Krumm  /
Joao Barbosa  /
Andrew Thompson
Rollcentre Racing
Dallara LMP SP1 - Nissan
 
0
10. Jonathan Cochet  /
Alexander Frei  /
Christian Vann
Courage Competition
Courage C60 Hybrid - Judd
 
0

Grid - Class LMP2:
1. Thomas Erdos  /
Mike Newton
Ray Mallock Limited
MG-Lola EX264 - AER
 
0
2. Vincent Vosse  /
Karim Ojjeh  /
Claude-Yves Gosselin
Paul Belmondo Racing
Courage C65 - Ford
 
0
3. Didier Andre  /
Paul Belmondo  /
Romain Iannetta
Paul Belmondo Racing
Courage C65 - Ford
 
0
4. Val Hillebrand  /
Loic Deman  /
Jean-Francois Leroch
G-Force Racing
Courage C65 - Judd
 
0
5. Mirko Savoldi  /
Piergiuseppe Peroni
Lucchini Engineering
Lucchini LMP2-04 - Judd
 
0
6. Harold Primat  /
Philipp Bennett  /
Gregor Fisken
Kruse Motorsport
Courage C65 - Judd
 
0
7. Ni Amorim  /
Christophe Tinseau  /
Christophe Pillon
Noel Del Bello Racing
Courage C65 - Mecachrome
 
0
8. Jean-Luc Maury-Laribière  /
Jean-Philippe Belloc  /
Bastien Briere
Noel Del Bello Racing
Courage C65 - Mecachrome
 
0
9. Bob Berridge  /
Gareth Evans  /
Peter Owen
Chamberlain Synergy Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - AER
 
0
10. Marc Rostan  /
Pierre Bruneau  /
Jean-Phillipe Peugeot
PiR Competition
Pilbeam MP91 - JPX
 
0
11. Fabio Mancini  /
Ranieri Randaccio
Team Ranieri Randaccio
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 - NME Ford
 
0
12. Mauro Prospero  /
Sebastian Ugeux
Scuderia Villorba Corse
Lucchini SR2000 - Alfa Romeo
 
0

Grid - Class GT1:
1. Christophe Bouchut  /
Alexei Vasiliev  /
Nikolaj Fomenko
Convers Team
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello
 
0
2. Tomas Enge  /
Robert Pergl
MenX
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello
 
0
3. Matteo Bobbi  /
Paolo Ruberti  /
Stephane Lemeret
Graham Nash Motorsport
Saleen S7-R
 
0
4. Matteo Cressoni  /
Miguel Ramos  /
Fabrizio Gollin
BMS Scuderia Italia
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello
 
0
5. Michele Bartyan  /
Christian Pescatori  /
Toni Seiler
BMS Scuderia Italia
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello
 
0
6. Jean-Baptiste Emeric  /
Pierre Perret  /
Benjamin Leuenberger
Paul Belmondo Racing
Chrysler Viper GTS-R
 
0
7. Eric van de Poele  /
Wolfgang Kaufmann
A-Level Engineering
Porsche 911 Turbo A-Level (996)
 
0
8. Rick Sutherland  /
Gianmaria Gabbiani  /
Ricky Cole
Graham Nash Motorsport
Saleen S7-R
 
0
9. Hans (John) Hugenholtz  /
Peter Kutemann  /
Antonie Gosse
JMB Racing
Ferrari 575-GTC Maranello
 
0

Grid - Class GT2:
1. Jonathan Cocker  /
Tim Sugden
Gruppe M Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
2. Michael Vergers  /
Juan Barazi
In2Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
3. Nathan Kinch  /
Andrew Kirkaldy
Scuderia Ecosse
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
4. Jonny Kane  /
Warren Hughes  /
Lawrence Tomlinson
Team LNT
TVR Tuscan T400R
 
0
5. Fabio Babini  /
Luca Drudi  /
Gabrio Rosa
GPC Sport
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
6. Adam Jones  /
Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Xavier Pompidu
T2M Motorsport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
7. Yves Lambert  /
Christian Lefort  /
Markus Palttala
Ice Pol Racing Team
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
8. Jason Templeman  /
Patrick Pearce  /
Marc Hynes
Team LNT
TVR Tuscan T400R
 
0
9. Joel Camathias  /
Franco Groppi  /
Luigi Moccia
Autorlando Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
10. Sylvain Noel  /
Bruno Houzelot
Bernard Jubin
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
11. Dan Eagling  /
Richard Stanton  /
John Hartshorne
RaceSport
TVR Tuscan T400R
 
0
12. Horst Felbermayer  /
Philip Collin  /
Horst, jr. Felbermayer
Seikel Motorsport
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
13. Thorkild Thyrring  /
Lars Eric Nielsen  /
Pierre Ehret
Sebah Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
14. Giovanni Lavaggi  /
Paul Daniels  /
David Gooding
James Watt Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
15. Jan-Dirk Lueders  /
Jens Petersen  /
Niki Leutwiller
Jens Petersen Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
16. Peter van Merksteijn  /
Frank Munsterhuis
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Spyder GT2R
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class LMP1::
1. Hayanari Shimoda  /
John Nielsen  /
Casper Elgaard
Zytek Engineering
Zytek 04S
10 
10 
10
2. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Emmanuel Collard  /
Erik Comas
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo C60 Hybrid - Judd


8
3. Martin Short  /
Rob Barff  /
Vanina Ickx
Rollcentre Racing
Dallara LMP SP1 - Judd


6
4. Ryo Michigami  /
Juichi Wakisaka  /
Seiji Ara
Jim Gainer
Dome S101HB - Mugen


5

Retirements:
R Nicolas Minassian /
Jamie Campell-Walter
Creation Autosportif
DBA 03S - Judd

0
R Stephane Ortelli /
Jean-Marc Gounon
Team Oreca
Audi R8

0
R Jan Magnussen /
Justin Keen /
Jens Reno Møller
Lister Racing
Lister Storm LMP Hybrid


0
R John Stack /
Sam Hignett /
Haruki Kurosawa
Team Jota
Zytek 04S


0
R Michael Krumm /
Joao Barbosa /
Andrew Thompson
Rollcentre Racing
Dallara LMP SP1 - Nissan


0
R Jonathan Cochet /
Alexander Frei /
Christian Vann
Courage Competition
Courage C60 Hybrid - Judd


0

Finish - Class LMP2::
1. Gareth Evans  /
Bob Berridge  /
Peter Owen
Chamberlain Synergy Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - AER
10 
10 
10
2. Christophe Tinseau  /
Ni Amorim  /
Christophe Pillon
Noel Del Bello Racing
Courage C65 - Mecachrome


8
3. Marc Rostan  /
Pierre Bruneau  /
Jean-Phillipe Peugeot
PiR Competition
Pilbeam MP91 - JPX


6
4. Mike Newton  /
Thomas Erdos
Ray Mallock Limited
MG-Lola EX264 - AER

5
5. Mauro Prospero  /
Sebastian Ugeux
Scuderia Villorba Corse
Lucchini SR2000 - Alfa Romeo

4
6. Vincent Vosse  /
Claude-Yves Gosselin  /
Karim Ojjeh
Paul Belmondo Racing
Courage C65 - Ford


3

Retirements:
R Paul Belmondo /
Didier Andre /
Romain Iannetta
Paul Belmondo Racing
Courage C65 - Ford


0
R Jean-Francois Leroch /
Val Hillebrand /
Loic Deman
G-Force Racing
Courage C65 - Judd


0
R Piergiuseppe Peroni /
Mirko Savoldi
Lucchini Engineering
Lucchini LMP2-04 - Judd

0
R Philipp Bennett /
Harold Primat /
Gregor Fisken
Kruse Motorsport
Courage C65 - Judd


0
R Jean-Luc Maury-Laribière /
Jean-Philippe Belloc /
Bastien Briere
Noel Del Bello Racing
Courage C65 - Mecachrome


0

not classified:
nc Ranieri Randaccio /
Fabio Mancini
Team Ranieri Randaccio
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 - NME Ford
0

Finish - Class GT1::
1. Matteo Cressoni  /
Miguel Ramos  /
Fabrizio Gollin
BMS Scuderia Italia
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello
10 
10 
10
2. Christophe Bouchut  /
Alexei Vasiliev  /
Nikolaj Fomenko
Convers Team
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello


0
3. Christian Pescatori  /
Michele Bartyan  /
Toni Seiler
BMS Scuderia Italia
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello


6

Retirements:
R Robert Pergl /
Tomas Enge
MenX
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello

0
R Stephane Lemeret /
Paolo Ruberti /
Matteo Bobbi
Graham Nash Motorsport
Saleen S7-R


0
R Wolfgang Kaufmann /
Eric van de Poele
A-Level Engineering
Porsche 911 Turbo A-Level (996)

0
R Peter Kutemann /
Antonie Gosse /
Hans (John) Hugenholtz
JMB Racing
Ferrari 575-GTC Maranello


0

not classified:
nc Benjamin Leuenberger /
Pierre Perret /
Jean-Baptiste Emeric
Paul Belmondo Racing
Chrysler Viper GTS-R
0
nc Ricky Cole /
Rick Sutherland /
Gianmaria Gabbiani
Graham Nash Motorsport
Saleen S7-R
0

Finish - Class GT2::
1. Warren Hughes  /
Jonny Kane
Team LNT
TVR Tuscan T400R
10 
10
2. Marc Hynes  /
Patrick Pearce  /
Jason Templeman
Team LNT
TVR Tuscan T400R


8
3. Franco Groppi  /
Luigi Moccia  /
Joel Camathias
Autorlando Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)


6
4. Philip Collin  /
Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Horst Felbermayer
Seikel Motorsport
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)


5
5. Fabio Babini  /
Gabrio Rosa  /
Luca Drudi
GPC Sport
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C


4
6. Yves Lambert  /
Christian Lefort  /
Markus Palttala
Ice Pol Racing Team
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)


3
7. John Hartshorne  /
Richard Stanton  /
Dan Eagling
RaceSport
TVR Tuscan T400R


2
8. Jens Petersen  /
Jan-Dirk Lueders  /
Niki Leutwiller
Jens Petersen Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)


1
9. Sylvain Noel  /
Bruno Houzelot
Bernard Jubin
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0

Retirements:
R Jonathan Cocker /
Tim Sugden
Gruppe M Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

0
R Juan Barazi /
Michael Vergers
In2Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)

0
R Lars Eric Nielsen /
Thorkild Thyrring /
Pierre Ehret
Sebah Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)


0
R Paul Daniels /
Giovanni Lavaggi /
David Gooding
James Watt Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)


0
R Peter van Merksteijn /
Frank Munsterhuis
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Spyder GT2R

0

did not start:
ns Lawrence Tomlinson
Team LNT
TVR Tuscan T400R
0

not classified:
nc Andrew Kirkaldy /
Nathan Kinch
Scuderia Ecosse
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
0
nc Yutaka Yamagishi /
Adam Jones /
Xavier Pompidu
T2M Motorsport
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
0

complete overview of results of all races all races 2005   |    next race: Monza, 10 Jul 2005 - Race 2 of 5 next race