Race result: LeMans Endurance Series (LMES), Race 3 of season 2005 in Silverstone

Race result: LeMans Endurance Series (LMES) 2005
Race 3 in Silverstone on 13 Aug 2005

previous race: Monza, 10 Jul 2005 - Race 2 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2005   |    next race: Nürburgring, 04 Sep 2005 - Race 4 of 5 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class LMP1:
1. Nicolas Minassian  /
Jamie Campell-Walter
Creation Autosportif
DBA 03S - Judd
 
0
2. Hayanari Shimoda  /
Tom Chilton
Zytek Engineering
Zytek 04S
 
0
3. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Emmanuel Collard
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo C60 Hybrid - Judd
 
0
4. Stephane Ortelli  /
Allan McNish
Team Oreca
Audi R8
 
0
5. John Stack  /
Sam Hignett  /
Haruki Kurosawa
Team Jota
Zytek 04S
 
0
6. Jonathan Cochet  /
Alexander Frei  /
Christian Vann
Courage Competition
Courage C60 Hybrid - Judd
 
0
7. Harold Primat  /
Bruce Jouanny
Rollcentre Racing
Dallara LMP SP1 - Judd
 
0
8. Martin Short  /
Vanina Ickx  /
Joao Barbosa
Rollcentre Racing
Dallara LMP SP1 - Judd
 
0
9. Justin Keen  /
Jens Reno Møller
Lister Racing
Lister Storm LMP Hybrid
 
0
10. Jan Lammers  /
Beppe Gabbiani  /
Felipe Ortiz
Racing for Holland
Dome S101 - Judd
 
0
11. Amanda Stretton  /
Balba González-Camino
Chamberlain Synergy Motorsport
Lola B98/10 - Judd
 
0

Grid - Class LMP2:
1. Thomas Erdos  /
Mike Newton
Ray Mallock Limited
MG-Lola EX264 - AER
 
0
2. William Binnie  /
Allen Timpany  /
Sam Hancock
Binnie Motorsports
Lola B05/40 - NME
 
0
3. Juan Barazi  /
Michael Vergers  /
Philipp Bennett
Kruse Motorsport
Courage C65 - Judd
 
0
4. Bastien Briere  /
Christophe Tinseau  /
Ni Amorim
Noel Del Bello Racing
Courage C65 - Mecachrome
 
0
5. Karim Ojjeh  /
Claude-Yves Gosselin  /
Vincent Vosse
Paul Belmondo Racing
Courage C65 - Ford
 
0
6. Paul Belmondo  /
Didier Andre  /
Adam Sharpe
Paul Belmondo Racing
Courage C65 - Ford
 
0
7. Bob Berridge  /
Gareth Evans
Chamberlain Synergy Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - AER
 
0
8. Tim Greaves  /
Frank Hahn  /
Jean-Francois Leroch
G-Force Racing
Courage C65 - Judd
 
0
9. Didier Theys  /
Fredy, sr. Lienhard
Horag Racing
Lola B05/40 - Judd
 
0
10. Jean-Phillipe Peugeot  /
Marc Rostan  /
Pierre Bruneau
PiR Competition
Pilbeam MP91 - JPX
 
0
11. Ranieri Randaccio  /
Matteo Maria Tullio
Team Ranieri Randaccio
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 - NME Ford
 
0
12. Richard Jones  /
Del Delaronde  /
Edward Morris
Tracsport
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 - AER
 
0

Grid - Class GT1:
1. Christophe Bouchut  /
Alexei Vasiliev
Convers Team
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello
 
0
2. Marc Goossens  /
Nikolaj Fomenko  /
Darren Turner
Convers Team
Aston Martin DBR9
 
0
3. Robert Pergl  /
Peter Kox  /
Jaroslav Janis
MenX
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello
 
0
4. Christian Pescatori  /
Michele Bartyan  /
Toni Seiler
BMS Scuderia Italia
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello
 
0
5. Matteo Malucelli  /
Miguel Ramos  /
Matteo Cressoni
BMS Scuderia Italia
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello
 
0
6. Jean-Michel Papolla  /
Yann Clairay  /
Didier Sommerau
Paul Belmondo Racing
Chrysler Viper GTS-R
 
0
7. Ryan Hooker  /
Ricky Cole  /
Calum Lockie
Graham Nash Motorsport
Saleen S7-R
 
0
8. Wolfgang Kaufmann  /
Marcel Tiemann
A-Level Engineering
Porsche 911 Turbo A-Level (996)
 
0
9. Peter Kutemann  /
Hans (John) Hugenholtz  /
Antonie Gosse
JMB Racing
Ferrari 575-GTC Maranello
 
0

Grid - Class GT2:
1. Andrew Kirkaldy  /
Nathan Kinch
Scuderia Ecosse
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
2. Mike Rockenfeller  /
Franco Groppi  /
Luigi Moccia
Autorlando Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
3. Luca Drudi  /
Gabrio Rosa  /
Fabio Babini
GPC Sport
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
4. Marc Hynes  /
Patrick Pearce  /
Lawrence Tomlinson
Team LNT
TVR Tuscan T400R
 
0
5. Xavier Pompidu  /
Marc Lieb
Sebah Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
6. Warren Hughes  /
Jonny Kane
Team LNT
TVR Tuscan T400R
 
0
7. Matthew Marsh  /
Darryl O'Young
Noble Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
8. Christian Lefort  /
Markus Palttala  /
Yves Lambert
Ice Pol Racing Team
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
9. Tim Sugden  /
Jonathan Cocker
Gruppe M Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)
 
0
10. Paul Daniels  /
Allan Simonsen
James Watt Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
11. Horst Felbermayer  /
Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Philip Collin
Seikel Motorsport
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
12. Dan Eagling  /
Richard Stanton  /
Piers Johnson
RaceSport
TVR Tuscan T400R
 
0
13. Jan-Dirk Lueders  /
Jens Petersen  /
Niki Leutwiller
Jens Petersen Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
14. Thorkild Thyrring  /
Pierre Ehret  /
Lars Eric Nielsen
Sebah Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class LMP1::
1. Stephane Ortelli  /
Allan McNish
Team Oreca
Audi R8
10 
10
2. Nicolas Minassian  /
Jamie Campell-Walter
Creation Autosportif
DBA 03S - Judd

8
3. Martin Short  /
Vanina Ickx  /
Joao Barbosa
Rollcentre Racing
Dallara LMP SP1 - Judd


6
4. John Stack  /
Sam Hignett  /
Haruki Kurosawa
Team Jota
Zytek 04S


5
5. Hayanari Shimoda  /
Tom Chilton
Zytek Engineering
Zytek 04S

4
6. Jonathan Cochet  /
Alexander Frei  /
Christian Vann
Courage Competition
Courage C60 Hybrid - Judd


3
7. Justin Keen  /
Jens Reno Møller
Lister Racing
Lister Storm LMP Hybrid

2
8. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Emmanuel Collard
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo C60 Hybrid - Judd

1

Retirements:
R Harold Primat /
Bruce Jouanny
Rollcentre Racing
Dallara LMP SP1 - Judd

0
R Jan Lammers /
Beppe Gabbiani /
Felipe Ortiz
Racing for Holland
Dome S101 - Judd


0
R Amanda Stretton /
Balba González-Camino
Chamberlain Synergy Motorsport
Lola B98/10 - Judd

0

Finish - Class LMP2::
1. Vincent Vosse  /
Claude-Yves Gosselin  /
Karim Ojjeh
Paul Belmondo Racing
Courage C65 - Ford
10 
10 
10
2. Philipp Bennett  /
Juan Barazi  /
Michael Vergers
Kruse Motorsport
Courage C65 - Judd


8
3. Mike Newton  /
Thomas Erdos
Ray Mallock Limited
MG-Lola EX264 - AER

6
4. Didier Theys  /
Fredy, sr. Lienhard
Horag Racing
Lola B05/40 - Judd

5
5. Gareth Evans  /
Bob Berridge
Chamberlain Synergy Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - AER

4
6. Marc Rostan  /
Pierre Bruneau  /
Jean-Phillipe Peugeot
PiR Competition
Pilbeam MP91 - JPX


3
7. Paul Belmondo  /
Didier Andre  /
Adam Sharpe
Paul Belmondo Racing
Courage C65 - Ford


2
8. Jean-Francois Leroch  /
Frank Hahn  /
Tim Greaves
G-Force Racing
Courage C65 - Judd


1

Retirements:
R William Binnie /
Allen Timpany /
Sam Hancock
Binnie Motorsports
Lola B05/40 - NME


0
R Bastien Briere /
Christophe Tinseau /
Ni Amorim
Noel Del Bello Racing
Courage C65 - Mecachrome


0
R Richard Jones /
Edward Morris /
Del Delaronde
Tracsport
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 - AER


0

did not start:
ns Ranieri Randaccio /
Matteo Maria Tullio
Team Ranieri Randaccio
Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 - NME Ford
0

Finish - Class GT1::
1. Robert Pergl  /
Jaroslav Janis  /
Peter Kox
MenX
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello
10 
10 
10
2. Christophe Bouchut  /
Alexei Vasiliev
Convers Team
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello

8
3. Wolfgang Kaufmann  /
Marcel Tiemann
A-Level Engineering
Porsche 911 Turbo A-Level (996)

6
4. Darren Turner  /
Nikolaj Fomenko  /
Marc Goossens
Convers Team
Aston Martin DBR9


5
5. Matteo Cressoni  /
Miguel Ramos  /
Matteo Malucelli
BMS Scuderia Italia
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello


4
6. Christian Pescatori  /
Michele Bartyan  /
Toni Seiler
BMS Scuderia Italia
Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello


3
7. Jean-Michel Papolla  /
Didier Sommerau  /
Yann Clairay
Paul Belmondo Racing
Chrysler Viper GTS-R


2
8. Ricky Cole  /
Ryan Hooker  /
Calum Lockie
Graham Nash Motorsport
Saleen S7-R


1

Retirements:
R Peter Kutemann /
Antonie Gosse /
Hans (John) Hugenholtz
JMB Racing
Ferrari 575-GTC Maranello


0

Finish - Class GT2::
1. Marc Lieb  /
Xavier Pompidu
Sebah Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
10 
10
2. Franco Groppi  /
Luigi Moccia  /
Mike Rockenfeller
Autorlando Sport
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)


8
3. Lars Eric Nielsen  /
Thorkild Thyrring  /
Pierre Ehret
Sebah Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)


6
4. Andrew Kirkaldy  /
Nathan Kinch
Scuderia Ecosse
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C

5
5. Yves Lambert  /
Christian Lefort  /
Markus Palttala
Ice Pol Racing Team
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)


4
6. Fabio Babini  /
Gabrio Rosa  /
Luca Drudi
GPC Sport
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C


3
7. Richard Stanton  /
Dan Eagling  /
Piers Johnson
RaceSport
TVR Tuscan T400R


2
8. Philip Collin  /
Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Horst Felbermayer
Seikel Motorsport
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)


1
9. Jens Petersen  /
Jan-Dirk Lueders  /
Niki Leutwiller
Jens Petersen Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)


0
10. Paul Daniels  /
Allan Simonsen
James Watt Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
11. Lawrence Tomlinson  /
Marc Hynes  /
Patrick Pearce
Team LNT
TVR Tuscan T400R


0

Retirements:
R Warren Hughes /
Jonny Kane
Team LNT
TVR Tuscan T400R

0
R Matthew Marsh /
Darryl O'Young
Noble Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)

0
R Jonathan Cocker /
Tim Sugden
Gruppe M Racing
Porsche 911 GT3-R (996)

0

previous race: Monza, 10 Jul 2005 - Race 2 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2005   |    next race: Nürburgring, 04 Sep 2005 - Race 4 of 5 next race