LeMans Endurance Series (LMES) - 2005: Point standings

LeMans Endurance Series (LMES) - Season 2005 Typ 1 Info

previous season: LeMans Langstrecken Serie (LMES) 2004 2004   |    overview of all seasons overview of all seasons   |    2006

Point standings: LeMans Endurance Series (LMES) - Season 2005

Drivers points (Klasse LMP1)

Pos Points Driver Nation PhotoRaces
1 34 Jean-Christophe Boullion
 2 wins
France Jean-Christophe Boullion5
1 34 Emmanuel Collard
 2 wins
France Emmanuel Collard5
3 32 Hayanari Shimoda
 2 wins
Japan Hayanari Shimoda5
4 26 Allan McNish
 1 win
Great Britain Allan McNish3
4 26 Stephane Ortelli
 1 win
France Stephane Ortelli4
6 25 Vanina Ickx Belgium Vanina Ickx5
6 25 Martin Short Great Britain Martin Short5
8 24 Nicolas Minassian France Nicolas Minassian5
8 24 Jamie Campell-Walter Great Britain Jamie Campell-Walter5
10 22 Tom Chilton
 1 win
Great Britain Tom Chilton4
11 19 Joao Barbosa Portugal Joao Barbosa5
12 16 John Stack Great Britain John Stack4
12 16 Sam Hignett Great Britain Sam Hignett4
14 15 Casper Elgaard
 1 win
Denmark Casper Elgaard2
15 13 Haruki Kurosawa Japan Haruki Kurosawa3
16 11 Alexander Frei Switzerland Alexander Frei5
17 10 John Nielsen
 1 win
Denmark John Nielsen1
18 10 Christian Vann Great Britain Christian Vann4
19 8 Erik Comas France Erik Comas1
20 7 Gregor Fisken Great Britain Gregor Fisken2
21 6 Jean-Denis Deletraz Switzerland Jean-Denis Deletraz1
21 6 Rob Barff Great Britain Rob Barff1
23 6 Jean-Marc Gounon France Jean-Marc Gounon3
24 5 Ryo Michigami Japan Ryo Michigami1
24 5 Juichi Wakisaka Japan Juichi Wakisaka1
24 5 Seiji Ara Japan Seiji Ara1
27 5 Jonathan Cochet France Jonathan Cochet3
28 4 Sam Hancock Great Britain Sam Hancock1
28 4 Jason Tahinci Turkey Jason Tahinci1
30 3 Jan Lammers Netherlands Jan Lammers3
30 3 Beppe Gabbiani Italy Beppe Gabbiani3
30 3 Felipe Ortiz Switzerland Felipe Ortiz3
33 2 Bruce Jouanny France Bruce Jouanny3
33 2 Harold Primat Switzerland Harold Primat3
35 2 Justin Keen Great Britain Justin Keen2
35 2 Jens Reno Møller Denmark Jens Reno Møller2

Teams standings (Klasse LMP1) *

Pos Points Team Nation
1 34 Pescarolo Sport  2 wins France
2 32 Zytek Engineering  2 wins Great Britain
3 27 Rollcentre Racing Great Britain
4 26 Team Oreca  1 win France
5 24 Creation Autosportif Great Britain
6 20 Team Jota Great Britain
7 11 Courage Competition France
8 5 Jim Gainer Japan
9 3 Racing for Holland Netherlands
10 2 Lister Racing Great Britain

*) unofficial standings. In official standings teams with 2 or more cars are split in single one-car-teams:
- Rollcentre is split in Rollcentre Nr.8 (25 points) and Rollcentre Nr.18 (2 points).

Scoring System

(Klasse LMP1)
Position 1
Position 2
Position 3
Position 4
Position 5
Position 6
Position 7
Position 8
Points108654321

Drivers points (Klasse LMP2)

Pos Points Driver Nation PhotoRaces
1 34 Gareth Evans
 1 win
Great Britain Gareth Evans5
2 33 Thomas Erdos
 1 win
Brazil Thomas Erdos5
2 33 Mike Newton
 1 win
USA Mike Newton5
4 27 Claude-Yves Gosselin
 2 wins
France Claude-Yves Gosselin5
4 27 Vincent Vosse
 2 wins
Belgium Vincent Vosse5
6 26 Peter Owen
 1 win
Great Britain Peter Owen4
7 26 Bob Berridge
 1 win
Great Britain Bob Berridge4
8 21 Didier Theys
 1 win
Belgium Didier Theys4
9 17 Karim Ojjeh
 2 wins
South Africa Karim Ojjeh5
10 13 Michael Vergers Netherlands Michael Vergers3
10 13 Juan Barazi Denmark Juan Barazi4
12 10 Eric van de Poele
 1 win
Belgium Eric van de Poele1
13 10 Ni Amorim Portugal Ni Amorim4
13 10 Didier Andre France Didier Andre5
13 10 Paul Belmondo France Paul Belmondo5
13 10 Christophe Tinseau France Christophe Tinseau4
17 9 Marc Rostan France Marc Rostan5
17 9 Pierre Bruneau France Pierre Bruneau4
17 9 Jean-Phillipe Peugeot France Jean-Phillipe Peugeot4
20 8 Guy Smith Great Britain Guy Smith1
20 8 Christophe Pillon Switzerland Christophe Pillon1
20 8 Yann Clairay France Yann Clairay1
20 8 Philipp Bennett Great Britain Philipp Bennett4
24 6 Thed Björk Sweden Thed Björk1
25 6 Frank Hahn Belgium Frank Hahn3
25 6 Jean-Francois Leroch France Jean-Francois Leroch4
27 5 Fredy, sr. Lienhard Switzerland Fredy, sr. Lienhard2
27 5 Denny Zardo Italy Denny Zardo1
27 5 David Hart Netherlands David Hart1
30 4 Mauro Prospero Italy Mauro Prospero2
31 4 Sebastian Ugeux Belgium Sebastian Ugeux1
32 3 Jean-Luc Maury-Laribière France Jean-Luc Maury-Laribière2
32 3 Fabio Mancini Italy Fabio Mancini3
32 3 Ranieri Randaccio Italy Ranieri Randaccio3
32 3 Francois Jakubowski France Francois Jakubowski1
32 3 Romain Iannetta France Romain Iannetta2
37 2 Adam Sharpe Great Britain Adam Sharpe2
37 2 Loic Deman Belgium Loic Deman2
39 1 Tim Greaves Great Britain Tim Greaves2

Teams standings (Klasse LMP2) *

Pos Points Team Nation
1 37 Paul Belmondo Racing  2 wins France
2 34 Chamberlain Synergy Motorsport  1 win Great Britain
3 33 Ray Mallock Limited  1 win Great Britain
4 21 Horag Racing  1 win Switzerland
5 13 Noel Del Bello Racing France
6 9 PiR Competition France
7 9 Scuderia Villorba Corse Italy
8 8 Kruse Motorsport Germany
9 6 G-Force Racing Belgium
10 5 Barazi Epsilon France
11 3 Team Ranieri Randaccio Italy

*) unofficial standings. In official standings teams with 2 or more cars are split in single one-car-teams:
- Belmondo is split in Belmondo Nr.36 (27 points) and Belmondo Nr.37 (10 points).
- del Bello is split in del Bello Nr.31 (10 points) and del Bello Nr.21 (3 points).

Scoring System

(Klasse LMP2)
Position 1
Position 2
Position 3
Position 4
Position 5
Position 6
Position 7
Position 8
Points108654321

Drivers points (Klasse GT1)

Pos Points Driver Nation PhotoRaces
1 35 Christian Pescatori
 2 wins
Italy Christian Pescatori5
1 35 Toni Seiler
 2 wins
Switzerland Toni Seiler5
1 35 Michele Bartyan
 2 wins
Austria Michele Bartyan5
4 35 Matteo Cressoni
 1 win
Italy Matteo Cressoni5
5 31 Christophe Bouchut France Christophe Bouchut5
5 31 Alexei Vasiliev Russia Alexei Vasiliev5
7 30 Miguel Ramos
 1 win
Portugal Miguel Ramos4
8 29 Robert Pergl
 1 win
Czechia Robert Pergl5
9 23 Jaroslav Janis
 1 win
Czechia Jaroslav Janis3
10 21 Peter Kox
 1 win
Netherlands Peter Kox4
11 20 Darren Turner
 1 win
Great Britain Darren Turner3
12 15 Fabrizio Gollin
 1 win
Italy Fabrizio Gollin2
13 10 Robert Bell
 1 win
Great Britain Robert Bell1
14 9 Wolfgang Kaufmann Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann4
14 9 Marcel Tiemann Germany Marcel Tiemann3
16 8 Jamie Davies Great Britain Jamie Davies1
16 8 Tomas Enge Czechia Tomas Enge2
16 8 Fabio Babini Italy Fabio Babini1
19 8 Peter Kutemann Netherlands Peter Kutemann5
19 8 Antonie Gosse France Antonie Gosse5
21 7 Jean-Michel Papolla France Jean-Michel Papolla4
21 7 Didier Sommerau France Didier Sommerau4
23 6 Pedro Lamy Portugal Pedro Lamy1
24 5 Marc Goossens Belgium Marc Goossens1
25 4 Stephane Daoudi France Stephane Daoudi2
25 4 Matteo Malucelli Italy Matteo Malucelli1
27 3 Benjamin Leuenberger Switzerland Benjamin Leuenberger3
27 3 Pierre Perret France Pierre Perret3
27 3 Karim Ajlani Switzerland Karim Ajlani2
27 3 Stephan Lacroix-Wasover France Stephan Lacroix-Wasover1
31 2 Kurt Mollekens Belgium Kurt Mollekens1
31 2 Yann Clairay France Yann Clairay1
33 1 Ryan Hooker Great Britain Ryan Hooker1
33 1 Calum Lockie Great Britain Calum Lockie1

Teams standings (Klasse GT1) *

Pos Points Team Nation
1 70 BMS Scuderia Italia  3 wins Italy
2 46 Convers Team  1 win Russia
3 29 MenX  1 win Czechia
4 10 Paul Belmondo Racing France
5 9 A-Level Engineering Germany
6 8 JMB Racing Monaco
7 1 Graham Nash Motorsport Great Britain

*) unofficial standings. In official standings teams with 2 or more cars are split in single one-car-teams:
- BMS is split in BMS Nr.51 (35 points, Champion) and BMS Nr.52 (35 points).
- Convers is split in Convers Nr.61 (31 points) and Convers Nr.62 (15 points).
- Belmondo is split in Belmondo Nr.57 (7 points) and Belmondo Nr.56 (3 points).

Scoring System

(Klasse GT1)
Position 1
Position 2
Position 3
Position 4
Position 5
Position 6
Position 7
Position 8
Points108654321

Drivers points (Klasse GT2)

Pos Points Driver Nation PhotoRaces
1 30 Xavier Pompidu
 3 wins
France Xavier Pompidu4
1 30 Marc Lieb
 3 wins
Germany Marc Lieb3
3 28 Andrew Kirkaldy
 1 win
Great Britain Andrew Kirkaldy5
3 28 Nathan Kinch
 1 win
Great Britain Nathan Kinch5
5 20 Luigi Moccia Italy Luigi Moccia5
5 20 Franco Groppi Italy Franco Groppi5
7 20 Markus Palttala Finland Markus Palttala5
7 20 Yves Lambert Belgium Yves Lambert5
9 18 Horst Felbermayer Austria Horst Felbermayer5
9 18 Horst, jr. Felbermayer Austria Horst, jr. Felbermayer5
11 17 Christian Lefort Belgium Christian Lefort5
12 15 Luca Drudi Italy Luca Drudi5
13 15 Pierre Ehret Germany Pierre Ehret5
13 15 Thorkild Thyrring Denmark Thorkild Thyrring5
13 15 Lars Eric Nielsen Denmark Lars Eric Nielsen5
16 12 Philip Collin USA Philip Collin5
17 12 Joel Camathias Switzerland Joel Camathias3
18 10 Warren Hughes
 1 win
Great Britain Warren Hughes5
18 10 Jonny Kane
 1 win
Great Britain Jonny Kane5
20 8 Marc Hynes Great Britain Marc Hynes3
20 8 Patrick Pearce Great Britain Patrick Pearce3
22 8 Donny Crevels Netherlands Donny Crevels2
22 8 Jamie, jr. Melo Brazil Jamie, jr. Melo1
22 8 Jeroen Bleekemolen Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen2
22 8 Mike Rockenfeller Germany Mike Rockenfeller2
22 8 Jason Templeman Great Britain Jason Templeman1
27 7 Gabrio Rosa Italy Gabrio Rosa5
28 7 Fabio Babini Italy Fabio Babini4
29 7 Richard Stanton Great Britain Richard Stanton4
30 5 Jens Petersen Germany Jens Petersen4
30 5 Jan-Dirk Lueders Germany Jan-Dirk Lueders4
32 5 Piers Johnson Great Britain Piers Johnson2
33 4 Oliver Mathai Germany Oliver Mathai1
34 4 Dan Eagling Great Britain Dan Eagling2
35 3 Paul Daniels Great Britain Paul Daniels4
36 3 Thierry Stepec France Thierry Stepec1
37 1 Niki Leutwiller Switzerland Niki Leutwiller3
38 1 Matthew Marsh Great Britain Matthew Marsh3
38 1 Darryl O'Young Hong Kong Darryl O'Young3

Teams standings (Klasse GT2) *

Pos Points Team Nation
1 45 Sebah Automotive  3 wins Great Britain
2 28 Scuderia Ecosse  1 win Great Britain
3 20 Autorlando Sport Italy
4 20 Ice Pol Racing Team Belgium
5 18 Team LNT  1 win Great Britain
6 18 Seikel Motorsport Germany
7 15 GPC Sport Italy
8 8 Spyker Squadron Netherlands
9 7 RaceSport Great Britain
10 5 Jens Petersen Racing Germany
11 3 James Watt Automotive Great Britain
12 1 Noble Group Hong Kong

*) unofficial standings. In official standings teams with 2 or more cars are split in single one-car-teams:
- Sebah is split in Sebah Nr.90 (30 points and Sebah Nr.89 (15 points).
- LNT is split in LNT Nr.81 (10 points) and LNT Nr.82 (8 points).

Scoring System

(Klasse GT2)
Position 1
Position 2
Position 3
Position 4
Position 5
Position 6
Position 7
Position 8
Points108654321

previous season: LeMans Langstrecken Serie (LMES) 2004 2004   |    overview of all seasons overview of all seasons   |    2006