Race result: Grand-Am Sports Car Series, Race 9 of season 2004 in Homestead

Race result: Grand-Am Sports Car Series 2004
Race 9 in Homestead on 19 Sep 2004

previous race   |    all races 2004   |    next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class DP:
1. Scott Pruett  /
Massimilano Papis
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
 
0
2. Wayne Taylor  /
Masimilano Angelelli
Wayne Taylor Racing
Riley Mk XI - Pontiac
 
0
3. Andy Wallace  /
Milka Duno
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
4. Burt Frisselle  /
Oswaldo Negri jr
Michael Shank Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
 
0
5. Didier Theys  /
Kelly Collins
Doran Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
 
0
6. Terry Borcheller  /
Christian Fittipaldi  /
Forest Barber
Bell Motorsports
Doran JE4 - Pontiac
 
0
7. Cort Wagner  /
Brent Martini
G&W Motorsports
Doran JE4 - BMW
 
0
8. David Donohue  /
Darren Law
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
 
0
9. Jimmy Morales  /
Luiz Diaz
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
 
0
10. Butch Leitzinger  /
Elliott Forbes-Robinson
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
11. Hurley Haywood  /
J.C. France
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
 
0
12. Doug Goad  /
Stephane Gregoire
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
13. Steven Southard  /
Shane Lewis
Southard Motorsports
Fabcar FDSC/03 - BMW
 
0
14. Mike Borkowski  /
Paul, jr. Mears
Speedsource
Multimatic MDP1 - Ford
 
0
15. Larry Huang  /
Chris Hall
Silverstone Racing Services
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
 
0
16. James Gue  /
Scott Maxwell
Essex Racing
Multimatic MDP1 - Ford
 
0

Grid - Class GT:
1. Bill Auberlen  /
Justin Marks
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
 
0
2. Ian James  /
Chris Gleason  /
Richard J. Valentine
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
3. Boris Said  /
Joey Hand
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
 
0
4. Kevin Buckler  /
Tom Nastasi
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
5. Stephen Earle  /
Emil Assentato
Scuderia Ferrari of Washington
Maserati Trofeo Light
 
0
6. Matthieu Plumb  /
Maurizio Mediani
JMB Racing
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
 
0
7. Carlos de Quesada  /
Brian Cunningham
Alegra Motorsports
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
 
0
8. Ross Bleustein  /
Hugh Plumb
Alegra Motorsports
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
 
0

Grid - Class SGS:
1. Marc Bunting  /
Andy Lally
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
2. Joe Nonnamaker  /
Will Nonnamaker  /
Wayne Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
3. Randy Pobst  /
Michael Levitas
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
4. John Littlechild  /
Spencer Pumpelly
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
5. Bob Ward
Michael Baughman Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
0
6. Mike Yeakle  /
Michael Baughman
Michael Baughman Racing
Chevrolet Corvette C5
 
0
7. Gene Sigal  /
Harrison Brix
Grease Monkey Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
8. Mae van Wijk  /
Danny Marshall
G&W Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0
9. Manuel Matos  /
Mike Fitzgerald
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class DP:
1. Milka Duno  /
Andy Wallace
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
35 
35
2. Wayne Taylor  /
Masimilano Angelelli
Wayne Taylor Racing
Riley Mk XI - Pontiac
32 
32
3. Butch Leitzinger  /
Elliott Forbes-Robinson
Howard Motorsports
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
30 
30
4. Jimmy Morales  /
Luiz Diaz
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
28 
28
5. Oswaldo Negri jr  /
Burt Frisselle
Michael Shank Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
26 
26
6. Scott Maxwell  /
James Gue
Essex Racing
Multimatic MDP1 - Ford
25 
25
7. Didier Theys  /
Kelly Collins
Doran Racing
Doran JE4 - Lexus
24 
24
8. Cort Wagner  /
Brent Martini
G&W Motorsports
Doran JE4 - BMW
23 
23
9. Terry Borcheller  /
Forest Barber  /
Christian Fittipaldi
Bell Motorsports
Doran JE4 - Pontiac
22 

22
10. Scott Pruett  /
Massimilano Papis
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XI - Lexus
21 
21
11. Mike Borkowski  /
Paul, jr. Mears
Speedsource
Multimatic MDP1 - Ford
20 
20
12. Hurley Haywood  /
J.C. France
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
19 
19
13. Stephane Gregoire  /
Doug Goad
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
18 
18
14. Shane Lewis  /
Steven Southard
Southard Motorsports
Fabcar FDSC/03 - BMW
17 
0

Did not finish, but classified:
15. David Donohue  /
Darren Law
Brumos Racing
Fabcar FDSC/03 - Porsche
16 
16
16. Chris Hall  /
Larry Huang
Silverstone Racing Services
Crawford DP03 - Pontiac
15 
15

Finish - Class GT:
1. Kevin Buckler  /
Tom Nastasi
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
35 
35
2. Chris Gleason  /
Richard J. Valentine  /
Ian James
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
32 
32 
32
3. Maurizio Mediani  /
Matthieu Plumb
JMB Racing
Ferrari 360 Modena GT-C
30 
30
4. Joey Hand  /
Boris Said
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
28 
28
5. Stephen Earle  /
Emil Assentato
Scuderia Ferrari of Washington
Maserati Trofeo Light
26 
26

Did not finish, but classified:
6. Bill Auberlen  /
Justin Marks
Prototype Technology Group
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
25 
25
7. Ross Bleustein  /
Hugh Plumb
Alegra Motorsports
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
24 
24
8. Carlos de Quesada  /
Brian Cunningham
Alegra Motorsports
BMW M3 PTG (E46)
23 
23

Finish - Class SGS:
1. Michael Levitas  /
Randy Pobst
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
35 
35
2. Gene Sigal  /
Harrison Brix
Grease Monkey Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
32 
32
3. Spencer Pumpelly  /
John Littlechild
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
30 
30
4. Manuel Matos  /
Mike Fitzgerald
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
28 
28
5. Joe Nonnamaker  /
Will Nonnamaker  /
Wayne Nonnamaker
Speedsource
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
26 
26 
26
6. Mike Yeakle  /
Michael Baughman
Michael Baughman Racing
Chevrolet Corvette C5
25 
25
7. Mae van Wijk  /
Danny Marshall
G&W Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
24 
24

Did not finish, but classified:
8. Andy Lally  /
Marc Bunting
TPC Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
23 
23
9. Bob Ward
Michael Baughman Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (996)
22

previous race   |    all races 2004   |    next race