Race result: LeMans Series (LMS), Race 4 of season 2011 in Silverstone

Race result: LeMans Series (LMS) 2011
Race 4 in Silverstone on 11 Sep 2011

previous race: Imola, 03 Jul 2011 - Race 3 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2011   |    next race: Estoril, 25 Sep 2011 - Race 5 of 5 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class P1:
1. Sebastien Bourdais  /
Simon Pagenaud
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908
 
0
2. Allan McNish  /
Tom Kristensen
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI
 
0
3. Franck Montagny  /
Stephane Sarrazin
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908
 
0
4. Timo Bernhard  /
Marcel Fässler
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI
 
0
5. Neel Jani  /
Nicolas Prost
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota
 
0
6. Mathieu Lahaye  /
Pierre Ragues  /
Guillaume Moreau
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd
 
0
7. Olivier Pla  /
Alexandre Premat
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd
 
0
8. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Andrea Belicchi
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota
 
0
9. Emmanuel Collard  /
Christophe Tinseau  /
Julien Jousse
Pescarolo Team
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd
 
0
10. Adrian Fernandez  /
Harold Primat  /
Christian Klien
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Maximo Cortes
Mik Corse
Zytek 09SC Hybrid
0
ns Ferdinando Geri
Mik Corse
Zytek 09SC Hybrid
0
ns Giacomo Piccini
Mik Corse
Zytek 09SC Hybrid
0

Grid - Class P2:
1. Danny Watts  /
Jonny Kane  /
Nick Leventis
Strakka Racing
Honda ARX-01d
 
1
2. Olivier Lombard  /
Karim Ojjeh  /
Tom Kimber-Smith
Greaves Motorsport
Zytek Z11SN - Nissan
 
0
3. Mathias Beche  /
Pierre Thiriet  /
Jody Firth
TDS Racing
Oreca 03 - Nissan
 
0
4. Michel Frey  /
Marc Rostan  /
Ralph Meichtry
Race Performance
Oreca 03 - Judd-BMW
 
0
5. Jean Karl Vernay  /
Lucas Ordóñez  /
Franck Mailleux
Signature
Oreca 03 - Nissan
 
0
6. Dominik Kraihamer  /
Christian Ebbesvik
Boutsen Energy Racing
Oreca 03 - Nissan
 
0
7. Pierre Kaffer  /
Luis Perez Companc  /
Matias Russo
Pecom Racing
Lola B11/40 - Judd-BMW
 
0
8. Mike Newton  /
Thomas Erdos  /
Ben Collins
Ray Mallock Limited
Honda ARX-01d
 
0
9. Andrea Barlesi  /
Patrice Lafargue  /
Frederic Da Rocha
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd-BMW
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Warren Hughes
RLR Motorsport
MG-Lola EX265 - Judd-BMW
0
ns Barry Gates
RLR Motorsport
MG-Lola EX265 - Judd-BMW
0
ns Rob Garofall
RLR Motorsport
MG-Lola EX265 - Judd-BMW
0

Grid - Class FLM:
1. John Hartshorne  /
Philip Keen  /
Steve Keating
Neil Garner Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
1
2. Chapman Ducote  /
Kyle Marcelli  /
Luca Moro
JMB Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
3. Aldous Mitchell  /
Jordan Grogor  /
Bassam Kronfli
Genoa Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
4. Mirco Schultis  /
Patrick Simon  /
Julien Schell
Pegasus Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0

Grid - Class GTE Pro:
1. Jörg Müller  /
Augusto Farfus
Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
 
0
2. Andy Priaulx  /
Uwe Alzen
Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
 
0
3. Toni Vilander  /
Jamie, jr. Melo
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
4. Richard Lietz  /
Marc Lieb
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
5. Stephane Ortelli  /
Frederic Makowiecki
Luxury Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
6. Wolf Henzler  /
Patrick Pilet
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
7. Marc Goossens  /
Marco Holzer
Prospeed Competition
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
8. Gianmaria Bruni  /
Giancarlo Fisichella
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
9. James Walker  /
Robert Bell
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
10. Michael Broniszewski  /
Philipp Peter
Kessel Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
11. Simon Dolan  /
Sam Hancock  /
Chris Buncombe
Team Jota
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
 
0
12. Nicolas Marroc  /
Francois Jakubowski  /
Anthony Beltoise
Luxury Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
13. Dominik Farnbacher  /
Allan Simonsen
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
14. James Rossiter  /
Johnny Mowlem  /
Karl Wendlinger
Jetalliance Racing
Lotus Evora GTE
 
0
15. Martin Rich  /
Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer  /
David Heinemeier Hansson
Jetalliance Racing
Lotus Evora GTE
 
0

Grid - Class GTE Am:
1. Nicolas Armindo  /
Raymond Narac
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
1
2. Patrick Long  /
Gianluca Roda
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
3. Pierre Ehret  /
Roger Wills  /
Tim Mullen
CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
4. Tracy Krohn  /
Niclas Jönsson  /
Michele Rugolo
Krohn Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
5. Piergiuseppe Perazzini  /
Marco Cioci  /
Stephane Lemeret
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
6. Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Christian Ried
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
7. Fabien Giroix  /
Roald Goethe  /
Michael Wainwright
Gulf Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
 
0
8. Phil Quaife  /
Adam Christodoulou  /
Klaas Hummel
CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Patrick Bornhauser
Larbre Compétition
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
0
ns Julien Canal
Larbre Compétition
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
0
ns Gabriele Gardel
Larbre Compétition
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class P1::
1. Sebastien Bourdais  /
Simon Pagenaud
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908

0
2. Timo Bernhard  /
Marcel Fässler
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI

0
3. Olivier Pla  /
Alexandre Premat
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd

0
4. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Andrea Belicchi
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota

9
5. Mathieu Lahaye  /
Pierre Ragues  /
Guillaume Moreau
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd


0
6. Emmanuel Collard  /
Christophe Tinseau  /
Julien Jousse
Pescarolo Team
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd


7
7. Allan McNish  /
Tom Kristensen
Team Joest
Audi R18 TDI

0
8. Franck Montagny  /
Stephane Sarrazin
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908

0
9. Adrian Fernandez  /
Harold Primat  /
Christian Klien
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60


0

Retirements:
R Neel Jani /
Nicolas Prost
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Toyota

0

did not start:
ns Maximo Cortes
Mik Corse
Zytek 09SC Hybrid
0
ns Ferdinando Geri
Mik Corse
Zytek 09SC Hybrid
0
ns Giacomo Piccini
Mik Corse
Zytek 09SC Hybrid
0

Finish - Class P2::
1. Karim Ojjeh  /
Tom Kimber-Smith  /
Olivier Lombard
Greaves Motorsport
Zytek Z11SN - Nissan
15 
15 
15
2. Michel Frey  /
Ralph Meichtry  /
Marc Rostan
Race Performance
Oreca 03 - Judd-BMW
13 
13 
13
3. Dominik Kraihamer  /
Christian Ebbesvik
Boutsen Energy Racing
Oreca 03 - Nissan
11 
11
4. Mike Newton  /
Thomas Erdos  /
Ben Collins
Ray Mallock Limited
Honda ARX-01d


9
5. Barry Gates  /
Rob Garofall  /
Warren Hughes
RLR Motorsport
MG-Lola EX265 - Judd-BMW


8
6. Patrice Lafargue  /
Frederic Da Rocha  /
Andrea Barlesi
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 OAK - Judd-BMW


0
7. Franck Mailleux  /
Lucas Ordóñez  /
Jean Karl Vernay
Signature
Oreca 03 - Nissan


0
8. Danny Watts  /
Jonny Kane  /
Nick Leventis
Strakka Racing
Honda ARX-01d


5

Retirements:
R Mathias Beche /
Pierre Thiriet /
Jody Firth
TDS Racing
Oreca 03 - Nissan


0
R Matias Russo /
Luis Perez Companc /
Pierre Kaffer
Pecom Racing
Lola B11/40 - Judd-BMW


0

Finish - Class FLM::
1. Mirco Schultis  /
Patrick Simon  /
Julien Schell
Pegasus Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
15 
15 
15
2. Aldous Mitchell  /
Jordan Grogor  /
Bassam Kronfli
Genoa Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
13 
13 
13
3. Chapman Ducote  /
Kyle Marcelli  /
Luca Moro
JMB Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
11 
11 
11
4. John Hartshorne  /
Philip Keen  /
Steve Keating
Neil Garner Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet


9

Finish - Class GTE Pro::
1. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Gianmaria Bruni
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
15 
15
2. Stephane Ortelli  /
Frederic Makowiecki
Luxury Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC

0
3. Marc Lieb e /
Richard Lietz e
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
13 
13
4. Andy Priaulx  /
Uwe Alzen
Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)

0
5. Marco Holzer e /
Marc Goossens e
Prospeed Competition
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
10 
10
6. Jörg Müller  /
Augusto Farfus
Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)

0
7. Patrick Pilet ee /
Wolf Henzler ee
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

7
8. Dominik Farnbacher e /
Allan Simonsen e
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC

7
9. Robert Bell e /
James Walker e
JMW Motorsport
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC

6
10. Anthony Beltoise  /
Francois Jakubowski  /
Nicolas Marroc
Luxury Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC


0
11. Sam Hancock  /
Simon Dolan  /
Chris Buncombe
Team Jota
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2


2
12. James Rossiter  /
Johnny Mowlem  /
Karl Wendlinger
Jetalliance Racing
Lotus Evora GTE


0

Retirements:
R Jamie, jr. Melo /
Toni Vilander
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC

0
R Philipp Peter /
Michael Broniszewski
Kessel Racing
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC

0
R Martin Rich /
Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer /
David Heinemeier Hansson
Jetalliance Racing
Lotus Evora GTE


0

Finish - Class GTE Am::
1. Nicolas Armindo ee /
Raymond Narac ee
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
16 
16
2. Patrick Long  /
Gianluca Roda
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

0
3. Pierre Ehret  /
Roger Wills  /
Tim Mullen
CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


0
4. Patrick Bornhauser  /
Julien Canal  /
Gabriele Gardel
Larbre Compétition
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2


0
5. Piergiuseppe Perazzini ee /
Marco Cioci ee /
Stephane Lemeret ee
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2


9
6. Horst, jr. Felbermayer ee /
Christian Ried ee
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

8
7. Tracy Krohn  /
Niclas Jönsson  /
Michele Rugolo
Krohn Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


0
8. Fabien Giroix  /
Roald Goethe  /
Michael Wainwright
Gulf Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2


0
9. Phil Quaife ee /
Adam Christodoulou ee /
Klaas Hummel
CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


0

previous race: Imola, 03 Jul 2011 - Race 3 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2011   |    next race: Estoril, 25 Sep 2011 - Race 5 of 5 next race