Race result: LeMans Series (LMS), Race 4 of season 2008 in Nürburgring

Race result: LeMans Series (LMS) 2008
Race 4 in Nürburgring on 17 Aug 2008

previous race: Spa-Francorchamps, 11 May 2008 - Race 3 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2008   |    next race: Silverstone, 14 Sep 2008 - Race 5 of 5 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class LMP1:
1. Pedro Lamy  /
Stephane Sarrazin
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
 
0
2. Nicolas Minassian  /
Marc Gene
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
 
0
3. Jan Charouz  /
Stefan Mücke
Charouz Racing System
Lola B08/60 - Aston Martin
 
0
4. Mike Rockenfeller  /
Alexandre Premat
Team Joest
Audi R10 TDI
 
0
5. Rinaldo Capello  /
Allan McNish
Team Joest
Audi R10 TDI
 
0
6. Olivier Panis  /
Nicolas Lapierre
Team Oreca
Courage LC70 - Judd
 
0
7. Loic Duval  /
Stephane Ortelli  /
Soheil Ayari
Team Oreca
Courage LC70 - Judd
 
0
8. Shinji Nakano  /
Adrian Valles
Epsilon Euskadi
Epsilon Euskadi ee1 - Judd
 
0
9. Christophe Tinseau  /
Harold Primat
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 - Judd
 
0
10. Emmanuel Collard  /
Jean-Christophe Boullion
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 - Judd
 
0
11. Jamie Campell-Walter  /
Stuart Hall
Creation Autosportif
Creation CA07 - AIM
 
0
12. Miguel Angel de Castro  /
Angel Burgueno
Epsilon Euskadi
Epsilon Euskadi ee1 - Judd
 
0
13. Liz Halliday  /
Stephen Simpson
Creation Autosportif
Creation CA07 - AIM
 
0
14. Martin Short  /
Joao Barbosa  /
Vanina Ickx
Rollcentre Racing
Pescarolo 01 - Judd
 
0
15. Giovanni Lavaggi  /
Wolfgang Kaufmann
Lavaggi Sport
Lavaggi LS1 - AER
 
0
16. Richard Hein  /
Marc Faggionato  /
Jacques Nicolet
Saulnier Racing
Pescarolo 01 - Judd
 
0

Grid - Class LMP2:
1. Jeroen Bleekemolen  /
Jos Verstappen  /
Peter van Merksteijn
van Merksteijn Motorsport
Porsche RS Spyder
 
0
2. Casper Elgaard  /
John Nielsen
Team Essex
Porsche RS Spyder
 
0
3. Andrea Belicchi  /
Xavier Pompidu  /
Steve Zacchia
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/80 - Judd
 
0
4. Fernando Rees  /
Juan Barazi  /
Michael Vergers
Barazi Epsilon
Zytek 07S
 
0
5. Miguel Amaral  /
Olivier Pla
ASM Team
Lola B05/40 - AER
 
0
6. Jan Lammers  /
Fredy, sr. Lienhard  /
Didier Theys
Horag Racing
Porsche RS Spyder
 
0
7. Jonny Kane  /
Warren Hughes
Embassy Racing
Embassy WF01 - Zytek
 
0
8. Joey Foster  /
Darren Manning
Embassy Racing
Embassy WF01 - Zytek
 
0
9. Mike Newton  /
Thomas Erdos
Ray Mallock Limited
MG-Lola EX265 - MG
 
0
10. Pierre Ragues  /
Mathieu Lahaye
Saulnier Racing
Pescarolo 01 - Judd
 
0
11. Karim Ojjeh  /
Julien Schroyen  /
Claude-Yves Gosselin
Trading Performance
Zytek 07S
 
0
12. Jean de Pourtales  /
Hideki Noda
Kruse Schiller Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - Mazda
 
0
13. Jens Petersen  /
Jan-Dirk Lueders  /
Marc Rostan
Team Bruichladdich
Radical SR9 - AER
 
0
14. Stephane Salini  /
Patrice Roussel  /
Philippe Salini
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek
 
0

Grid - Class GT1:
1. Antonio Garcia  /
Tomas Enge
Team Modena
Aston Martin DBR9
 
0
2. Luc Alphand  /
Guillaume Moreau  /
Patrice Goueslard
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
 
0
3. Peter Kox  /
Roman Rusinov
Reiter Engineering
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
 
0
4. Olivier Beretta  /
Jerome Policand  /
Oliver Gavin
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
 
0

Grid - Class GT2:
1. Pierre Ehret  /
Anthony Beltoise  /
Pierre Kaffer
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
2. Marc Lieb  /
Alex Davison
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
3. Raymond Narac  /
Richard Lietz
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
4. Richard Westbrook  /
Lars Eric Nielsen  /
Allan Simonsen
Farnbacher Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
5. Stephane Daoudi  /
Ben Aucott
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
6. Paolo Maurice Basso  /
Peter Kutemann  /
Johan-Boris Scheier
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
7. Peter Dumbreck  /
Alexei Vasiliev  /
Ralf Kelleners
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R
 
0
8. Jean-Philippe Belloc  /
Richard Balandras  /
Michel Lecourt
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
9. Andrea Chiesa  /
Benjamin Leuenberger
Speedy Racing Team
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R
 
0
10. Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Horst Felbermayer  /
Christian Ried
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
11. Markus Palttala  /
Paul Daniels  /
Tim Sugden
James Watt Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
12. Robert Bell  /
Gianmaria Bruni
Virgo Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class LMP1::
1. Pedro Lamy  /
Stephane Sarrazin
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
10 
10
2. Marc Gene  /
Nicolas Minassian
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP

8
3. Mike Rockenfeller  /
Alexandre Premat
Team Joest
Audi R10 TDI

6
4. Rinaldo Capello  /
Allan McNish
Team Joest
Audi R10 TDI

5
5. Stefan Mücke  /
Jan Charouz
Charouz Racing System
Lola B08/60 - Aston Martin

4
6. Stephane Ortelli  /
Soheil Ayari  /
Loic Duval
Team Oreca
Courage LC70 - Judd


3
7. Stuart Hall  /
Jamie Campell-Walter
Creation Autosportif
Creation CA07 - AIM

2
8. Christophe Tinseau  /
Harold Primat
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 - Judd

1
9. Vanina Ickx  /
Joao Barbosa  /
Martin Short
Rollcentre Racing
Pescarolo 01 - Judd


0
10. Stephen Simpson  /
Liz Halliday
Creation Autosportif
Creation CA07 - AIM

0
11. Jacques Nicolet  /
Richard Hein
Saulnier Racing
Pescarolo 01 - Judd

0
12. Angel Burgueno  /
Miguel Angel de Castro
Epsilon Euskadi
Epsilon Euskadi ee1 - Judd

0

Retirements:
R Olivier Panis /
Nicolas Lapierre
Team Oreca
Courage LC70 - Judd

0
R Shinji Nakano /
Adrian Valles
Epsilon Euskadi
Epsilon Euskadi ee1 - Judd

0
R Jean-Christophe Boullion /
Emmanuel Collard
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 - Judd

0
R Giovanni Lavaggi /
Wolfgang Kaufmann
Lavaggi Sport
Lavaggi LS1 - AER

0

did not start:
ns Marc Faggionato
Saulnier Racing
Pescarolo 01 - Judd
0

Finish - Class LMP2::
1. Jos Verstappen  /
Jeroen Bleekemolen
van Merksteijn Motorsport
Porsche RS Spyder
10 
10
2. Pierre Ragues  /
Mathieu Lahaye
Saulnier Racing
Pescarolo 01 - Judd

8
3. John Nielsen  /
Casper Elgaard
Team Essex
Porsche RS Spyder

6
4. Joey Foster  /
Darren Manning
Embassy Racing
Embassy WF01 - Zytek

5
5. Miguel Amaral  /
Olivier Pla
ASM Team
Lola B05/40 - AER

4
6. Thomas Erdos  /
Mike Newton
Ray Mallock Limited
MG-Lola EX265 - MG

3
7. Warren Hughes  /
Jonny Kane
Embassy Racing
Embassy WF01 - Zytek

2
8. Juan Barazi  /
Michael Vergers  /
Fernando Rees
Barazi Epsilon
Zytek 07S


1
9. Andrea Belicchi  /
Steve Zacchia  /
Xavier Pompidu
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/80 - Judd


0
10. Karim Ojjeh  /
Claude-Yves Gosselin  /
Julien Schroyen
Trading Performance
Zytek 07S


0
11. Jean de Pourtales  /
Hideki Noda
Kruse Schiller Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - Mazda

0
12. Fredy, sr. Lienhard  /
Didier Theys  /
Jan Lammers
Horag Racing
Porsche RS Spyder


0
13. Marc Rostan  /
Jens Petersen  /
Jan-Dirk Lueders
Team Bruichladdich
Radical SR9 - AER


0

Retirements:
R Philippe Salini /
Stephane Salini /
Patrice Roussel
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek


0

did not start:
ns Peter van Merksteijn
van Merksteijn Motorsport
Porsche RS Spyder
0

Finish - Class GT1::
1. Antonio Garcia  /
Tomas Enge
Team Modena
Aston Martin DBR9
10 
10
2. Guillaume Moreau  /
Patrice Goueslard  /
Luc Alphand
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R


8

Retirements:
R Peter Kox /
Roman Rusinov
Reiter Engineering
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT

0
R Jerome Policand /
Olivier Beretta /
Oliver Gavin
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R


0

Finish - Class GT2::
1. Robert Bell  /
Gianmaria Bruni
Virgo Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2
10 
10
2. Marc Lieb  /
Alex Davison
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)

8
3. Raymond Narac  /
Richard Lietz
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)

6
4. Ben Aucott  /
Stephane Daoudi
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2

5
5. Ralf Kelleners  /
Alexei Vasiliev  /
Peter Dumbreck
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R


4
6. Richard Balandras  /
Michel Lecourt  /
Jean-Philippe Belloc
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)


3
7. Paolo Maurice Basso  /
Peter Kutemann  /
Johan-Boris Scheier
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


2
8. Paul Daniels  /
Markus Palttala  /
Tim Sugden
James Watt Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)


1
9. Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Horst Felbermayer  /
Christian Ried
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)


0
10. Pierre Ehret  /
Pierre Kaffer  /
Anthony Beltoise
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


0

Retirements:
R Lars Eric Nielsen /
Allan Simonsen /
Richard Westbrook
Farnbacher Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)


0
R Andrea Chiesa /
Benjamin Leuenberger
Speedy Racing Team
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R

0

previous race: Spa-Francorchamps, 11 May 2008 - Race 3 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2008   |    next race: Silverstone, 14 Sep 2008 - Race 5 of 5 next race