Race result: LeMans Series (LMS), Race 2 of season 2008 in Monza

Race result: LeMans Series (LMS) 2008
Race 2 in Monza on 27 Apr 2008

previous race: Barcelona, 06 Apr 2008 - Race 1 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2008   |    next race: Spa-Francorchamps, 11 May 2008 - Race 3 of 5 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class LMP1:
1. Marc Gene  /
Nicolas Minassian
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
 
0
2. Pedro Lamy  /
Stephane Sarrazin
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
 
0
3. Rinaldo Capello  /
Allan McNish
Team Joest
Audi R10 TDI
 
0
4. Mike Rockenfeller  /
Alexandre Premat
Team Joest
Audi R10 TDI
 
0
5. Jan Charouz  /
Stefan Mücke
Charouz Racing System
Lola B08/60 - Aston Martin
 
0
6. Olivier Panis  /
Nicolas Lapierre
Team Oreca
Courage LC70 - Judd
 
0
7. Jamie Campell-Walter  /
Stuart Hall
Creation Autosportif
Creation CA07 - AIM
 
0
8. Stephane Ortelli  /
Soheil Ayari
Team Oreca
Courage LC70 - Judd
 
0
9. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Emmanuel Collard
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 - Judd
 
0
10. Miguel Angel de Castro  /
Angel Burgueno
Epsilon Euskadi
Epsilon Euskadi ee1 - Judd
 
0
11. Bruce Jouanny  /
Robbie Kerr
Creation Autosportif
Creation CA07 - AIM
 
0
12. Christophe Tinseau  /
Harold Primat
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 - Judd
 
0
13. Vanina Ickx  /
Duncan Tappy  /
Martin Short
Rollcentre Racing
Pescarolo 01 - Judd
 
0
14. Jacques Nicolet  /
Richard Hein  /
Marc Faggionato
Saulnier Racing
Pescarolo 01 - Judd
 
0

Grid - Class LMP2:
1. Peter van Merksteijn  /
Jos Verstappen
van Merksteijn Motorsport
Porsche RS Spyder
 
0
2. Fredy, sr. Lienhard  /
Jan Lammers  /
Didier Theys
Horag Racing
Porsche RS Spyder
 
0
3. John Nielsen  /
Casper Elgaard
Team Essex
Porsche RS Spyder
 
0
4. Steve Zacchia  /
Xavier Pompidu  /
Andrea Belicchi
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/80 - Judd
 
0
5. Michael Vergers  /
Fernando Rees  /
Juan Barazi
Barazi Epsilon
Zytek 07S
 
0
6. Thomas Erdos  /
Mike Newton
Ray Mallock Limited
MG-Lola EX265 - MG
 
0
7. Claude-Yves Gosselin  /
Karim Ojjeh  /
Julien Schroyen
Trading Performance
Zytek 07S
 
0
8. Miguel Amaral  /
Olivier Pla
ASM Team
Lola B05/40 - AER
 
0
9. Mathieu Lahaye  /
Pierre Ragues
Saulnier Racing
Pescarolo 01 - Judd
 
0
10. Joey Foster  /
Jonny Kane
Embassy Racing
Embassy WF01 - Zytek
 
0
11. Mario Haberfeld  /
Warren Hughes
Embassy Racing
Embassy WF01 - Zytek
 
0
12. Hideki Noda  /
Jean de Pourtales
Kruse Schiller Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - Mazda
 
0
13. Jens Petersen  /
Marc Rostan  /
Jan-Dirk Lueders
Team Bruichladdich
Radical SR9 - AER
 
0
14. Marco Didaio  /
Filippo Francioni
Racing Box
Lucchini LMP2-08 - Judd
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Stephane Salini
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek
0
ns Philippe Salini
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek
0
ns Patrice Roussel
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek
0

Grid - Class GT1:
1. Guillaume Moreau  /
Patrice Goueslard  /
Olivier Beretta
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
 
0
2. Antonio Garcia  /
Tomas Enge
Team Modena
Aston Martin DBR9
 
0
3. Sebastien Dumez  /
Jean Luc Blanchemain  /
Patrice Manopoulos
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
 
0
4. Peter Kox  /
Roman Rusinov
Reiter Engineering
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
 
0

Grid - Class GT2:
1. Robert Bell  /
Gianmaria Bruni
Virgo Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
2. Alex Davison  /
Marc Lieb
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
3. Pierre Ehret  /
Pierre Kaffer
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
4. Raymond Narac  /
Richard Lietz
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
5. Stephane Daoudi  /
Ben Aucott
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
6. Lars Eric Nielsen  /
Richard Westbrook  /
Allan Simonsen
Farnbacher Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
7. Tim Sugden  /
Paul Daniels  /
Markus Palttala
James Watt Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
8. Michel Lecourt  /
Jean-Philippe Belloc  /
Richard Balandras
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
9. Alexei Vasiliev  /
Ralf Kelleners  /
Peter Dumbreck
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R
 
0
10. Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Horst Felbermayer  /
Christian Ried
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
11. Andrea Chiesa  /
Benjamin Leuenberger
Speedy Racing Team
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R
 
0
12. Paolo Maurice Basso  /
Peter Kutemann  /
Mauro Casadei
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class LMP1::
1. Pedro Lamy  /
Stephane Sarrazin
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
10 
10
2. Mike Rockenfeller  /
Alexandre Premat
Team Joest
Audi R10 TDI

8
3. Christophe Tinseau  /
Harold Primat
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 - Judd

6
4. Stuart Hall  /
Robbie Kerr  /
Bruce Jouanny
Creation Autosportif
Creation CA07 - AIM


5
5. Marc Gene  /
Nicolas Minassian
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP

4
6. Rinaldo Capello  /
Allan McNish
Team Joest
Audi R10 TDI

3
7. Vanina Ickx  /
Martin Short  /
Duncan Tappy
Rollcentre Racing
Pescarolo 01 - Judd


2
8. Stefan Mücke  /
Jan Charouz
Charouz Racing System
Lola B08/60 - Aston Martin

1

Retirements:
R Olivier Panis /
Nicolas Lapierre
Team Oreca
Courage LC70 - Judd

0
R Stephane Ortelli /
Soheil Ayari
Team Oreca
Courage LC70 - Judd

0
R Jean-Christophe Boullion /
Emmanuel Collard
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 - Judd

0
R Angel Burgueno /
Miguel Angel de Castro
Epsilon Euskadi
Epsilon Euskadi ee1 - Judd

0
R Jacques Nicolet /
Richard Hein /
Marc Faggionato
Saulnier Racing
Pescarolo 01 - Judd


0

did not start:
ns Jamie Campell-Walter
Creation Autosportif
Creation CA07 - AIM
0

Finish - Class LMP2::
1. John Nielsen  /
Casper Elgaard
Team Essex
Porsche RS Spyder
10 
10
2. Peter van Merksteijn  /
Jos Verstappen
van Merksteijn Motorsport
Porsche RS Spyder

8
3. Fredy, sr. Lienhard  /
Didier Theys  /
Jan Lammers
Horag Racing
Porsche RS Spyder


6
4. Thomas Erdos  /
Mike Newton
Ray Mallock Limited
MG-Lola EX265 - MG

5
5. Pierre Ragues  /
Mathieu Lahaye
Saulnier Racing
Pescarolo 01 - Judd

4
6. Jean de Pourtales  /
Hideki Noda
Kruse Schiller Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - Mazda

3
7. Miguel Amaral  /
Olivier Pla
ASM Team
Lola B05/40 - AER

2
8. Warren Hughes  /
Mario Haberfeld
Embassy Racing
Embassy WF01 - Zytek

1
9. Andrea Belicchi  /
Steve Zacchia  /
Xavier Pompidu
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/80 - Judd


0

Retirements:
R Philippe Salini
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek
0
R Stephane Salini
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek
0
R Patrice Roussel
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek
0
R Juan Barazi /
Michael Vergers /
Fernando Rees
Barazi Epsilon
Zytek 07S


0
R Karim Ojjeh /
Claude-Yves Gosselin /
Julien Schroyen
Trading Performance
Zytek 07S


0
R Joey Foster /
Jonny Kane
Embassy Racing
Embassy WF01 - Zytek

0
R Marc Rostan /
Jens Petersen /
Jan-Dirk Lueders
Team Bruichladdich
Radical SR9 - AER


0
R Filippo Francioni /
Marco Didaio
Racing Box
Lucchini LMP2-08 - Judd

0

Finish - Class GT1::
1. Antonio Garcia  /
Tomas Enge
Team Modena
Aston Martin DBR9
10 
10
2. Guillaume Moreau  /
Patrice Goueslard  /
Olivier Beretta
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R


8
3. Jean Luc Blanchemain  /
Sebastien Dumez  /
Patrice Manopoulos
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R


6
4. Peter Kox  /
Roman Rusinov
Reiter Engineering
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT

5

Finish - Class GT2::
1. Lars Eric Nielsen  /
Allan Simonsen  /
Richard Westbrook
Farnbacher Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
10 
10 
10
2. Pierre Ehret  /
Pierre Kaffer
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2

8
3. Ben Aucott  /
Stephane Daoudi
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2

6
4. Andrea Chiesa  /
Benjamin Leuenberger
Speedy Racing Team
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R

5
5. Paolo Maurice Basso  /
Peter Kutemann
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2

4
6. Marc Lieb  /
Alex Davison
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)

3
7. Markus Palttala  /
Tim Sugden
James Watt Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)

2

Retirements:
R Robert Bell /
Gianmaria Bruni
Virgo Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2

0
R Richard Balandras /
Michel Lecourt /
Jean-Philippe Belloc
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)


0
R Ralf Kelleners /
Alexei Vasiliev /
Peter Dumbreck
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R


0
R Horst, jr. Felbermayer /
Horst Felbermayer /
Christian Ried
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)


0

did not start:
ns Paul Daniels
James Watt Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
0
ns Mauro Casadei
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
0

disqualified:
dq Raymond Narac /
Richard Lietz
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
0

previous race: Barcelona, 06 Apr 2008 - Race 1 of 5 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2008   |    next race: Spa-Francorchamps, 11 May 2008 - Race 3 of 5 next race