Race result: LeMans Series (LMS), Race 1 of season 2008 in Barcelona

Race result: LeMans Series (LMS) 2008
Race 1 in Barcelona on 06 Apr 2008

complete overview of results of all races all races 2008   |    next race: Monza, 27 Apr 2008 - Race 2 of 5 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class LMP1:
1. Pedro Lamy  /
Stephane Sarrazin
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
 
0
2. Marc Gene  /
Nicolas Minassian
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
 
0
3. Allan McNish  /
Rinaldo Capello
Team Joest
Audi R10 TDI
 
0
4. Jan Charouz  /
Stefan Mücke
Charouz Racing System
Lola B08/60 - Aston Martin
 
0
5. Alexandre Premat  /
Mike Rockenfeller
Team Joest
Audi R10 TDI
 
0
6. Olivier Panis  /
Nicolas Lapierre
Team Oreca
Courage LC70 - Judd
 
0
7. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Emmanuel Collard
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 - Judd
 
0
8. Felipe Ortiz  /
Jamie Campell-Walter  /
Stuart Hall
Creation Autosportif
Creation CA07 - AIM
 
0
9. Christophe Tinseau  /
Harold Primat
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 - Judd
 
0
10. Joao Barbosa  /
Vanina Ickx  /
Martin Short
Rollcentre Racing
Pescarolo 01 - Judd
 
0
11. Soheil Ayari  /
Stephane Ortelli
Team Oreca
Courage LC70 - Judd
 
0
12. Miguel Angel de Castro  /
Angel Burgueno
Epsilon Euskadi
Epsilon Euskadi ee1 - Judd
 
0
13. Bob Berridge  /
Gareth Evans
Chamberlain Synergy Motorsport
Lola B06/10 - AER
 
0
14. Marc Faggionato  /
Jacques Nicolet  /
Richard Hein
Saulnier Racing
Pescarolo 01 - Judd
 
0
15. Wolfgang Kaufmann  /
Giovanni Lavaggi
Lavaggi Sport
Lavaggi LS1 - AER
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Amanda Stretton
Chamberlain Synergy Motorsport
Lola B06/10 - AER
0

Grid - Class LMP2:
1. Jos Verstappen  /
Peter van Merksteijn
van Merksteijn Motorsport
Porsche RS Spyder
 
0
2. Xavier Pompidu  /
Steve Zacchia  /
Andrea Belicchi
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/80 - Judd
 
0
3. Didier Theys  /
Jan Lammers  /
Fredy, sr. Lienhard
Horag Racing
Porsche RS Spyder
 
0
4. Casper Elgaard  /
John Nielsen
Team Essex
Porsche RS Spyder
 
0
5. Olivier Pla  /
Miguel Amaral
ASM Team
Lola B05/40 - AER
 
0
6. Michael Vergers  /
Juan Barazi
Barazi Epsilon
Zytek 07S
 
0
7. Warren Hughes  /
Mario Haberfeld
Embassy Racing
Embassy WF01 - Zytek
 
0
8. Hideki Noda  /
Jean de Pourtales
Kruse Schiller Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - Mazda
 
0
9. Mike Newton  /
Thomas Erdos
Ray Mallock Limited
MG-Lola EX265 - MG
 
0
10. Joey Foster  /
Jonny Kane
Embassy Racing
Embassy WF01 - Zytek
 
0
11. Pierre Ragues  /
Mathieu Lahaye
Saulnier Racing
Pescarolo 01 - Judd
 
0
12. Marc Rostan  /
Jens Petersen  /
Jan-Dirk Lueders
Team Bruichladdich
Radical SR9 - AER
 
0
13. Julien Schroyen  /
Claude-Yves Gosselin  /
Karim Ojjeh
Trading Performance
Zytek 07S
 
0
14. Mirko Savoldi  /
Marco Didaio  /
Filippo Francioni
Racing Box
Lucchini LMP2-08 - Judd
 
0
15. Philippe Salini  /
Patrice Roussel  /
Stephane Salini
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek
 
0

Grid - Class GT1:
1. Antonio Garcia  /
Tomas Enge
Team Modena
Aston Martin DBR9
 
0
2. Luc Alphand  /
Guillaume Moreau  /
Patrice Goueslard
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
 
0
3. Peter Kox  /
Roman Rusinov
Reiter Engineering
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT
 
0
4. Sebastien Dumez  /
Jean Luc Blanchemain  /
Roland Berville
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
 
0

did not qualify:
ns Christophe Bouchut
Larbre Compétition
Saleen S7-R
0
ns Frederic Makowiecki
Larbre Compétition
Saleen S7-R
0
ns Patrick Bornhauser
Larbre Compétition
Saleen S7-R
0

Grid - Class GT2:
1. Robert Bell  /
Gianmaria Bruni
Virgo Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
2. Marc Lieb  /
Alex Davison
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
3. Raymond Narac  /
Richard Lietz
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
4. Lars Eric Nielsen  /
Richard Westbrook  /
Allan Simonsen
Farnbacher Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
5. Pierre Kaffer  /
Anthony Beltoise  /
Pierre Ehret
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
6. Michel Lecourt  /
Richard Balandras  /
Jean-Philippe Belloc
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
7. Stephane Daoudi  /
Ben Aucott
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
8. Andrea Chiesa  /
Benjamin Leuenberger
Speedy Racing Team
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R
 
0
9. Peter Dumbreck  /
Ralf Kelleners  /
Alexei Vasiliev
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R
 
0
10. Stephane Lemeret  /
Michael Outzen  /
Alan van der Merwe
James Watt Automotive
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
 
0
11. Christian Ried  /
Horst Felbermayer  /
Horst, jr. Felbermayer
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
12. Markus Palttala  /
Paul Daniels  /
Mikael Forsten
James Watt Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
13. Bo McCormick  /
Mauro Casadei  /
Paolo Maurice Basso
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class LMP1::
1. Marc Gene  /
Nicolas Minassian
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
10 
10
2. Mike Rockenfeller  /
Alexandre Premat
Team Joest
Audi R10 TDI

8
3. Stefan Mücke  /
Jan Charouz
Charouz Racing System
Lola B08/60 - Aston Martin

6
4. Jean-Christophe Boullion  /
Emmanuel Collard
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 - Judd

5
5. Rinaldo Capello  /
Allan McNish
Team Joest
Audi R10 TDI

4
6. Christophe Tinseau  /
Harold Primat
Pescarolo Sport
Pescarolo 01 - Judd

3
7. Vanina Ickx  /
Joao Barbosa  /
Martin Short
Rollcentre Racing
Pescarolo 01 - Judd


2
8. Pedro Lamy  /
Stephane Sarrazin
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP

1
9. Gareth Evans  /
Bob Berridge
Chamberlain Synergy Motorsport
Lola B06/10 - AER

0
10. Angel Burgueno  /
Miguel Angel de Castro
Epsilon Euskadi
Epsilon Euskadi ee1 - Judd

0
11. Felipe Ortiz  /
Stuart Hall  /
Jamie Campell-Walter
Creation Autosportif
Creation CA07 - AIM


0

Retirements:
R Olivier Panis /
Nicolas Lapierre
Team Oreca
Courage LC70 - Judd

0
R Stephane Ortelli /
Soheil Ayari
Team Oreca
Courage LC70 - Judd

0
R Jacques Nicolet /
Richard Hein /
Marc Faggionato
Saulnier Racing
Pescarolo 01 - Judd


0
R Giovanni Lavaggi /
Wolfgang Kaufmann
Lavaggi Sport
Lavaggi LS1 - AER

0

did not start:
ns Amanda Stretton
Chamberlain Synergy Motorsport
Lola B06/10 - AER
0

Finish - Class LMP2::
1. Peter van Merksteijn  /
Jos Verstappen
van Merksteijn Motorsport
Porsche RS Spyder
10 
10
2. Andrea Belicchi  /
Steve Zacchia  /
Xavier Pompidu
Speedy Racing Team Sebah
Lola B08/80 - Judd


8
3. John Nielsen  /
Casper Elgaard
Team Essex
Porsche RS Spyder

6
4. Thomas Erdos  /
Mike Newton
Ray Mallock Limited
MG-Lola EX265 - MG

5
5. Pierre Ragues  /
Mathieu Lahaye
Saulnier Racing
Pescarolo 01 - Judd

4
6. Fredy, sr. Lienhard  /
Didier Theys  /
Jan Lammers
Horag Racing
Porsche RS Spyder


3
7. Marc Rostan  /
Jens Petersen  /
Jan-Dirk Lueders
Team Bruichladdich
Radical SR9 - AER


2
8. Karim Ojjeh  /
Claude-Yves Gosselin  /
Julien Schroyen
Trading Performance
Zytek 07S


1
9. Miguel Amaral  /
Olivier Pla
ASM Team
Lola B05/40 - AER

0
10. Philippe Salini  /
Stephane Salini  /
Patrice Roussel
Welter Racing / Salini
WR LMP2008 - Zytek


0

Retirements:
R Juan Barazi /
Michael Vergers
Barazi Epsilon
Zytek 07S

0
R Warren Hughes /
Mario Haberfeld
Embassy Racing
Embassy WF01 - Zytek

0
R Jean de Pourtales /
Hideki Noda
Kruse Schiller Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - Mazda

0
R Joey Foster /
Jonny Kane
Embassy Racing
Embassy WF01 - Zytek

0
R Filippo Francioni /
Marco Didaio /
Mirko Savoldi
Racing Box
Lucchini LMP2-08 - Judd


0

Finish - Class GT1::
1. Guillaume Moreau  /
Patrice Goueslard  /
Luc Alphand
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R
10 
10 
10
2. Christophe Bouchut  /
Frederic Makowiecki  /
Patrick Bornhauser
Larbre Compétition
Saleen S7-R


8
3. Peter Kox  /
Roman Rusinov
Reiter Engineering
Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT

6

Retirements:
R Antonio Garcia /
Tomas Enge
Team Modena
Aston Martin DBR9

0
R Jean Luc Blanchemain /
Sebastien Dumez /
Roland Berville
Luc Alphand Aventures
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R


0

Finish - Class GT2::
1. Robert Bell  /
Gianmaria Bruni
Virgo Motorsport
Ferrari F430 GT2
10 
10
2. Marc Lieb  /
Alex Davison
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)

8
3. Raymond Narac  /
Richard Lietz
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)

6
4. Pierre Ehret  /
Pierre Kaffer  /
Anthony Beltoise
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


5
5. Ralf Kelleners  /
Alexei Vasiliev  /
Peter Dumbreck
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R


4
6. Ben Aucott  /
Stephane Daoudi
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2

3
7. Richard Balandras  /
Michel Lecourt  /
Jean-Philippe Belloc
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)


2
8. Paul Daniels  /
Markus Palttala  /
Mikael Forsten
James Watt Automotive
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)


1
9. Horst, jr. Felbermayer  /
Horst Felbermayer  /
Christian Ried
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)


0
10. Paolo Maurice Basso  /
Mauro Casadei  /
Bo McCormick
JMB Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


0

Retirements:
R Lars Eric Nielsen /
Allan Simonsen /
Richard Westbrook
Farnbacher Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)


0
R Andrea Chiesa /
Benjamin Leuenberger
Speedy Racing Team
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R

0

did not start:
ns Alan van der Merwe /
Michael Outzen /
Stephane Lemeret
James Watt Automotive
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
0

complete overview of results of all races all races 2008   |    next race: Monza, 27 Apr 2008 - Race 2 of 5 next race