Race result: IMSA United SportsCar Championship, Race 2 of season 2015 in Sebring

Race result: IMSA United SportsCar Championship 2015
Race 2 in Sebring on 21 Mar 2015

previous race: Daytona, 25 Jan 2015 - Race 1 of 12 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2015   |    next race: Long Beach, 18 Apr 2015 - Race 3 of 12 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class P:
1. Olivier Pla  /
Niclas Jönsson  /
Tracy Krohn
Krohn Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Judd
 
0
2. Scott Sharp  /
David Heinemeier Hansson  /
Ryan Dalziel
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Honda ARX-04b
 
0
3. Christian Fittipaldi  /
Joao Barbosa  /
Sebastien Bourdais
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
4. John Pew  /
Oswaldo Negri jr  /
Justin Wilson
Michael Shank Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Honda
 
0
5. Massimilano Papis  /
Eric Curran  /
Dane Cameron
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
6. Mike Rockenfeller  /
Michael Valiante  /
Richard Westbrook
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
7. Masimilano Angelelli  /
Ricky Taylor  /
Jordan Taylor
Wayne Taylor Racing
Dallara DP-01 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
8. Johannes van Overbeek  /
Jon Fogarty  /
Ed Brown
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Honda ARX-04b
 
0
9. Scott Dixon  /
Scott Pruett  /
Joey Hand
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XXVI - Ford
 
0
10. Memo Rojas  /
Katherine Legge  /
Andy Meyrick
DeltaWing Racing Cars
DeltaWing DWC13 - Elan
 
0
11. Sylvain Tremblay  /
Tristan Nunez  /
Jonathan Bomarito
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
 
0
12. Joel Miller  /
Ben Devlin  /
Tom Long
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
 
0
13. Jim Pace  /
David Hinton  /
Dorsey Schroeder  /
Byron Defoor
Predator / Alegra
Riley Mk XXVI - BMW
 
0

Grid - Class PC:
1. Tomy Drissi  /
Martin Plowman  /
Marc Drumwright  /
David Cheng
BAR1 Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
2. Colin Braun  /
Jon Bennett  /
James Gue
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
3. Michael Guasch  /
Tom Kimber-Smith  /
Andrew Palmer
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
4. James French  /
Jerome Mee  /
Conor Daly
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
5. Bruno Junqueira  /
Chris Cumming  /
Gustavo Menezes
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
6. Mikhail Goikhberg  /
Chris Miller  /
Rusty Mitchell  /
Gerry Kraut
JDC-Miller MotorSports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
7. Renger van der Zande  /
Mirco Schultis  /
Mike Hedlund  /
Alex Popow Karaha
Starworks Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0

Grid - Class GTLM:
1. Jörg Bergmeister  /
Earl Bamber  /
Frederic Makowiecki
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
2. Patrick Pilet  /
Nick Tandy  /
Richard Lietz
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
3. Antonio Garcia  /
Jan Magnussen  /
Ryan Briscoe
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
 
0
4. Bill Auberlen  /
Dirk Werner  /
Augusto Farfus
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
 
0
5. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Pierre Kaffer  /
Andrea Bertolini
Risi Competizione
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
6. John Michael Edwards  /
Lucas Luhr  /
Jens Klingmann
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
 
0
7. Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner  /
Simon Pagenaud
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
 
0
8. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers  /
Patrick Long
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
9. Paul Dalla Lana  /
Pedro Lamy  /
Matthias Lauda  /
Darren Turner
Aston Martin Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
 
0

Grid - Class GTD:
1. Jeroen Bleekemolen  /
Ben Keating  /
Sebastiaan Bleekemolen
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
 
0
2. Mario Farnbacher  /
Ian James  /
Alex Riberas
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
3. Patrick Lindsey  /
Spencer Pumpelly  /
Jim Norman
Park Place Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
4. Leh Keen  /
Cooper MacNeil  /
Andrew Davis
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
5. Christina Nielsen  /
James Davison  /
Brandon Davis
The Racers Group
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 V12
 
0
6. Damien Faulkner  /
Michael Avenatti  /
Michael Skeen  /
Kuba Giermaziak
GB Autosport
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
7. Marco Seefried  /
Andy Lally  /
John Potter
Magnus Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
8. Madison Snow  /
Jan Heylen  /
Emilio Valverde
Wright Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
9. Cameron Lawrence  /
Marc Goossens  /
Alan Carter
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
 
0
10. Dion von Moltke  /
Bryce Miller  /
Christopher Haase
Paul Miller Racing
Audi R8 LMS
 
0
11. Robert Thorne  /
Marco Holzer  /
Colin Thompson
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Audi R8 LMS
 
0
12. Marco Cioci  /
Enzo Potolicchio  /
Rui Aguas  /
Piergiuseppe Perazzini
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
 
0
13. Townsend Bell  /
Anthony Lazzaro  /
Bill Sweedler
Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
 
0
14. Markus Palttala  /
Andy Priaulx  /
Boris Said  /
Michael Marsal
Turner Motorsport
BMW Z4 GT3 (E89)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class P::
1. Joao Barbosa  /
Christian Fittipaldi  /
Sebastien Bourdais
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
36 
36 
36
2. Jordan Taylor  /
Ricky Taylor  /
Masimilano Angelelli
Wayne Taylor Racing
Dallara DP-01 - Chevrolet Corvette
33 
33 
33
3. Richard Westbrook  /
Michael Valiante  /
Mike Rockenfeller
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
31 
31 
31
4. Joey Hand  /
Scott Pruett  /
Scott Dixon
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XXVI - Ford
29 
29 
29
5. Dane Cameron  /
Eric Curran  /
Massimilano Papis
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
27 
27 
27
6. Niclas Jönsson  /
Tracy Krohn  /
Olivier Pla
Krohn Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Judd
26 
26 
26
7. Byron Defoor  /
David Hinton  /
Jim Pace  /
Dorsey Schroeder
Predator / Alegra
Riley Mk XXVI - BMW
25 
25 
25 
25

Did not finish, but classified:
8. Ed Brown  /
Jon Fogarty  /
Johannes van Overbeek
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Honda ARX-04b
24 
24 
24
9. Ryan Dalziel  /
David Heinemeier Hansson  /
Scott Sharp
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Honda ARX-04b
23 
23 
23
10. Jonathan Bomarito  /
Tristan Nunez  /
Sylvain Tremblay
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
22 
22 
22
11. Tom Long  /
Joel Miller  /
Ben Devlin
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
21 
21 
21
12. Katherine Legge  /
Memo Rojas  /
Andy Meyrick
DeltaWing Racing Cars
DeltaWing DWC13 - Elan
20 
20 
20
13. Oswaldo Negri jr  /
John Pew  /
Justin Wilson
Michael Shank Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Honda
19 
19 
19

Finish - Class PC::
1. Michael Guasch  /
Tom Kimber-Smith  /
Andrew Palmer
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
36 
36 
36
2. Colin Braun  /
Jon Bennett  /
James Gue
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
33 
33 
33
3. James French  /
Jerome Mee  /
Conor Daly
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
31 
31 
31
5. Renger van der Zande  /
Mirco Schultis  /
Mike Hedlund  /
Alex Popow Karaha
Starworks Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
27 
27 

27
7. Tomy Drissi  /
David Cheng  /
Martin Plowman  /
Marc Drumwright
BAR1 Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet



1

Did not finish, but classified:
4. Mikhail Goikhberg  /
Chris Miller  /
Rusty Mitchell  /
Gerry Kraut
JDC-Miller MotorSports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
29 

29 
1
6. Bruno Junqueira  /
Chris Cumming  /
Gustavo Menezes
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
26 
26 
26

Finish - Class GTLM::
1. Antonio Garcia  /
Jan Magnussen  /
Ryan Briscoe
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
36 
36 
36
2. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Pierre Kaffer  /
Andrea Bertolini
Risi Competizione
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
33 
33 
33
3. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers  /
Patrick Long
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
31 
31 
31
4. John Michael Edwards  /
Lucas Luhr  /
Jens Klingmann
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
29 
29 
29
5. Patrick Pilet  /
Nick Tandy  /
Richard Lietz
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
27 
27 
27
6. Paul Dalla Lana  /
Pedro Lamy  /
Matthias Lauda  /
Darren Turner
Aston Martin Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
26 
26 
26 
26
7. Jörg Bergmeister  /
Earl Bamber  /
Frederic Makowiecki
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
25 
25 
25
8. Bill Auberlen  /
Dirk Werner  /
Augusto Farfus
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
24 
24 
24

Did not finish, but classified:
9. Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner  /
Simon Pagenaud
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
23 
23 
23

Finish - Class GTD::
1. Mario Farnbacher  /
Ian James  /
Alex Riberas
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
36 
36 
36
2. Christina Nielsen  /
James Davison  /
Brandon Davis
The Racers Group
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 V12
33 
33 
33
3. Townsend Bell  /
Bill Sweedler  /
Anthony Lazzaro
Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
31 
31 
31
4. Marc Goossens  /
Cameron Lawrence  /
Alan Carter
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
29 
29 
29
5. Christopher Haase  /
Dion von Moltke  /
Bryce Miller
Paul Miller Racing
Audi R8 LMS
27 
27 
27
6. Jan Heylen  /
Madison Snow  /
Emilio Valverde
Wright Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
26 
26 
26
7. Leh Keen  /
Cooper MacNeil  /
Andrew Davis
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
25 
25 
25
8. Michael Marsal  /
Markus Palttala  /
Andy Priaulx  /
Boris Said
Turner Motorsport
BMW Z4 GT3 (E89)
24 
24 
24 
24
10. Rui Aguas  /
Marco Cioci  /
Piergiuseppe Perazzini  /
Enzo Potolicchio
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3



1

Did not finish, but classified:
9. Jeroen Bleekemolen  /
Ben Keating  /
Sebastiaan Bleekemolen
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
23 
23 
23
11. Andy Lally  /
John Potter  /
Marco Seefried
Magnus Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
22 
22 
22
12. Patrick Lindsey  /
Spencer Pumpelly  /
Jim Norman
Park Place Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
21 
21 
21
13. Michael Avenatti  /
Damien Faulkner  /
Michael Skeen  /
Kuba Giermaziak
GB Autosport
Porsche 911 GT America (991)



1
14. Robert Thorne  /
Colin Thompson  /
Marco Holzer
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Audi R8 LMS


1

previous race: Daytona, 25 Jan 2015 - Race 1 of 12 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2015   |    next race: Long Beach, 18 Apr 2015 - Race 3 of 12 next race