Race result: IMSA United SportsCar Championship, Race 1 of season 2015 in Daytona

Race result: IMSA United SportsCar Championship 2015
Race 1 in Daytona on 25 Jan 2015

complete overview of results of all races all races 2015   |    next race: Sebring, 21 Mar 2015 - Race 2 of 12 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class P:
1. Oswaldo Negri jr  /
John Pew  /
Matthew McMurry  /
A.J. Allmendinger
Michael Shank Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Honda
 
0
2. Kyle Larson  /
Scott Dixon  /
Tony Kanaan  /
Jamie McMurray
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XXVI - Ford
 
0
3. Charlie Kimball  /
Sage Karam  /
Joey Hand  /
Scott Pruett
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XXVI - Ford
 
0
4. Joao Barbosa  /
Sebastien Bourdais  /
Christian Fittipaldi
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
5. Memo Rojas  /
Gabriel Chaves  /
Andy Meyrick  /
Katherine Legge
DeltaWing Racing Cars
DeltaWing DWC13 - Elan
 
0
6. Alex Brundle  /
Tracy Krohn  /
Niclas Jönsson  /
Olivier Pla
Krohn Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Judd
 
0
7. Jordan Taylor  /
Ricky Taylor  /
Masimilano Angelelli
Wayne Taylor Racing
Dallara DP-01 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
8. Rubens Barrichello  /
Brendon Hartley  /
Scott Mayer  /
Ryan Hunter-Reay  /
Tor Graves
Starworks Motorsport
Riley Mk XXVI - BMW
 
0
9. Philip Keen  /
Massimilano Papis  /
Dane Cameron  /
Eric Curran
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
10. Robert Gewirtz  /
David Cheng  /
Shane Lewis  /
Mark Kvamme
RG Racing
Riley Mk XXVI - BMW
 
0
11. Ed Brown  /
Jon Fogarty  /
Johannes van Overbeek
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Honda ARX-04b
 
0
12. Tristan Nunez  /
Sylvain Tremblay  /
Jonathan Bomarito  /
James Hinchcliffe
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
 
0
13. Doug Smith  /
Dorsey Schroeder  /
Jim Pace  /
David Hinton  /
Byron Defoor
Predator / Alegra
Riley Mk XXVI - BMW
 
0
14. Tom Long  /
Joel Miller  /
Ben Devlin
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
 
0
15. Scott Sharp  /
David Heinemeier Hansson  /
Ryan Dalziel
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Honda ARX-04b
 
0
16. Mike Rockenfeller  /
Michael Valiante  /
Richard Westbrook  /
Guy Cosmo
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0

Grid - Class PC:
1. Johnny Mowlem  /
Tom Papadopoulos  /
Tomy Drissi  /
Brian Alder
BAR1 Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
2. Colin Braun  /
Jon Bennett  /
James Gue  /
Mark Wilkins
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
3. Michael Guasch  /
Andrew Novich  /
Tom Kimber-Smith  /
Andrew Palmer
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
4. Renger van der Zande  /
Mirco Schultis  /
Mike Hedlund  /
Filipe Miguel Albuquerque  /
Alex Popow Karaha
Starworks Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
5. Martin Plowman  /
Shelby Blackstock  /
Ivo Breukers  /
Marc Drumwright  /
Remo Ruscitti
BAR1 Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
6. Mikhail Goikhberg  /
Chris Miller  /
Stephen Simpson  /
Rusty Mitchell  /
Tristan Vautier
JDC-Miller MotorSports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
7. Bruno Junqueira  /
Chris Cumming  /
Jack Hawksworth  /
Gustavo Menezes
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
8. James French  /
Jerome Mee  /
Sean Johnston  /
James Vance
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0

Grid - Class GTLM:
1. Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner  /
Simon Pagenaud
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
 
0
2. Gianmaria Bruni  /
Toni Vilander  /
Emmanuel Collard  /
François Glenmor Perrodo
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
3. Paul Dalla Lana  /
Pedro Lamy  /
Matthias Lauda  /
Stefan Mücke  /
Darren Turner
Aston Martin Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
 
0
4. John Michael Edwards  /
Lucas Luhr  /
Jens Klingmann  /
Graham Rahal
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
 
0
5. Antonio Garcia  /
Jan Magnussen  /
Ryan Briscoe
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
 
0
6. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Pierre Kaffer  /
Olivier Beretta  /
Davide Rigon
Risi Competizione
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
7. Bill Auberlen  /
Dirk Werner  /
Augusto Farfus  /
Bruno Spengler
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
 
0
8. Patrick Pilet  /
Nick Tandy  /
Marc Lieb
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
9. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers  /
Patrick Long
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
10. Jörg Bergmeister  /
Earl Bamber  /
Frederic Makowiecki  /
Michael Christensen
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0

Grid - Class GTD:
1. James Davison  /
Christina Nielsen  /
Christoffer Nygaard  /
Brandon Davis
The Racers Group
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 V12
 
0
2. Marc Goossens  /
Sebastiaan Bleekemolen  /
Ben Keating  /
Jeroen Bleekemolen
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
 
0
3. Lance Willsey  /
Klaus Bachler  /
Christian Engelhart  /
Rolf Ineichen  /
Christopher Zöchling
Konrad Motorsport
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
4. Jan Heylen  /
Madison Snow  /
Patrick Dempsey  /
Philipp Eng
Wright Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
5. Andrea Bertolini  /
Marcos Gomes  /
Daniel Serra  /
Francisco Longo
Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
 
0
6. Tomonobu Fujii  /
Markus Winkelhock  /
Robert Thorne  /
Satoshi Hoshino
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Audi R8 LMS
 
0
7. Spencer Pumpelly  /
Nelson Canache  /
Kevin Estre  /
Jim Norman  /
Patrick Lindsey
Park Place Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
8. Andy Lally  /
John Potter  /
Marco Seefried  /
Martin Ragginger
Magnus Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
9. Jeff Westphal  /
Townsend Bell  /
Bill Sweedler  /
Anthony Lazzaro  /
Jeff Segal
Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
 
0
10. Shane van Gisbergen  /
Cooper MacNeil  /
Leh Keen  /
Andrew Davis
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
11. Christopher Haase  /
Dion von Moltke  /
Bryce Miller  /
Rene Rast
Paul Miller Racing
Audi R8 LMS
 
0
12. Michele Rugolo  /
Pasin Lathouras  /
Matt Griffin  /
Rui Aguas
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
 
0
13. Alex Riberas  /
Mario Farnbacher  /
Ian James
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
14. Michael Lira  /
Ricardo Flores  /
Jim Michaelian
Mühlner Motorsport
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
15. Darryl O'Young  /
Nikolaus Mayr-Melnhof  /
Connor De Phillippi  /
Matteo Beretta  /
Marc Basseng
Mühlner Motorsport
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
16. Andy Priaulx  /
Boris Said  /
Markus Palttala  /
Michael Marsal
Turner Motorsport
BMW Z4 GT3 (E89)
 
0
17. Michael Skeen  /
Damien Faulkner  /
Kuba Giermaziak  /
Michael Avenatti  /
Rory Butcher
GB Autosport
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
18. Max Riddle  /
Eliseo Salazar  /
Kris Wilson  /
Derek DeBoer
The Racers Group
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 V12
 
0
19. Kuno II Wittmer  /
Dominik Farnbacher  /
Alan Carter  /
Cameron Lawrence
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class P::
1. Tony Kanaan  /
Kyle Larson  /
Jamie McMurray  /
Scott Dixon
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XXVI - Ford
36 
36 
36 
36
2. Joao Barbosa  /
Christian Fittipaldi  /
Sebastien Bourdais
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
33 
33 
33
3. Richard Westbrook  /
Michael Valiante  /
Mike Rockenfeller  /
Guy Cosmo
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
31 
31 
31 
31
4. Dane Cameron  /
Eric Curran  /
Massimilano Papis  /
Philip Keen
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
29 
29 
29 
29
5. Oswaldo Negri jr  /
John Pew  /
Matthew McMurry  /
A.J. Allmendinger
Michael Shank Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Honda
27 
27 
27 
27
7. Robert Gewirtz  /
David Cheng  /
Mark Kvamme  /
Shane Lewis
RG Racing
Riley Mk XXVI - BMW
25 
25 
25 
25
8. Byron Defoor  /
David Hinton  /
Jim Pace  /
Dorsey Schroeder  /
Doug Smith
Predator / Alegra
Riley Mk XXVI - BMW
24 
24 
24 
24 
24
16. Jordan Taylor  /
Ricky Taylor  /
Masimilano Angelelli
Wayne Taylor Racing
Dallara DP-01 - Chevrolet Corvette
16 
16 
16

Did not finish, but classified:
6. Joey Hand  /
Scott Pruett  /
Sage Karam  /
Charlie Kimball
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XXVI - Ford
26 
26 
26 
26
9. Rubens Barrichello  /
Tor Graves  /
Brendon Hartley  /
Ryan Hunter-Reay  /
Scott Mayer
Starworks Motorsport
Riley Mk XXVI - BMW
23 
23 
23 
23 
23
10. Ryan Dalziel  /
David Heinemeier Hansson  /
Scott Sharp
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Honda ARX-04b
22 
22 
22
11. Tom Long  /
Joel Miller  /
Ben Devlin
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
21 
21 
21
12. Jonathan Bomarito  /
Tristan Nunez  /
Sylvain Tremblay  /
James Hinchcliffe
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
20 
20 
20 
20
13. Niclas Jönsson  /
Tracy Krohn  /
Olivier Pla  /
Alex Brundle
Krohn Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Judd
19 
19 
19 
19
14. Ed Brown  /
Jon Fogarty  /
Johannes van Overbeek
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Honda ARX-04b
18 
18 
18
15. Katherine Legge  /
Memo Rojas  /
Andy Meyrick  /
Gabriel Chaves
DeltaWing Racing Cars
DeltaWing DWC13 - Elan
17 
17 
17 
17

Finish - Class PC::
1. Michael Guasch  /
Tom Kimber-Smith  /
Andrew Palmer  /
Andrew Novich
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
36 
36 
36 
36
2. Colin Braun  /
Jon Bennett  /
James Gue  /
Mark Wilkins
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
33 
33 
33 
33
3. Mikhail Goikhberg  /
Chris Miller  /
Stephen Simpson  /
Rusty Mitchell
JDC-Miller MotorSports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
31 
31 
31 
31

Did not finish, but classified:
4. Bruno Junqueira  /
Chris Cumming  /
Gustavo Menezes  /
Jack Hawksworth
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
29 
29 

1
5. Remo Ruscitti  /
Ivo Breukers  /
Shelby Blackstock  /
Martin Plowman  /
Marc Drumwright
BAR1 Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet




1
6. Renger van der Zande  /
Mirco Schultis  /
Mike Hedlund  /
Filipe Miguel Albuquerque  /
Alex Popow Karaha
Starworks Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet



27 
27
7. James French  /
Jerome Mee  /
James Vance  /
Sean Johnston
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet



1

did not start:
ns Tristan Vautier
JDC-Miller MotorSports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
1

disqualified:
dq Tomy Drissi /
Johnny Mowlem /
Brian Alder /
Tom Papadopoulos
BAR1 Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
1

Finish - Class GTLM::
1. Antonio Garcia  /
Jan Magnussen  /
Ryan Briscoe
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
36 
36 
36
2. Bill Auberlen  /
Dirk Werner  /
Augusto Farfus  /
Bruno Spengler
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
33 
33 
33 
33
3. Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner  /
Simon Pagenaud
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
31 
31 
31
4. John Michael Edwards  /
Lucas Luhr  /
Jens Klingmann  /
Graham Rahal
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
29 
29 
29 
29
5. Patrick Pilet  /
Nick Tandy  /
Marc Lieb
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
27 
27 
27
6. Paul Dalla Lana  /
Pedro Lamy  /
Matthias Lauda  /
Darren Turner  /
Stefan Mücke
Aston Martin Racing
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
26 
26 
26 
26 
26

Did not finish, but classified:
7. Jörg Bergmeister  /
Earl Bamber  /
Michael Christensen  /
Frederic Makowiecki
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
25 
25 
25 
25
8. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers  /
Patrick Long
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
24 
24 
24
9. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Pierre Kaffer  /
Olivier Beretta  /
Davide Rigon
Risi Competizione
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
23 
23 
23 
23
10. Gianmaria Bruni  /
Toni Vilander  /
Emmanuel Collard  /
François Glenmor Perrodo
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
22 
22 
22 
22

Finish - Class GTD::
1. Cameron Lawrence  /
Alan Carter  /
Kuno II Wittmer  /
Dominik Farnbacher
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
36 
36 
36 
36
2. Leh Keen  /
Cooper MacNeil  /
Andrew Davis  /
Shane van Gisbergen
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 Carrera RSR (993)
33 
33 
33 
33
3. Jan Heylen  /
Madison Snow  /
Patrick Dempsey  /
Philipp Eng
Wright Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
31 
31 
31 
31
4. Rui Aguas  /
Matt Griffin  /
Pasin Lathouras  /
Michele Rugolo
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
29 
29 
29 
29
5. Christopher Haase  /
Dion von Moltke  /
Bryce Miller  /
Rene Rast
Paul Miller Racing
Audi R8 LMS
27 
27 
27 
27
7. Michael Avenatti  /
Damien Faulkner  /
Michael Skeen  /
Kuba Giermaziak  /
Rory Butcher
GB Autosport
Porsche 911 GT America (991)

25 
25 
25 
25
8. Max Riddle  /
Eliseo Salazar  /
Kris Wilson  /
Derek DeBoer
The Racers Group
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 V12
24 
24 
24 
24
10. Robert Thorne  /
Tomonobu Fujii  /
Satoshi Hoshino  /
Markus Winkelhock
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Audi R8 LMS



1
11. Andy Lally  /
John Potter  /
Marco Seefried  /
Martin Ragginger
Magnus Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
22 
22 
22 
22
12. Michael Marsal  /
Markus Palttala  /
Andy Priaulx  /
Boris Said
Turner Motorsport
BMW Z4 GT3 (E89)
21 
21 
21 
21
13. Christina Nielsen  /
James Davison  /
Brandon Davis  /
Christoffer Nygaard
The Racers Group
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 V12
20 
20 
20 
20
15. Marc Basseng  /
Matteo Beretta  /
Connor De Phillippi  /
Nikolaus Mayr-Melnhof  /
Darryl O'Young
Mühlner Motorsport
Porsche 911 GT America (991)




1
17. Jim Michaelian  /
Ricardo Flores  /
Michael Lira
Mühlner Motorsport
Porsche 911 GT America (991)


18

Did not finish, but classified:
6. Townsend Bell  /
Bill Sweedler  /
Anthony Lazzaro  /
Jeff Segal
Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
26 
26 
26 
26
9. Jeroen Bleekemolen  /
Ben Keating  /
Sebastiaan Bleekemolen  /
Marc Goossens
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
23 
23 
23 
23
14. Marcos Gomes  /
Daniel Serra  /
Francisco Longo  /
Andrea Bertolini
Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3



1
16. Patrick Lindsey  /
Spencer Pumpelly  /
Jim Norman  /
Nelson Canache  /
Kevin Estre
Park Place Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
19 
19 


1
18. Mario Farnbacher  /
Ian James  /
Alex Riberas
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)


1
19. Klaus Bachler  /
Christian Engelhart  /
Rolf Ineichen  /
Christopher Zöchling  /
Lance Willsey
Konrad Motorsport
Porsche 911 GT America (991)




1

did not start:
ns Jeff Westphal
Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
1

complete overview of results of all races all races 2015   |    next race: Sebring, 21 Mar 2015 - Race 2 of 12 next race