Race result: American LeMans Series, Race 10 of season 2012 in Braselton (Road Atlanta)

Race result: American LeMans Series 2012
Race 10 in Braselton (Road Atlanta) on 20 Oct 2012

previous race: Danville (Virginia Raceway), 15 Sep 2012 - Race 9 of 10 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2012

Race format: long race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class LMP 1:
1. Andrea Belicchi  /
Neel Jani  /
Nicolas Prost
Rebellion Racing
Lola B12/60 - Toyota
 
0
2. Lucas Luhr  /
Klaus Graf  /
Romain Dumas
Pickett Racing
Honda ARX-03a
 
0
3. Chris Dyson  /
Guy Smith  /
Steven Kane
Dyson Racing Team
Lola B12/60 - Mazda Butanol
 
0
4. Tony Burgess  /
Mark Patterson  /
Chris McMurry
Dyson Racing Team
Lola B09/86 - Mazda Butanol
 
0

Grid - Class LMP 2:
1. Jacques Nicolet  /
Bertrand Baguette  /
Olivier Pla
Oak Racing
Morgan LMP2 - Nissan
 
0
2. Eric Lux  /
Martin Plowman  /
David Heinemeier Hansson
Conquest Racing
Morgan LMP2 - Nissan
 
0
3. Dario Franchitti  /
Marino Franchitti
Level 5 Motorsports
Honda ARX-03b
 
0
4. Jody Firth  /
Brendon Hartley  /
Warren Hughes
Murphy Prototypes
Oreca 03 - Nissan
 
0
5. Alex Brundle  /
Alex Buncombe  /
Tom Kimber-Smith
Greaves Motorsport
Zytek Z11SN - Nissan
 
0
6. Christophe Bouchut  /
Scott Tucker  /
Luiz Diaz
Level 5 Motorsports
Honda ARX-03b
 
0
7. Mathias Beche  /
Pierre Thiriet  /
Christophe Tinseau
TDS Racing
Oreca 03 - Nissan
 
0
8. Patrick Dempsey  /
Joe Foster  /
Dane Cameron
Dempsey Racing
Lola B12/80 - Judd BMW
 
0
9. Lucas Ordóñez  /
Gunnar Jeannette
Highcroft Racing
DeltaWing LM12 - Nissan
 
0

Grid - Class LMP C:
1. Chapman Ducote  /
Kyle Marcelli  /
Matt Downs
Merchant Services Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
2. Jon Bennett  /
Colin Braun  /
Ricardo Gonzalez
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
3. Henri Richard  /
Duncan Ende  /
Ryan Lewis
Dempsey Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
4. Alex Popow Karaha  /
Ryan Dalziel  /
Mark Wilkins
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
5. Bruno Junqueira  /
Tomy Drissi  /
Ricardo Vera
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
6. Ken Dobson  /
Ruddy Junco  /
Elton Julian
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0

Grid - Class GT:
1. Toni Vilander  /
Scott Sharp  /
Johannes van Overbeek
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
2. Bill Auberlen  /
Jörg Müller
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
 
0
3. Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner  /
Richard Westbrook
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
 
0
4. Jordan Taylor  /
Antonio Garcia  /
Jan Magnussen
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2
 
0
5. Jonathan Bomarito  /
Tom Kendall  /
Marc Goossens
SRT Motorsports
Dodge Viper SRT GTS-R
 
0
6. Patrick Pilet  /
Jörg Bergmeister  /
Patrick Long
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
 
0
7. Uwe Alzen  /
Jonathan Summerton  /
Dirk Müller
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
 
0
8. Nick Tandy  /
Marco Holzer  /
Seth Neiman
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
 
0
9. Sascha Maassen  /
Richard Lietz  /
Bryce Miller
Paul Miller Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
 
0
10. Anthony Pons  /
Raymond Narac  /
Nicolas Armindo
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
 
0
11. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers  /
Martin Ragginger
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
 
0
12. Townsend Bell  /
Johnny Mowlem  /
Bill Sweedler
Alex Job Racing
Lotus Evora GTE
 
0
13. Marco Cioci  /
Matt Griffin  /
Piergiuseppe Perazzini
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
14. Dominik Farnbacher  /
Ryan Hunter-Reay  /
Kuno II Wittmer
SRT Motorsports
Dodge Viper SRT GTS-R
 
0
15. Guy Cosmo  /
Anthony Lazzaro  /
Ed Brown
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0

Grid - Class GT C:
1. Leh Keen  /
Cooper MacNeil  /
Dion von Moltke
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
2. Brian Wong  /
Damien Faulkner  /
Peter LeSaffre
Green Hornet Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
3. Emilio Di Guida  /
Spencer Pumpelly  /
Nelson Canache
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
4. Henrique Cisneros  /
Mario Farnbacher  /
Kuba Giermaziak
NGT Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
5. Sean Johnston  /
Michael Valiante  /
Chris Cumming
JDX Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
6. Jeff Segal  /
Ángel, jr. Benítez  /
Mark Bullitt
NGT Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
7. Manuel Gutierrez  /
Emmanuel Collard  /
Mike Hedlund
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0
8. David Calvert-Jones  /
Andrew Davis  /
Michael Avenatti
Competition Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class LMP 1::
1. Andrea Belicchi  /
Neel Jani  /
Nicolas Prost
Rebellion Racing
Lola B12/60 - Toyota


0
2. Steven Kane  /
Chris Dyson  /
Guy Smith
Dyson Racing Team
Lola B12/60 - Mazda Butanol
24 
24 
24
3. Lucas Luhr  /
Klaus Graf  /
Romain Dumas
Pickett Racing
Honda ARX-03a
20 
20 
20

Did not finish, but classified:
4. Tony Burgess  /
Mark Patterson  /
Chris McMurry
Dyson Racing Team
Lola B09/86 - Mazda Butanol
17 
17 
17

Finish - Class LMP 2::
1. Christophe Bouchut  /
Scott Tucker  /
Luiz Diaz
Level 5 Motorsports
Honda ARX-03b
24 
24 
0
2. Dario Franchitti  /
Marino Franchitti
Level 5 Motorsports
Honda ARX-03b
20 
20
3. Mathias Beche  /
Pierre Thiriet  /
Christophe Tinseau
TDS Racing
Oreca 03 - Nissan


0
4. Lucas Ordóñez  /
Gunnar Jeannette
Highcroft Racing
DeltaWing LM12 - Nissan

0
5. Jacques Nicolet  /
Bertrand Baguette  /
Olivier Pla
Oak Racing
Morgan LMP2 - Nissan


0
6. Alex Brundle  /
Alex Buncombe  /
Tom Kimber-Smith
Greaves Motorsport
Zytek Z11SN - Nissan


0

Did not finish, but classified:
7. Jody Firth  /
Brendon Hartley  /
Warren Hughes
Murphy Prototypes
Oreca 03 - Nissan


0

Retirements:
R Patrick Dempsey /
Joe Foster /
Dane Cameron
Dempsey Racing
Lola B12/80 - Judd BMW


0

not classified:
nc Martin Plowman /
David Heinemeier Hansson /
Eric Lux
Conquest Racing
Morgan LMP2 - Nissan
0

Finish - Class LMP C::
1. Alex Popow Karaha  /
Ryan Dalziel  /
Mark Wilkins
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
24 
24 
0
2. Bruno Junqueira  /
Tomy Drissi  /
Ricardo Vera
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
20 

20
3. Ruddy Junco  /
Ken Dobson  /
Elton Julian
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
17 
17 
17
4. Colin Braun  /
Ricardo Gonzalez  /
Jon Bennett
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
14 
14 
14
5. Chapman Ducote  /
Kyle Marcelli  /
Matt Downs
Merchant Services Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet

12 
12
6. Henri Richard  /
Duncan Ende  /
Ryan Lewis
Dempsey Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
10 
10 
10

Finish - Class GT::
1. Scott Sharp  /
Johannes van Overbeek  /
Toni Vilander
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
24 
24 
24
2. Jordan Taylor  /
Jan Magnussen  /
Antonio Garcia
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2

20 
20
3. Jörg Müller  /
Bill Auberlen
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
17 
17
4. Dirk Müller  /
Jonathan Summerton  /
Uwe Alzen
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)
14 
14 
14
5. Patrick Long  /
Jörg Bergmeister  /
Patrick Pilet
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
12 
12 
12
6. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers  /
Martin Ragginger
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)
10 
10 
10
7. Seth Neiman  /
Nick Tandy  /
Marco Holzer
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)


8
8. Kuno II Wittmer  /
Dominik Farnbacher  /
Ryan Hunter-Reay
SRT Motorsports
Dodge Viper SRT GTS-R


7
9. Guy Cosmo  /
Ed Brown  /
Anthony Lazzaro
Extreme Speed Motorsports
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC


6
10. Bryce Miller  /
Sascha Maassen  /
Richard Lietz
Paul Miller Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2012)


5
11. Anthony Pons  /
Raymond Narac  /
Nicolas Armindo
IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)


0
12. Townsend Bell  /
Bill Sweedler  /
Johnny Mowlem
Alex Job Racing
Lotus Evora GTE


0
13. Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner  /
Richard Westbrook
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C6.R GT2


0

Retirements:
R Marc Goossens /
Tom Kendall /
Jonathan Bomarito
SRT Motorsports
Dodge Viper SRT GTS-R


0
R Piergiuseppe Perazzini /
Marco Cioci /
Matt Griffin
AF Corse
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC


0

Finish - Class GT C::
1. Henrique Cisneros  /
Kuba Giermaziak  /
Mario Farnbacher
NGT Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
24 
24 
24
2. Spencer Pumpelly  /
Emilio Di Guida  /
Nelson Canache
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
20 

20
3. Mike Hedlund  /
Emmanuel Collard  /
Manuel Gutierrez
The Racers Group
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)


0
4. Chris Cumming  /
Michael Valiante  /
Sean Johnston
JDX Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
17 
17 
17
5. Cooper MacNeil  /
Leh Keen  /
Dion von Moltke
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)

14 
14
6. Ángel, jr. Benítez  /
Mark Bullitt  /
Jeff Segal
NGT Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)
12 
12 
12

Retirements:
R Brian Wong /
Peter LeSaffre /
Damien Faulkner
Green Hornet Racing
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)


0
R Michael Avenatti /
Andrew Davis /
David Calvert-Jones
Competition Motorsports
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup (997-2010)


0

previous race: Danville (Virginia Raceway), 15 Sep 2012 - Race 9 of 10 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2012