Race result: Japanese Super GT Series, Race 1 of season 2008 in Suzuka

Race result: Japanese Super GT Series 2008
Race 1 in Suzuka on 16 Mar 2008

complete overview of results of all races all races 2008   |    next race: Fuji, 13 Apr 2008 - Race 2 of 9 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT500:
1. Masataka Yanagida  /
Michael Krumm
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
3
2. Benoit Treluyer  /
Satoshi Motoyama
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
2
3. Tsugio Matsuda  /
Sebastien Philippe
Team Impul
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
1
4. Andre Lotterer  /
Juichi Wakisaka
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
 
0
5. Richard Lyons  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430
 
0
6. Ryo Michigami  /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
7. Loic Duval  /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
8. Joao Paulo de Oliveira  /
Seiji Ara
Kondo Racing
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0
9. Shinya Hosokawa  /
Yuji Ide
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
10. Ralph Firman jr  /
Takuya Izawa
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
11. Ronny Quintarelli  /
Naoki Yokomizo
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
 
0
12. Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Toshihiro Kaneishi
Real Racing
Honda NSX-R GT
 
0
13. Daisuke Ito  /
Björn Wirdheim
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430
 
0
14. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Hiroaki Ishiura
Team Tsuchiya
Lexus SC430
 
0
15. Peter Dumbreck  /
Tatsuya Kataoka
Kraft
Lexus SC430
 
0
16. Andre Couto  /
Toranosuke Takagi
Team SARD
Lexus SC430
 
0

Grid - Class GT300:
1. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Hiroki Katoh
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
 
3
2. Ryo Orime  /
Hiroyuki Iiri
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
 
2
3. Shinichi Yamaji  /
Nobuteru Taniguchi
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
1
4. Shinichi Takagi  /
Morio Nitta
Racing Team Aguri
ASL Garaiya
 
0
5. Kazuki Hoshino  /
Hironobu Yasuda
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)
 
0
6. Takayuki Aoki  /
Tomonobu Fujii
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)
 
0
7. Tsubasa Abe  /
Manabu Orido
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)
 
0
8. Kota Sasaki  /
Tetsuya Yamano
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)
 
0
9. Daisuke Ikeda  /
Hidetoshi Mitsusada
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
0
10. Atsushi Yogo  /
Koji Yamanishi
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago RG-1
 
0
11. Kohei Hirate  /
Keisuke Kunimoto
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
12. Masayuki Ueda  /
Tetsuya Tanaka
Jim Gainer
Ferrari F430 GT2
 
0
13. Ryohei Sakaguchi  /
Masaki Matsushita
Team Nova
Vemac RD320R
 
0
14. Sukenari Yuya Sakamoto  /
Kyosuke Mineo
APR
Toyota MR-S
 
0
15. Naoya Yamano  /
Tetsuji Tamanaka
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R
 
0
16. Masaki (Guts) Jyonai  /
Hiroshi Koizumi
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)
 
0
17. Masami Kageyama  /
Mitsuhiro Kinoshita
Team KTR
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)
 
0
18. Tadao Uematsu  /
Katsuhiko Tsutsui
Team Nova
Vemac RD350R
 
0
19. Yutaka Yamagishi  /
Takehide Maeda
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
20. Takashi Ohi  /
Takashi Miyamoto
Tomei Sports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
 
0
21. Shogo Suho  /
Junichiro Yamashita
Avanzza Rosso
Vemac RD320R
 
0
22. Hwang Jin-Woo  /
Takashi Inoue
Team Shadow
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)
 
0
23. Shinsuke Shibahara  /
Haruki Kurosawa
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R
 
0
24. Hisashi Wada-Q  /
Muneyuki Kurihara
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
 
0
25. Naohiro Furuya  /
Hideshi Matsuda
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT500::
1. Benoit Treluyer  /
Satoshi Motoyama
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
20 
20
2. Michael Krumm  /
Masataka Yanagida
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
15 
15
3. Andre Lotterer  /
Juichi Wakisaka
Team TOM's
Lexus SC430
11 
11
4. Richard Lyons  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Lexus SC430

8
5. Joao Paulo de Oliveira ** /
Seiji Ara **
Kondo Racing
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)

7
6. Peter Dumbreck  /
Tatsuya Kataoka
Kraft
Lexus SC430

5
7. Ryo Michigami  /
Takashi Kogure
Dome Racing Team
Honda NSX-R GT

4
8. Katsumoto Kaneishi  /
Toshihiro Kaneishi
Real Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

3
9. Björn Wirdheim  /
Daisuke Ito
Team LeMans
Lexus SC430

2
10. Loic Duval * /
Katsuyuki Hiranaka *
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX-R GT

2
11. Takeshi Tsuchiya  /
Hiroaki Ishiura
Team Tsuchiya
Lexus SC430

0
12. Andre Couto  /
Toranosuke Takagi
Team SARD
Lexus SC430

0
13. Yuji Ide  /
Shinya Hosokawa
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX-R GT

0
14. Ralph Firman jr  /
Takuya Izawa
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX-R GT

0
15. Ronny Quintarelli *** /
Naoki Yokomizo ***
Hasemi Motorsport
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)

1

not classified:
nc Sebastien Philippe /
Tsugio Matsuda
Team Impul
Nissan GT-R CBA (R35)
0

Finish - Class GT300::
1. Hiroyuki Iiri * /
Ryo Orime *
Amemiya Racing
Mazda RX-7 (FD)
21 
21
2. Kazuho Takahashi * /
Hiroki Katoh *
Tokai Dream
Shiden MC/RT-16
16 
16
3. Nobuteru Taniguchi * /
Shinichi Yamaji *
Team Taisan
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)
12 
12
4. Takayuki Aoki  /
Tomonobu Fujii
Team Daishin
Nissan Fairlady Z (Z33)

8
5. Morio Nitta  /
Shinichi Takagi
Racing Team Aguri
ASL Garaiya

6
6. Tetsuya Yamano  /
Kota Sasaki
Cusco Racing
Subaru Impreza (GD)

5
7. Manabu Orido  /
Tsubasa Abe
Racing Project Bandoh
Toyota Celica (ZZT231)

4
8. Ryohei Sakaguchi  /
Masaki Matsushita
Team Nova
Vemac RD320R

3
9. Hidetoshi Mitsusada  /
Daisuke Ikeda
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)

2
10. Kyosuke Mineo  /
Sukenari Yuya Sakamoto
APR
Toyota MR-S

0
11. Mitsuhiro Kinoshita  /
Masami Kageyama
Team KTR
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997)

0
12. Tetsuya Tanaka  /
Masayuki Ueda
Jim Gainer
Ferrari F430 GT2

0
13. Keisuke Kunimoto  /
Kohei Hirate
APR
Toyota MR-S

0
14. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Naoya Yamano
Team Mach
Vemac RD320R

0
15. Hiroshi Koizumi  /
Masaki (Guts) Jyonai
Arktech Motorsports
Porsche Boxster GT (986)

0
16. Tadao Uematsu  /
Katsuhiko Tsutsui
Team Nova
Vemac RD350R

0
17. Shogo Suho  /
Junichiro Yamashita
Avanzza Rosso
Vemac RD320R

0
18. Takashi Inoue  /
Hwang Jin-Woo
Team Shadow
Porsche 911 GT3-RSR (996)

0
19. Takashi Miyamoto  /
Takashi Ohi
Tomei Sports
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0
20. Takehide Maeda  /
Yutaka Yamagishi
Team Gaikokuya
Porsche 911 GT3-RS (996)

0

Retirements:
R Kazuki Hoshino /
Hironobu Yasuda
Mola
Nissan Fairlady Z Type-E (Z33)

0
R Koji Yamanishi /
Atsushi Yogo
JLOC
Lamborghini Murcielago RG-1

0

did not start:
ns Haruki Kurosawa /
Shinsuke Shibahara
R&D Sport
Vemac RD408R
0
ns Hisashi Wada-Q /
Muneyuki Kurihara
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
0
ns Hideshi Matsuda /
Naohiro Furuya
JLOC
Lamborghini Gallardo RG-3
0

complete overview of results of all races all races 2008   |    next race: Fuji, 13 Apr 2008 - Race 2 of 9 next race