LeMans Series (LMS) - Season 2010

  1. Overview
  2. Entrylist
  3. Race Calendar
  4. Point standings
  5. Results
  6. Points distribution
  7. Photos and Videos

Race result: LeMans Series (LMS) 2010
Race 5 in Silverstone on 12 Sep 2010

previous race   |    all races 2010

Race format: normal race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class P1:
1. Allan McNish /
Tom Kristensen

Team Joest
Audi R15 TDI plus

1
2. Timo Bernhard /
Rinaldo Capello

Team Joest
Audi R15 TDI plus

0
3. Nicolas Minassian /
Anthony Davidson

Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP

0
4. Stephane Sarrazin /
Nicolas Lapierre

Team Oreca
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP

0
5. Andrea Belicchi /
Jean-Christophe Boullion

Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Rebellion

0
6. Stefan Mücke /
Juan Barazi
 /
Sam Hancock

Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60


0
7. Paul Drayson /
Jonathan Cocker

Drayson Racing
Lola B09/60 - Judd

0
8. Nicolas Prost /
Neel Jani

Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Rebellion

0
9. Vanina Ickx /
Pierre Ragues
 /
Franck Mailleux

Signature
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60


0
10. Leo Mansell /
Greg Mansell

Beechdean Mansell
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S

0
11. Chris McMurry /
Johnny Mowlem
 /
Tony Burgess

Team LNT
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S


0
12. Adrian Fernandez /
Harold Primat
 /
Andy Meyrick

Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60


0

Grid - Class P2:
1. Danny Watts /
Nick Leventis
 /
Jonny Kane

Strakka Racing
Honda ARX-01c


1
2. Olivier Pla /
Miguel Amaral

ASM Team
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S

0
3. Karim Ojjeh /
Tim Greaves
 /
Christian Ebbesvik

Team Bruichladdich
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S


0
4. Mike Newton /
Thomas Erdos
 /
Ben Collins

Ray Mallock Limited
Lola B08/80 - Honda


0
5. Jacques Nicolet /
Mathieu Lahaye

Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd

0
6. Fabio Babini /
Federico Leo
 /
Lorenzo Casè

Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd


0
7. Marco Cioci /
Piergiuseppe Perazzini
 /
Luca Pirri Ardizzone

Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd


0
8. Jonathan Kennard /
Jean de Pourtales
 /
Lucas Ordóñez

Kruse Schiller Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - Judd


0
9. Simon Phillips /
Rob Garofall
 /
Barry Gates

RLR Motorsport
MG-Lola EX265 - AER


0
10. Frederic Da Rocha /
Julien Schell

Pegasus Racing
Courage LC75 - AER

0
11. Michel Frey /
Pierre Bruneau
 /
Marc Rostan

Race Performance
Radical SR9 - Judd


0

did not qualify:
ns Richard Hein
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd
0
ns Guillaume Moreau
Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd
0

Grid - Class GT1:
1. Gabriele Gardel /
Patrice Goueslard
 /
Fernando Rees

Larbre Compétition
Saleen S7-R


1

Grid - Class GT2:
1. Robert Bell /
Darren Turner

JMW Motorsport
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2

1
2. Giancarlo Fisichella /
Toni Vilander
 /
Jean Alesi

AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2


0
3. Marc Lieb /
Richard Lietz

Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

0
4. Jamie, jr. Melo /
Gianmaria Bruni

AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2

0
5. Marco Holzer /
Richard Westbrook

Prospeed Competition
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

0
6. Allan Simonsen /
Dominik Farnbacher

Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2

0
7. Romain Dumas /
Martin Ragginger
 /
Christian Ried

Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)


0
8. Tom Coronel /
Peter Dumbreck

Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R

0
9. Matias Russo /
Luis Perez Companc

AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2

0
10. Dirk Werner /
Jörg Müller

Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)

0
11. Raymond Narac /
Patrick Pilet

IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

0
12. Andrew Kirkaldy /
Tim Mullen

CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2

0
13. Phil Quaife /
Pierre Ehret
 /
Pierre Kaffer

CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


0
14. Fabien Giroix /
Roald Goethe

Gulf Racing
Lamborghini Gallardo LP560 GT3

0

Grid - Class FLM:
1. Christophe Pillon /
Nico Verdonck
 /
Charles Hollings

Hope PoleVision Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet


1
2. Steve Zacchia /
Olivier Lombard

Hope PoleVision Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet

0
3. Jody Firth /
Warren Hughes

DAMS
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet

0
4. Dominik Kraihamer /
Nicolas de Crem
 /
Bernard Delhez

Boutsen Energy Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet


0
5. Andrea Barlesi /
Alessandro Cicognani
 /
Gary Chalandon

DAMS
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet


0
6. Peter Kutemann /
Paolo Maurice Basso
 /
John Hartshorne

JMB Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet


0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class P1:
1. Anthony Davidsonee /
Nicolas Minassian
ee
Peugeot Sport
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
16 
16
2. Nicolas Lapierreee /
Stephane Sarrazin
ee
Team Oreca
Peugeot 908 HDi FAP
14 
14
3. Rinaldo Capelloe /
Timo Bernhard
e
Team Joest
Audi R15 TDI plus
13 
13
4. Stefan Mückeee /
Sam Hancock
ee
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
10 
10
5. Nicolas Prostee /
Neel Jani
ee
Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Rebellion

9
6. Pierre Raguesee /
Franck Mailleux
ee /
Vanina Ickx
ee
Signature
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60


8
7. Leo Mansell /
Greg Mansell

Beechdean Mansell
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S

6
8. Paul Draysone /
Jonathan Cocker
e
Drayson Racing
Lola B09/60 - Judd

7
9. Tony Burgesse /
Chris McMurry
e
Team LNT
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S

6
10. Andrea Belicchi /
Jean-Christophe Boullion

Rebellion Racing
Lola B10/60 - Rebellion

3

Retirements:
R Allan McNish /
Tom Kristensen
Team Joest
Audi R15 TDI plus

0
R Andy Meyrick /
Adrian Fernandez /
Harold Primat
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60


0

not classified:
nc Juan Barazi
Aston Martin Racing
Lola - Aston Martin B09/60
0
nc Johnny Mowlem
Team LNT
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
0

Finish - Class P2:
1. Nick Leventisee /
Danny Watts
ee /
Jonny Kane
ee
Strakka Racing
Honda ARX-01c
16 
16 
16
2. Miguel Amaralee /
Olivier Pla
ee
ASM Team
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
14 
14
3. Richard Hein /
Guillaume Moreau

Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd
10 
10
4. Thomas Erdosee /
Mike Newton
ee
Ray Mallock Limited
Lola B08/80 - Honda
10 
10
5. Federico Leoee /
Fabio Babini
ee /
Lorenzo Casè
ee
Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd


9
6. Mathieu Lahaye /
Jacques Nicolet

Oak Racing
Pescarolo 01 Evo - Judd

6
7. Marco Ciociee /
Piergiuseppe Perazzini
ee /
Luca Pirri Ardizzone
ee
Racing Box
Lola B08/80 - Judd


7
8. Karim Ojjeh /
Christian Ebbesvik

Team Bruichladdich
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S

5
9. Jonathan Kennardee /
Lucas Ordóñez
ee
Kruse Schiller Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - Judd

5
10. Michel Freyee /
Pierre Bruneau
ee /
Marc Rostan
ee
Race Performance
Radical SR9 - Judd


4

Retirements:
R Rob Garofall /
Barry Gates /
Simon Phillips
RLR Motorsport
MG-Lola EX265 - AER


0
R Julien Schell /
Frederic Da Rocha
Pegasus Racing
Courage LC75 - AER

0

not classified:
nc Tim Greaves
Team Bruichladdich
Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S
0
nc Ben Collins
Ray Mallock Limited
Lola B08/80 - Honda
0
nc Jean de Pourtales
Kruse Schiller Motorsport
Lola B05/40 - Judd
0

Finish - Class GT1:
1. Gabriele Gardele /
Patrice Goueslard
e /
Fernando Rees
e
Larbre Compétition
Saleen S7-R
17 
17 
17

Finish - Class GT2:
1. Gianmaria Bruni /
Jamie, jr. Melo

AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2
15 
15
2. Marco Holzer /
Richard Westbrook

Prospeed Competition
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)
13 
13
3. Robert Bell /
Darren Turner

JMW Motorsport
Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2
11 
11
4. Andrew Kirkaldyee /
Tim Mullen
ee
CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2
10 
10
5. Marc Liebee /
Richard Lietz
ee
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

9
6. Raymond Narac /
Patrick Pilet

IMSA Performance
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)

7
7. Peter Dumbreckee /
Tom Coronel
ee
Spyker Squadron
Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2R

7
8. Jörg Müllere /
Dirk Werner
e
Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 GT2 (E92)

7
9. Luis Perez Companc /
Matias Russo

AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2

4
10. Christian Riedee /
Martin Ragginger
ee /
Romain Dumas
ee
Team Felbermayr-Proton
Porsche 911 GT3 RSR (997-2009)


4
11. Fabien Giroixe /
Roald Goethe
e
Gulf Racing
Lamborghini Gallardo LP560 GT3

4
12. Giancarlo Fisichellae /
Toni Vilander
e /
Jean Alesi
e
AF Corse
Ferrari F430 GT2


3
13. Pierre Ehrete /
Phil Quaife
e /
Pierre Kaffer
e
CRS Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2


3

Retirements:
R Dominik Farnbacher /
Allan Simonsen
Farnbacher Racing
Ferrari F430 GT2

0

Finish - Class FLM:
1. Jody Firth /
Warren Hughes

DAMS
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
15 
15
2. Steve Zacchia /
Olivier Lombard

Hope PoleVision Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
13 
13
3. Christophe Pillon /
Nico Verdonck
 /
Charles Hollings

Hope PoleVision Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
11 
11 
11
4. Andrea Barlesi /
Alessandro Cicognani
 /
Gary Chalandon

DAMS
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet


9
5. Dominik Kraihamer /
Nicolas de Crem
 /
Bernard Delhez

Boutsen Energy Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet


8
6. Peter Kutemann /
Paolo Maurice Basso
 /
John Hartshorne

JMB Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet


7

previous race   |    all races 2010