IMSA SportsCar Championship - 2020: Point standings

IMSA SportsCar Championship - Season 2020 Typ 1 Info

previous season: IMSA Sportwagen Meisterschaft 2019 2019   |    overview of all seasons overview of all seasons   |    2021

Point standings: IMSA SportsCar Championship - Season 2020

Drivers points (Klasse DPi)

Pos Points Driver Nation PhotoRaces
1 265 Helio Castroneves
 4 wins
Brazil Helio Castroneves9
1 265 Ricky Taylor
 4 wins
Great Britain Ricky Taylor9
3 264 Ryan Briscoe
 2 wins
Australia Ryan Briscoe9
3 264 Renger van der Zande
 2 wins
Netherlands Renger van der Zande9
5 260 Jonathan Bomarito
 2 wins
USA Jonathan Bomarito9
5 260 Harry Tincknell
 2 wins
Great Britain Harry Tincknell9
7 258 Luis Felipe Derani
 1 win
Brazil Luis Felipe Derani9
8 249 Sebastien Bourdais France Sebastien Bourdais9
9 247 Juan Pablo Montoya Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya9
9 247 Dane Cameron USA Dane Cameron9
11 247 Oliver Jarvis Great Britain Oliver Jarvis9
11 247 Tristan Nunez USA Tristan Nunez9
13 232 Luiz Felipe Nasr
 1 win
Brazil Luiz Felipe Nasr8
14 226 Tristan Vautier France Tristan Vautier9
15 171 Joao Barbosa Portugal Joao Barbosa6
16 123 Matheus Leist Brazil Matheus Leist5
17 117 Ryan Hunter-Reay
 1 win
USA Ryan Hunter-Reay4
18 110 Olivier Pla France Olivier Pla4
19 97 Stephen Simpson South Africa Stephen Simpson4
20 97 Chris Miller USA Chris Miller4
21 94 Scott Dixon
 2 wins
New Zealand Scott Dixon3
22 90 Simon Pagenaud France Simon Pagenaud3
23 84 Loic Duval France Loic Duval3
24 80 Filipe Miguel Albuquerque Portugal Filipe Miguel Albuquerque3
25 78 Alexander Rossi USA Alexander Rossi3
26 51 Gabriel Chaves Colombia Gabriel Chaves2
27 46 Gabriel Aubry France Gabriel Aubry2
28 35 Kamui Kobayashi
 1 win
Japan Kamui Kobayashi1
29 28 Scott Andrews Australia Scott Andrews1
30 26 Juan Piedrahita Colombia Juan Piedrahita1
31 24 Mike Conway Great Britain Mike Conway1

Teams standings (Klasse DPi)

Pos Points Team Nation
1 512 Team Penske  4 wins USA
2 466 JDC-Miller MotorSports USA
3 450 Multimatic Motorsports  2 wins Canada
4 264 Wayne Taylor Racing  2 wins USA
5 258 Action Express Racing  1 win USA
6 57 Team Joest Germany

Scoring System

(Klasse DPi)
Position 1
Position 2
Position 3
Position 4
Position 5
Position 6
Position 7
Position 8
Position 9
Position 10
Position 11
Position 12
Position 13
Position 14
Position 15
Position 16
Position 17
Position 18
Position 19
Position 20
Position 21
Position 22
Position 23
Position 24
Position 25
Position 26
Position 27
Position 28
Position 29
Position 30
Fastest Lap
Points3532302826252423222120191817161514131211109876543211

Drivers points (Klasse LMP2)

Pos Points Driver Nation PhotoRaces
1 196 Patrick Kelly
 4 wins
USA Patrick Kelly6
2 161 Simon Trummer
 3 wins
Switzerland Simon Trummer6
3 98 Scott Huffaker
 2 wins
USA Scott Huffaker3
4 95 John Farano
 1 win
Canada John Farano4
5 92 Kyle Tilley Great Britain Kyle Tilley4
5 92 Dwight Merriman USA Dwight Merriman4
7 67 Mikkel Jensen
 1 win
Denmark Mikkel Jensen2
8 64 Colin Braun
 1 win
USA Colin Braun3
9 64 Cameron Cassels Canada Cameron Cassels3
10 61 Hendrik Hedman
 2 wins
Sweden Hendrik Hedman3
11 60 Matthew Bell Great Britain Matthew Bell2
12 58 Jakub Smiechowski Poland Jakub Smiechowski2
13 35 Benjamin Hanley
 2 wins
Great Britain Benjamin Hanley2
14 35 Spencer Pigot
 1 win
USA Spencer Pigot1
14 35 Job van Uitert
 1 win
Netherlands Job van Uitert1
16 32 David Heinemeier Hansson Denmark David Heinemeier Hansson2
17 32 Kyle Masson USA Kyle Masson2
18 32 James French USA James French1
18 32 James McGuire USA James McGuire1
20 30 Don Yount USA Don Yount2
21 30 Guy Cosmo USA Guy Cosmo1
21 30 Patrick Byrne USA Patrick Byrne1
23 30 Austin McCusker USA Austin McCusker1
23 30 Rob Hodes USA Rob Hodes1
25 28 Ryan Dalziel Great Britain Ryan Dalziel2
26 28 Naveen Rao USA Naveen Rao1
27 26 Gustavo Menezes USA Gustavo Menezes1
0 0 Harrison Newey
 1 win
Great Britain Harrison Newey1

Teams standings (Klasse LMP2)

Pos Points Team Nation
1 196 PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports  4 wins USA
2 126 Performance Tech Motorsports USA
3 95 Starworks Motorsport  1 win USA
4 92 Era Motorsports USA
5 61 DragonSpeed  2 wins USA
6 58 Inter Europol Competition Poland

Scoring System

(Klasse LMP2)
Position 1
Position 2
Position 3
Position 4
Position 5
Position 6
Position 7
Position 8
Position 9
Position 10
Position 11
Position 12
Position 13
Position 14
Position 15
Position 16
Position 17
Position 18
Position 19
Position 20
Position 21
Position 22
Position 23
Position 24
Position 25
Position 26
Position 27
Position 28
Position 29
Position 30
Fastest Lap
Points3532302826252423222120191817161514131211109876543211

Drivers points (Klasse GT LM)

Pos Points Driver Nation PhotoRaces
1 351 Antonio Garcia
 5 wins
Spain Antonio Garcia11
1 351 Jordan Taylor
 5 wins
USA Jordan Taylor11
3 319 John Michael Edwards
 1 win
USA John Michael Edwards11
3 319 Jesse Krohn
 1 win
Finland Jesse Krohn11
5 315 Oliver Gavin
 1 win
Great Britain Oliver Gavin11
5 315 Tom Milner
 1 win
USA Tom Milner11
7 313 Bruno Spengler
 1 win
Canada Bruno Spengler11
7 313 Connor De Phillippi
 1 win
USA Connor De Phillippi11
9 297 Frederic Makowiecki
 2 wins
France Frederic Makowiecki10
9 297 Nick Tandy
 2 wins
Great Britain Nick Tandy10
11 289 Earl Bamber
 1 win
New Zealand Earl Bamber10
11 289 Laurens Vanthoor
 1 win
Belgium Laurens Vanthoor10
13 95 Augusto Farfus
 1 win
Brazil Augusto Farfus3
14 86 Nicky Catsburg Netherlands Nicky Catsburg3
15 79 Colton Herta USA Colton Herta3
16 77 Marcel Fässler Switzerland Marcel Fässler3
17 65 Matthew Campbell
 1 win
Australia Matthew Campbell2
18 58 Mathieu Jaminet France Mathieu Jaminet2
19 35 Chaz Mostert
 1 win
Australia Chaz Mostert1
20 32 Neel Jani Switzerland Neel Jani1
21 26 Philipp Eng Austria Philipp Eng1
22 25 Davide Rigon Italy Davide Rigon1
22 25 Daniel Serra Brazil Daniel Serra1
22 25 Alessandro Pier Guidi Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi1
22 25 James Calado Great Britain James Calado1

Teams standings (Klasse GT LM)

Pos Points Team Nation
1 666 Pratt & Miller  6 wins USA
2 632 Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing  2 wins USA
3 586 CORE Autosport  3 wins USA
4 25 Risi Competizione USA

Scoring System

(Klasse GT LM)
Position 1
Position 2
Position 3
Position 4
Position 5
Position 6
Position 7
Position 8
Position 9
Position 10
Position 11
Position 12
Position 13
Position 14
Position 15
Position 16
Position 17
Position 18
Position 19
Position 20
Position 21
Position 22
Position 23
Position 24
Position 25
Position 26
Position 27
Position 28
Position 29
Position 30
Fastest Lap
Points3532302826252423222120191817161514131211109876543211

Drivers points (Klasse GT D)

Pos Points Driver Nation PhotoRaces
1 286 Mario Farnbacher
 2 wins
Germany Mario Farnbacher10
1 286 Matthew McMurry
 2 wins
USA Matthew McMurry10
3 284 Patrick Long
 1 win
USA Patrick Long11
3 284 Ryan Hardwick
 1 win
USA Ryan Hardwick11
5 267 Aaron Telitz
 3 wins
USA Aaron Telitz11
6 265 Jack Hawksworth
 3 wins
Great Britain Jack Hawksworth11
7 256 Robby Foley
 2 wins
USA Robby Foley11
8 251 Townsend Bell
 1 win
USA Townsend Bell11
9 250 Mikhail Goikhberg Russia Mikhail Goikhberg10
10 245 Lawson Aschenbach USA Lawson Aschenbach11
10 245 Gar Robinson USA Gar Robinson11
12 244 Andy Lally USA Andy Lally11
12 244 John Potter USA John Potter11
14 236 Bill Auberlen
 2 wins
USA Bill Auberlen10
15 228 Spencer Pumpelly USA Spencer Pumpelly11
16 225 Alvaro Parente Portugal Alvaro Parente9
17 223 Frankie Montecalvo
 1 win
USA Frankie Montecalvo10
18 206 Cooper MacNeil
 1 win
USA Cooper MacNeil9
19 199 Ian James Great Britain Ian James8
19 199 Roman De Angelis Canada Roman De Angelis8
21 167 Robert Ferriol USA Robert Ferriol9
22 145 Marc Miller USA Marc Miller8
23 126 Bryan Sellers
 1 win
USA Bryan Sellers5
23 126 Madison Snow
 1 win
USA Madison Snow5
25 125 Michael de Quesada USA Michael de Quesada5
26 125 Paul Holton USA Paul Holton7
27 122 Till Bechtolsheimer Great Britain Till Bechtolsheimer7
28 119 Toni Vilander Finland Toni Vilander6
29 111 Alessandro Balzan
 1 win
Italy Alessandro Balzan4
30 109 Corey Lewis
 1 win
USA Corey Lewis4
31 109 Jeff Westphal
 1 win
USA Jeff Westphal4
32 107 Shinya Michimi
 1 win
USAJapan Shinya Michimi4
33 97 Trent Hindman USA Trent Hindman4
34 93 Jan Heylen
 1 win
Belgium Jan Heylen3
35 87 David Machavern USA David Machavern4
36 85 Cory Fergus USA Cory Fergus5
37 77 Darren Turner Great Britain Darren Turner3
38 67 Ben Keating USA Ben Keating3
39 61 Richard Heistand USA Richard Heistand3
39 61 Steijn Schothorst Netherlands Steijn Schothorst3
41 51 Daniel Morad Canada Daniel Morad2
42 44 Andrew Davis USA Andrew Davis2
42 44 Lars Kern Germany Lars Kern2
42 44 Dennis Olsen Norway Dennis Olsen2
42 44 Zach Robichon Canada Zach Robichon2
46 42 Kyle Kirkwood USA Kyle Kirkwood2
47 40 Jeffrey Kingsley Canada Jeffrey Kingsley2
48 38 Franck Perera France Franck Perera2
49 35 Andrea Caldarelli
 1 win
Italy Andrea Caldarelli1
50 32 Marco Mapelli Italy Marco Mapelli1
51 30 Mirko Bortolotti Italy Mirko Bortolotti1
51 30 Rolf Ineichen Switzerland Rolf Ineichen1
51 30 Dries Vanthoor Belgium Dries Vanthoor1
54 28 Klaus Bachler Austria Klaus Bachler1
54 28 Anthony Imperato USA Anthony Imperato1
56 26 Pierre Kaffer Germany Pierre Kaffer1
57 26 Jeroen Bleekemolen Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen1
57 26 Tim Pappas USA Tim Pappas1
57 26 Sven Müller Germany Sven Müller1
57 26 Trenton Estep USA Trenton Estep1
61 25 Joey Hand USA Joey Hand1
62 25 Jens Klingmann Germany Jens Klingmann1
63 23 Richard Westbrook Great Britain Richard Westbrook1
63 23 A.J. Allmendinger USA A.J. Allmendinger1
65 22 Kyle Busch USA Kyle Busch1
65 22 Parker Chase USA Parker Chase1
67 21 Jules Gounon France Jules Gounon1
68 20 Nick Yelloly Great Britain Nick Yelloly1
69 20 Felipe Fraga Brazil Felipe Fraga1
70 19 Shane van Gisbergen New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen1
71 18 Markus Winkelhock Germany Markus Winkelhock1
71 18 Patrick Pilet France Patrick Pilet1
73 17 Albert Costa Balboa Spain Albert Costa Balboa1
74 16 Eric Lux USA Eric Lux1
74 16 Mark Kvamme USA Mark Kvamme1
74 16 Brandon Gdovic USA Brandon Gdovic1
74 16 Johnathan Hoggard Great Britain Johnathan Hoggard1
78 15 Katherine Legge Great Britain Katherine Legge1
78 15 Rahel Frey Switzerland Rahel Frey1
78 15 Tatiana Calderon Colombia Tatiana Calderon1
78 15 Christina Nielsen Denmark Christina Nielsen1
82 14 Pedro Lamy Portugal Pedro Lamy1
82 14 Matthias Lauda Austria Matthias Lauda1
82 14 Andrew Watson Great Britain Andrew Watson1
82 14 Ross Gunn Great Britain Ross Gunn1
86 13 Nicki Thiim Denmark Nicki Thiim1
86 13 Alex Riberas Spain Alex Riberas1

Teams standings (Klasse GT D)

Pos Points Team Nation
1 536 Meyer Shank Racing  2 wins USA
2 516 AIM Vasser Sullivan  4 wins Canada
3 320 Grasser Racing Team Austria
4 284 Wright Motorsports  1 win USA
5 256 Turner Motorsport  2 wins USA
6 245 Riley Technologies USA
7 206 Scuderia Corsa  1 win USA
8 199 Heart of Racing USA
9 167 Team Hardpoint USA
10 126 Paul Miller Racing  1 win USA
11 125 Compass Racing Canada
12 122 Gradient Racing USA
13 44 Pfaff Motorsports Canada
14 30 WRT Belgium
15 26 Black Swan Racing USA
16 16 Precision Performance Motorsports USA
17 14 Aston Martin Racing Great Britain

Scoring System

(Klasse GT D)
Position 1
Position 2
Position 3
Position 4
Position 5
Position 6
Position 7
Position 8
Position 9
Position 10
Position 11
Position 12
Position 13
Position 14
Position 15
Position 16
Position 17
Position 18
Position 19
Position 20
Position 21
Position 22
Position 23
Position 24
Position 25
Position 26
Position 27
Position 28
Position 29
Position 30
Fastest Lap
Points3532302826252423222120191817161514131211109876543211

previous season: IMSA Sportwagen Meisterschaft 2019 2019   |    overview of all seasons overview of all seasons   |    2021