Race result: IMSA United SportsCar Championship, Race 4 of season 2015 in Monterey (Laguna Seca)

Race result: IMSA United SportsCar Championship 2015
Race 4 in Monterey (Laguna Seca) on 03 May 2015

previous race: Long Beach, 18 Apr 2015 - Race 3 of 12 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2015   |    next race: Detroit (Belle Isle), 30 May 2015 - Race 5 of 12 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class P:
1. Jordan Taylor  /
Ricky Taylor
Wayne Taylor Racing
Dallara DP-01 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
2. Scott Pruett  /
Joey Hand
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XXVI - Ford
 
0
3. Michael Valiante  /
Richard Westbrook
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
4. John Pew  /
Oswaldo Negri jr
Michael Shank Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Honda
 
0
5. Christian Fittipaldi  /
Joao Barbosa
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
6. Katherine Legge  /
Memo Rojas
DeltaWing Racing Cars
DeltaWing DWC13 - Elan
 
0
7. Eric Curran  /
Dane Cameron
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
8. Tristan Nunez  /
Jonathan Bomarito
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
 
0
9. Tom Long  /
Joel Miller
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
 
0

Grid - Class PC:
1. Bruno Junqueira  /
Chris Cumming
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
2. Michael Guasch  /
Tom Kimber-Smith
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
3. James French  /
Mike Hedlund
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
4. Colin Braun  /
Jon Bennett
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
5. Renger van der Zande  /
Mirco Schultis
Starworks Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
6. Mikhail Goikhberg  /
Zach Veach
JDC-Miller MotorSports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
7. Todd Slusher  /
John Falb
BAR1 Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0

Grid - Class GTLM:
1. Bill Auberlen  /
Dirk Werner
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
 
0
2. John Michael Edwards  /
Lucas Luhr
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
 
0
3. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Pierre Kaffer
Risi Competizione
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
4. Patrick Pilet  /
Michael Christensen
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
5. Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
 
0
6. Jörg Bergmeister
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
0
7. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
8. Antonio Garcia  /
Jan Magnussen
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
 
0

Grid - Class GTD:
1. Patrick Lindsey  /
Spencer Pumpelly
Park Place Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
2. Jeff Mosing  /
Marc Miller
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
 
0
3. Christopher Haase  /
Dion von Moltke
Paul Miller Racing
Audi R8 LMS
 
0
4. Jeroen Bleekemolen  /
Ben Keating
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
 
0
5. Andy Lally  /
John Potter
Magnus Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
6. Christina Nielsen  /
James Davison
The Racers Group
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 V12
 
0
7. Mario Farnbacher  /
Ian James
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
8. Guy Cosmo  /
Patrick Byrne
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Audi R8 LMS
 
0
9. Cooper MacNeil  /
Leh Keen
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
10. Markus Palttala  /
Michael Marsal
Turner Motorsport
BMW Z4 GT3 (E89)
 
0
11. Bill Sweedler  /
Townsend Bell
Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class P::
1. Richard Westbrook  /
Michael Valiante
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
36 
36
2. Jordan Taylor  /
Ricky Taylor
Wayne Taylor Racing
Dallara DP-01 - Chevrolet Corvette
33 
33
3. Oswaldo Negri jr  /
John Pew
Michael Shank Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Honda
31 
31
4. Joao Barbosa  /
Christian Fittipaldi
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
29 
29
5. Dane Cameron  /
Eric Curran
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
27 
27
6. Jonathan Bomarito  /
Tristan Nunez
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
26 
26
7. Joey Hand  /
Scott Pruett
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XXVI - Ford
25 
25

Did not finish, but classified:
8. Katherine Legge  /
Memo Rojas
DeltaWing Racing Cars
DeltaWing DWC13 - Elan
24 
24
9. Tom Long  /
Joel Miller
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
23 
23

Finish - Class PC::
1. Bruno Junqueira  /
Chris Cumming
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
36 
36
2. Colin Braun  /
Jon Bennett
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
33 
33
3. James French  /
Mike Hedlund
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
31 
31
4. Mikhail Goikhberg  /
Zach Veach
JDC-Miller MotorSports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
29 
29
5. John Falb  /
Todd Slusher
BAR1 Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
27 
27
6. Renger van der Zande  /
Mirco Schultis
Starworks Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
26 
26

Did not finish, but classified:
7. Michael Guasch  /
Tom Kimber-Smith
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
25 
25

Finish - Class GTLM::
1. John Michael Edwards  /
Lucas Luhr
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
36 
36
2. Bill Auberlen  /
Dirk Werner
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
33 
33
3. Patrick Pilet  /
Michael Christensen
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
31 
31
4. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Pierre Kaffer
Risi Competizione
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
29 
29
5. Jörg Bergmeister
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
27
6. Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
26 
26
7. Antonio Garcia  /
Jan Magnussen
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
25 
25
8. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
24 
24

Finish - Class GTD::
1. Patrick Lindsey  /
Spencer Pumpelly
Park Place Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
36 
36
2. Christopher Haase  /
Dion von Moltke
Paul Miller Racing
Audi R8 LMS
33 
33
3. Mario Farnbacher  /
Ian James
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
31 
31
4. Townsend Bell  /
Bill Sweedler
Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
29 
29
5. Christina Nielsen  /
James Davison
The Racers Group
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 V12
27 
27
6. Andy Lally  /
John Potter
Magnus Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
26 
26
7. Leh Keen  /
Cooper MacNeil
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
25 
25
8. Marc Miller  /
Jeff Mosing
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
24 
24
9. Guy Cosmo  /
Patrick Byrne
Flying Lizard Motorsports
Audi R8 LMS
23 
23
11. Jeroen Bleekemolen  /
Ben Keating
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
21 
21

Did not finish, but classified:
10. Michael Marsal  /
Markus Palttala
Turner Motorsport
BMW Z4 GT3 (E89)
22 
22

previous race: Long Beach, 18 Apr 2015 - Race 3 of 12 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2015   |    next race: Detroit (Belle Isle), 30 May 2015 - Race 5 of 12 next race