Race result: IMSA United SportsCar Championship, Race 9 of season 2015 in Elkhart Lake (Road America)

Race result: IMSA United SportsCar Championship 2015
Race 9 in Elkhart Lake (Road America) on 09 Aug 2015

previous race: Lakeville (Lime Rock), 25 Jul 2015 - Race 8 of 12 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2015   |    next race: Danville (Virginia Raceway), 23 Aug 2015 - Race 10 of 12 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class P:
1. Scott Pruett  /
Joey Hand
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XXVI - Ford
 
0
2. Joao Barbosa  /
Christian Fittipaldi
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
3. Michael Valiante  /
Richard Westbrook
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
4. Ricky Taylor  /
Jordan Taylor
Wayne Taylor Racing
Dallara DP-01 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
5. Memo Rojas  /
Katherine Legge
DeltaWing Racing Cars
DeltaWing DWC13 - Elan
 
0
6. Eric Curran  /
Dane Cameron
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
 
0
7. Joel Miller  /
Tom Long
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
 
0
8. Oswaldo Negri jr  /
John Pew
Michael Shank Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Honda
 
0

Grid - Class PC:
1. Conor Daly  /
James French
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
2. Chris Cumming  /
Bruno Junqueira
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
3. Mikhail Goikhberg  /
Chris Miller
JDC-Miller MotorSports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
4. Michael Guasch  /
Tom Kimber-Smith
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
5. Colin Braun  /
Jon Bennett
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
6. Renger van der Zande  /
Mirco Schultis
Starworks Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0
7. Matthew McMurry  /
Daniel Burkett
BAR1 Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
 
0

Grid - Class GTLM:
1. Jörg Bergmeister  /
Earl Bamber
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
2. Antonio Garcia  /
Jan Magnussen
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
 
0
3. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Pierre Kaffer
Risi Competizione
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
 
0
4. John Michael Edwards  /
Lucas Luhr
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
 
0
5. Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
 
0
6. Bill Auberlen  /
Dirk Werner
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
 
0
7. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0
8. Patrick Pilet  /
Nick Tandy
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
 
0

Grid - Class GTD:
1. Patrick Lindsey  /
Spencer Pumpelly
Park Place Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
2. Ben Keating  /
Jeroen Bleekemolen
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
 
0
3. Christina Nielsen  /
Kuno II Wittmer
The Racers Group
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 V12
 
0
4. Dion von Moltke  /
Christopher Haase
Paul Miller Racing
Audi R8 LMS
 
0
5. Townsend Bell  /
Bill Sweedler
Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
 
0
6. Leh Keen  /
Cooper MacNeil
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
7. Andy Lally  /
John Potter
Magnus Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0
8. Markus Palttala  /
Michael Marsal
Turner Motorsport
BMW Z4 GT3 (E89)
 
0
9. Pierre Kleinubing  /
Ray Mason
Compass Racing
Audi R8 LMS
 
0
10. Ian James  /
Mario Farnbacher
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class P::
1. Dane Cameron  /
Eric Curran
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
36 
36
2. Joao Barbosa  /
Christian Fittipaldi
Action Express Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
33 
33
3. Joey Hand  /
Scott Pruett
Chip Ganassi Racing
Riley Mk XXVI - Ford
31 
31
4. Oswaldo Negri jr  /
John Pew
Michael Shank Racing
Ligier JS P2 - Honda
29 
29
5. Richard Westbrook  /
Michael Valiante
Spirit of Daytona Racing
Coyote CC/12 - Chevrolet Corvette
27 
27
6. Katherine Legge  /
Memo Rojas
DeltaWing Racing Cars
DeltaWing DWC13 - Elan
26 
26
7. Tom Long  /
Joel Miller
Speedsource
Lola B12/80 - Mazda SKYACTIV-D
25 
25
8. Jordan Taylor  /
Ricky Taylor
Wayne Taylor Racing
Dallara DP-01 - Chevrolet Corvette
24 
24

Finish - Class PC::
1. Bruno Junqueira  /
Chris Cumming
Rocketsports Racing
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
36 
36
2. James French  /
Conor Daly
Performance Tech Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
33 
33
3. Colin Braun  /
Jon Bennett
CORE Autosport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
31 
31
4. Michael Guasch  /
Tom Kimber-Smith
PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
29 
29
5. Daniel Burkett  /
Matthew McMurry
BAR1 Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
27 
27

Did not finish, but classified:
6. Renger van der Zande  /
Mirco Schultis
Starworks Motorsport
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
26 
26
7. Mikhail Goikhberg  /
Chris Miller
JDC-Miller MotorSports
Oreca FLM09 - Chevrolet
25 
25

Finish - Class GTLM::
1. Patrick Pilet  /
Nick Tandy
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
36 
36
2. Jörg Bergmeister  /
Earl Bamber
CORE Autosport
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
33 
33
3. Giancarlo Fisichella  /
Pierre Kaffer
Risi Competizione
Ferrari 458 Italia GTC
31 
31
4. Antonio Garcia  /
Jan Magnussen
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
29 
29
5. Bill Auberlen  /
Dirk Werner
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
27 
27
6. John Michael Edwards  /
Lucas Luhr
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
BMW Z4 GTE (E89)
26 
26
7. Oliver Gavin  /
Tom Milner
Pratt & Miller
Chevrolet Corvette C7.R
25 
25
8. Wolf Henzler  /
Bryan Sellers
Team Falken Tire
Porsche 911 RSR (991)
24 
24

Finish - Class GTD::
1. Jeroen Bleekemolen  /
Ben Keating
Riley Technologies
Dodge Viper SRT GT3-R
36 
36
2. Christina Nielsen  /
Kuno II Wittmer
The Racers Group
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 V12
33 
33
3. Patrick Lindsey  /
Spencer Pumpelly
Park Place Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
31 
31
4. Townsend Bell  /
Bill Sweedler
Scuderia Corsa
Ferrari 458 Italia GT3
29 
29
5. Andy Lally  /
John Potter
Magnus Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
27 
27
6. Christopher Haase  /
Dion von Moltke
Paul Miller Racing
Audi R8 LMS
26 
26
7. Leh Keen  /
Cooper MacNeil
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
25 
25
8. Mario Farnbacher  /
Ian James
Alex Job Racing
Porsche 911 GT America (991)
24 
24
9. Pierre Kleinubing  /
Ray Mason
Compass Racing
Audi R8 LMS
23 
23

Did not finish, but classified:
10. Michael Marsal  /
Markus Palttala
Turner Motorsport
BMW Z4 GT3 (E89)

1

previous race: Lakeville (Lime Rock), 25 Jul 2015 - Race 8 of 12 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2015   |    next race: Danville (Virginia Raceway), 23 Aug 2015 - Race 10 of 12 next race