Race result: Japanese Super GT Series, Race 2 of season 2019 in Fuji

Race result: Japanese Super GT Series 2019
Race 2 in Fuji on 04 May 2019

previous race: Okayama, 14 Apr 2019 - Race 1 of 8 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2019   |    next race: Suzuka, 26 May 2019 - Race 3 of 8 next race

Race format: normal race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class GT 500:
1. Tsugio Matsuda  /
Ronny Quintarelli
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA 2.0T (R35)
 
1
2. Nicholas Cassidy  /
Ryo Hirakawa
Team TOM's
Lexus LC 500 GT500
 
0
3. Daiki Sasaki  /
James Rossiter
Team Impul
Nissan GT-R CBA 2.0T (R35)
 
0
4. Daisuke Nakajima  /
Hideki Mutoh
M-Tec
Honda NSX GT500
 
0
5. Heikki Kovalainen  /
Yuichi Nakayama
Team SARD
Lexus LC 500 GT500
 
0
6. Koudai Tsukakoshi  /
Bertrand Baguette
Real Racing
Honda NSX GT500
 
0
7. Yuji Tachikawa  /
Hiroaki Ishiura
Team Cerumo
Lexus LC 500 GT500
 
0
8. Kohei Hirate  /
Frederic Makowiecki
B-MAX Engineering
Nissan GT-R CBA 2.0T (R35)
 
0
9. Kenta Yamashita  /
Kazuya Oshima
Team LeMans
Lexus LC 500 GT500
 
0
10. Tomoki Nojiri  /
Takuya Izawa
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX GT500
 
0
11. Yuhi Sekiguchi  /
Ritomo Miyata
Team TOM's
Lexus LC 500 GT500
 
0
12. Naoki Yamamoto  /
Jenson Button
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX GT500
 
0
13. Jann Mardenborough  /
Mitsunori Takaboshi
Kondo Racing
Nissan GT-R CBA 2.0T (R35)
 
0
14. Yuji Kunimoto  /
Sho Tsuboi
Racing Project Bandoh
Lexus LC 500 GT500
 
0
15. Tadasuke Makino  /
Narain Karthikeyan
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX GT500
 
0

Grid - Class GT 300:
1. Sacha Fenestraz  /
Kazuki Hiramine
Kondo Racing
Nissan GT-R GT3 (2018)
 
1
2. Takamitsu Matsui  /
Kimiya Sato  /
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota GT86 (Mother)
 
0
3. Tetsuji Tamanaka  /
Yuya Hiraki  /
Natsu Sakaguchi
Team Mach
Toyota GT86 (Mother)
 
0
4. Katsuyuki Hiranaka  /
Hironobu Yasuda
Jim Gainer
Nissan GT-R GT3 (2018)
 
0
5. Takayuki Aoki  /
Yuusaku Shibata  /
Atsushi Tanaka
Tomei Sports
Nissan GT-R GT3 (2018)
 
0
6. Tatsuya Kataoka  /
Nobuteru Taniguchi
GoodSmileRacing / TeamUKYO
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
7. Shinichi Takagi  /
Nirei Fukuzumi
Racing Team Aguri
Honda (Acura) NSX GT3 Evo
 
0
8. Ryo Michigami  /
Hiroki Otsu
Drago Corse
Honda (Acura) NSX GT3 Evo
 
0
9. Tomonobu Fujii  /
Joao Paulo de Oliveira
Team KTR
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 (II)
 
0
10. Takashi Kogure  /
Yuya Motojima
JLOC
Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo
 
0
11. Takuto Iguchi  /
Hideki Yamauchi
R&D Sport
Subaru BRZ GT300
 
0
12. Sena Sakaguchi  /
Morio Nitta
LM corsa
Lexus RC F GT3
 
0
13. Naoya Gamou  /
Haruki Kurosawa
Leon Racing
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
14. Keishi Ishikawa  /
Kazuki Hoshino
Jim Gainer
Nissan GT-R GT3 (2018)
 
0
15. Shaun Thong  /
Marchy Lee  /
Shinya Michimi
X Works
Nissan GT-R GT3 (2018)
 
0
16. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Hiroki Katoh
Tokai Dream
Lotus Evora (Mother)
 
0
17. Shigekazu Wakisaka  /
Hiroki Yoshida
Saitama Toyopet
Toyota Mark X (Mother)
 
0
18. Seiji Ara  /
Alex Palou
Team Goh
McLaren 720S GT3
 
0
19. Andre Couto  /
Tsubasa Takahashi  /
Kiyoto Fujinami
JLOC
Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo
 
0
20. Kazuto Kotaka  /
Manabu Orido  /
Hiroaki Nagai
APR
Toyota Prius GT
 
0
21. Ryuichiro Tomita  /
Clemente Alessio Picariello  /
Richard Lyons
Hitotsuyama Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II) Evo
 
0
22. Dominik Farnbacher  /
Hiroki Yoshimoto
LM corsa
Lexus RC F GT3
 
0
23. Shinnosuke Yamada  /
Kousuke Matsuura  /
Takashi Kobayashi
Racing Project Bandoh
Honda (Acura) NSX GT3 Evo
 
0
24. Sean Walkinshaw  /
Nattapong Horthongkum
Toyota Team Thailand
Lexus RC F GT3
 
0
25. Akihiro Tsuzuki  /
Kyosuke Mineo  /
Naoki Yokomizo
Pacific Racing Team
Porsche 911 GT3 R (991-2019)
 
0
26. Kouki Saga  /
Yuki Nakayama
APR
Toyota Prius GT
 
0
27. Yuya Tezuka  /
Masaki Kano  /
Ryosei Yamashita
Arnage Racing
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
28. Masaki (Guts) Jyonai  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
RQs Motorsports
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
29. Taiyou Iida  /
Masaki Tanaka  /
Teruhiko Hamano
Dijon Racing
Nissan GT-R GT3
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class GT 500::
1. Hiroaki Ishiura  /
Yuji Tachikawa
Team Cerumo
Lexus LC 500 GT500
20 
20
2. Ronny Quintarelli  /
Tsugio Matsuda
NISMO
Nissan GT-R CBA 2.0T (R35)
15 
15
3. Jenson Button  /
Naoki Yamamoto
Team Kunimitsu
Honda NSX GT500
11 
11
4. Heikki Kovalainen  /
Yuichi Nakayama
Team SARD
Lexus LC 500 GT500

8
5. Bertrand Baguette  /
Koudai Tsukakoshi
Real Racing
Honda NSX GT500

6
6. Frederic Makowiecki  /
Kohei Hirate
B-MAX Engineering
Nissan GT-R CBA 2.0T (R35)

5
7. Nicholas Cassidy  /
Ryo Hirakawa
Team TOM's
Lexus LC 500 GT500

4
8. Kazuya Oshima  /
Kenta Yamashita
Team LeMans
Lexus LC 500 GT500

3
9. Takuya Izawa  /
Tomoki Nojiri
Racing Team Aguri
Honda NSX GT500

2
10. Narain Karthikeyan  /
Tadasuke Makino
Nakajima Racing
Honda NSX GT500

1
11. Hideki Mutoh  /
Daisuke Nakajima
M-Tec
Honda NSX GT500

0
12. James Rossiter  /
Daiki Sasaki
Team Impul
Nissan GT-R CBA 2.0T (R35)

0
13. Yuji Kunimoto  /
Sho Tsuboi
Racing Project Bandoh
Lexus LC 500 GT500

0
14. Jann Mardenborough  /
Mitsunori Takaboshi
Kondo Racing
Nissan GT-R CBA 2.0T (R35)

0

Retirements:
R Yuhi Sekiguchi /
Ritomo Miyata
Team TOM's
Lexus LC 500 GT500

0

Finish - Class GT 300::
1. Katsuyuki Hiranaka  /
Hironobu Yasuda
Jim Gainer
Nissan GT-R GT3 (2018)
20 
20
2. Shinichi Takagi  /
Nirei Fukuzumi
Racing Team Aguri
Honda (Acura) NSX GT3 Evo
15 
15
3. Takashi Kogure  /
Yuya Motojima
JLOC
Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo
11 
11
4. Sacha Fenestraz  /
Kazuki Hiramine
Kondo Racing
Nissan GT-R GT3 (2018)

8
5. Naoya Gamou  /
Haruki Kurosawa
Leon Racing
Mercedes-AMG GT3

6
6. Nobuteru Taniguchi  /
Tatsuya Kataoka
GoodSmileRacing / TeamUKYO
Mercedes-AMG GT3

5
7. Shaun Thong  /
Marchy Lee  /
Shinya Michimi
X Works
Nissan GT-R GT3 (2018)


4
8. Richard Lyons  /
Ryuichiro Tomita  /
Clemente Alessio Picariello
Hitotsuyama Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II) Evo


3
9. Hiroki Yoshimoto  /
Dominik Farnbacher
LM corsa
Lexus RC F GT3

2
10. Kazuki Hoshino  /
Keishi Ishikawa
Jim Gainer
Nissan GT-R GT3 (2018)

1
11. Andre Couto  /
Tsubasa Takahashi  /
Kiyoto Fujinami
JLOC
Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo


0
12. Takashi Kobayashi  /
Kousuke Matsuura  /
Shinnosuke Yamada
Racing Project Bandoh
Honda (Acura) NSX GT3 Evo


0
13. Hiroki Yoshida  /
Shigekazu Wakisaka
Saitama Toyopet
Toyota Mark X (Mother)

0
14. Seiji Ara  /
Alex Palou
Team Goh
McLaren 720S GT3

0
15. Takayuki Aoki  /
Atsushi Tanaka  /
Yuusaku Shibata
Tomei Sports
Nissan GT-R GT3 (2018)


0
16. Morio Nitta  /
Sena Sakaguchi
LM corsa
Lexus RC F GT3

0
17. Masaki Kano  /
Ryosei Yamashita  /
Yuya Tezuka
Arnage Racing
Mercedes-AMG GT3


0
18. Takamitsu Matsui  /
Kimiya Sato  /
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Team Tsuchiya
Toyota GT86 (Mother)


0
19. Kouki Saga  /
Yuki Nakayama
APR
Toyota Prius GT

0
20. Masaki (Guts) Jyonai  /
Hisashi Wada-Q
RQs Motorsports
Mercedes-AMG GT3

0
21. Hiroaki Nagai  /
Manabu Orido  /
Kazuto Kotaka
APR
Toyota Prius GT


0
22. Naoki Yokomizo  /
Kyosuke Mineo  /
Akihiro Tsuzuki
Pacific Racing Team
Porsche 911 GT3 R (991-2019)


0
23. Kazuho Takahashi  /
Hiroki Katoh
Tokai Dream
Lotus Evora (Mother)

0
24. Sean Walkinshaw  /
Nattapong Horthongkum
Toyota Team Thailand
Lexus RC F GT3

0
25. Masaki Tanaka  /
Taiyou Iida  /
Teruhiko Hamano
Dijon Racing
Nissan GT-R GT3


0
27. Joao Paulo de Oliveira  /
Tomonobu Fujii
Team KTR
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 (II)

0

Did not finish, but classified:
26. Ryo Michigami  /
Hiroki Otsu
Drago Corse
Honda (Acura) NSX GT3 Evo

0
28. Takuto Iguchi  /
Hideki Yamauchi
R&D Sport
Subaru BRZ GT300

0

Retirements:
R Natsu Sakaguchi /
Yuya Hiraki /
Tetsuji Tamanaka
Team Mach
Toyota GT86 (Mother)


0

previous race: Okayama, 14 Apr 2019 - Race 1 of 8 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2019   |    next race: Suzuka, 26 May 2019 - Race 3 of 8 next race