Race result: Blancpain GT Series Sprint Cup, Race 5 of season 2018 in Misano

Race result: Blancpain GT Series Sprint Cup 2018
Race 5 in Misano on 23 Jun 2018

previous race: Brands Hatch, 06 May 2018 - Race 4 of 10 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2018   |    next race: Misano, 24 Jun 2018 - Race 6 of 10 next race

Qualification results:

Pos Driver Points

Grid - Class PRO Cup:
1. Nicolas Jamin  /
Denis Bulatov
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
1
2. Christopher Mies  /
Alex Riberas
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
3. Nico Bastian  /
Jack Manchester
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
4. Michael Meadows  /
Raffaele Marciello
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
5. Norbert Siedler  /
Stephane Ortelli
Emil Frey Racing
Lexus RC F GT3
 
0
6. Andrea Caldarelli  /
Ezequiel Perez Companc
Grasser Racing Team
Lamborghini Huracán GT3
 
0
7. Will Stevens  /
Dries Vanthoor
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
8. Albert Costa Balboa  /
Christian Klien
Emil Frey Racing
Lexus RC F GT3
 
0
9. Christian Engelhart  /
Mirko Bortolotti
Grasser Racing Team
Lamborghini Huracán GT3
 
0
10. Mikaël Grenier  /
Alessandro Fontana
Emil Frey Racing
Jaguar XK Frey GT3
 
0
11. Kelvin van der Linde  /
Steijn Schothorst
Attempto Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
12. Pierre Kaffer  /
Pieter Schothorst
Attempto Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
13. Christopher Haase  /
Simon Gachet
Sainteloc Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
14. Loris Hezemans  /
Franck Perera
Grasser Racing Team
Lamborghini Huracán GT3
 
0
15. Alexey Korneev  /
Vladimir Atoev
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
16. Ricardo Feller  /
Adrien De Leener
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
17. Sheldon van der Linde  /
Stuart Leonard
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
18. Jirko Malcharek  /
Christian Malchárek
Audi Sport Team Slovakia
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
19. Piti Bhirom-Bhakdi  /
Carlo van Dam
Kessel Racing
Ferrari 488 GT3
 
0
20. Lukas Moraes  /
Andrew Watson
3Y Technology
BMW M6 GT3 (F13)
 
0
21. Markus Winkelhock  /
Nyls Stievenart
Sainteloc Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
22. Josh Caygill  /
Árón Taylor-Smith
Team Parker Racing
Bentley Continental GT3
 
0

Grid - Class Silver Cup:
1. Denis Bulatov  /
Nicolas Jamin
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
1
2. Nico Bastian  /
Jack Manchester
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
3. Mikaël Grenier  /
Alessandro Fontana
Emil Frey Racing
Jaguar XK Frey GT3
 
0
4. Alexey Korneev  /
Vladimir Atoev
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
 
0
5. Ricardo Feller  /
Adrien De Leener
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
6. Sheldon van der Linde  /
Stuart Leonard
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0
7. Andrew Watson  /
Lukas Moraes
3Y Technology
BMW M6 GT3 (F13)
 
0
8. Josh Caygill  /
Árón Taylor-Smith
Team Parker Racing
Bentley Continental GT3
 
0

Grid - Class PRO-AM Cup:
1. Christian Malchárek  /
Jirko Malcharek
Audi Sport Team Slovakia
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
1
2. Carlo van Dam  /
Piti Bhirom-Bhakdi
Kessel Racing
Ferrari 488 GT3
 
0
3. Nyls Stievenart  /
Markus Winkelhock
Sainteloc Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
 
0

Race result:

Pos Driver Points

Finish - Class PRO Cup::
1. Christopher Mies  /
Alex Riberas
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
16,5 
16,5
2. Michael Meadows  /
Raffaele Marciello
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
12 
12
3. Mirko Bortolotti  /
Christian Engelhart
Grasser Racing Team
Lamborghini Huracán GT3
9,5 
9,5
4. Andrea Caldarelli  /
Ezequiel Perez Companc
Grasser Racing Team
Lamborghini Huracán GT3
7,5 
7,5
5. Norbert Siedler  /
Stephane Ortelli
Emil Frey Racing
Lexus RC F GT3

6
6. Jack Manchester  /
Nico Bastian
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
4,5 
4,5
7. Mikaël Grenier  /
Alessandro Fontana
Emil Frey Racing
Jaguar XK Frey GT3

3
8. Stuart Leonard  /
Sheldon van der Linde
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)

2
9. Albert Costa Balboa  /
Christian Klien
Emil Frey Racing
Lexus RC F GT3

1
10. Adrien De Leener  /
Ricardo Feller
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
0,5 
0,5
11. Nyls Stievenart  /
Markus Winkelhock
Sainteloc Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)

0
12. Alexey Korneev  /
Vladimir Atoev
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3

0
13. Carlo van Dam  /
Piti Bhirom-Bhakdi
Kessel Racing
Ferrari 488 GT3

0
14. Lukas Moraes  /
Andrew Watson
3Y Technology
BMW M6 GT3 (F13)

0
15. Josh Caygill  /
Árón Taylor-Smith
Team Parker Racing
Bentley Continental GT3

0
16. Christian Malchárek  /
Jirko Malcharek
Audi Sport Team Slovakia
Audi R8 LMS (II)

0

Did not finish, but classified:
17. Franck Perera  /
Loris Hezemans
Grasser Racing Team
Lamborghini Huracán GT3

0

Retirements:
R Nicolas Jamin /
Denis Bulatov
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3

0
R Will Stevens /
Dries Vanthoor
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)

0
R Kelvin van der Linde /
Steijn Schothorst
Attempto Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)

0
R Pierre Kaffer /
Pieter Schothorst
Attempto Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)

0
R Christopher Haase /
Simon Gachet
Sainteloc Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)

0

Finish - Class Silver Cup::
1. Nico Bastian  /
Jack Manchester
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3
16,5 
16,5
2. Mikaël Grenier  /
Alessandro Fontana
Emil Frey Racing
Jaguar XK Frey GT3
12 
12
3. Sheldon van der Linde  /
Stuart Leonard
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
9,5 
9,5
4. Ricardo Feller  /
Adrien De Leener
WRT
Audi R8 LMS (II)
7,5 
7,5
5. Alexey Korneev  /
Vladimir Atoev
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3

6
6. Lukas Moraes  /
Andrew Watson
3Y Technology
BMW M6 GT3 (F13)
4,5 
4,5
7. Josh Caygill  /
Árón Taylor-Smith
Team Parker Racing
Bentley Continental GT3

3

Retirements:
R Denis Bulatov /
Nicolas Jamin
Auto Sport Promotion
Mercedes-AMG GT3

0

Finish - Class PRO-AM Cup::
1. Nyls Stievenart  /
Markus Winkelhock
Sainteloc Racing
Audi R8 LMS (II)
16,5 
16,5
2. Carlo van Dam  /
Piti Bhirom-Bhakdi
Kessel Racing
Ferrari 488 GT3
12 
12
3. Christian Malchárek  /
Jirko Malcharek
Audi Sport Team Slovakia
Audi R8 LMS (II)
9,5 
9,5

previous race: Brands Hatch, 06 May 2018 - Race 4 of 10 previous race   |    complete overview of results of all races all races 2018   |    next race: Misano, 24 Jun 2018 - Race 6 of 10 next race