australian Formula 3 - Season 2002

australian Formula 3 - Season 2002 Typ 1 Info

2001   |    overview of all seasons   |    2003

Top6 Driver Standings:
Class National:
Pos Points Driver Nation Photo
1.219Paul Trengove AustraliaPaul Trengove
2.192Rod Anderson AustraliaRod Anderson
3.163Bill Maddocks AustraliaBill Maddocks
4.30Peter Rees AustraliaPeter Rees
5.28Andrew Weber AustraliaAndrew Weber
6.24Neil Caswell AustraliaNeil Caswell

vollständige Punktewertung

last Event:
Surfers Paradise (Gold Coast)

27 Oct 2002
(Race 15 of 16)

Class A:
1. Will Power
2. James Manderson
3. Barton Mawer

Class National:
1. Paul Trengove
2. Bill Maddocks

27 Oct 2002
(Race 16 of 16)

Class A:
1. Will Power
2. Michael Caruso
3. Peter Hackett

Class National:
1. Paul Trengove
2. Bill Maddocks

Statistics
Winners of this season


Class A:

6 wins:
James Manderson
Will Power

2 wins:
Darren Palmer

1 win:
James Cressey
Peter Hackett

Class National:

9 wins:
Paul Trengove

6 wins:
Rod Anderson

1 win:
Andrew Weber

Entrylist: australian Formula 3 - Season 2002

  No. Team Racecar Tyres Driver Date of Birth Nation
Class : A
Info 1 Piccola Scuderia Corse Dallara F399 - Alfa Romeo  YO  Peter Hackett 17 Sep 1977 Australia
Info 9 Piccola Scuderia Corse Dallara F399 - Alfa Romeo  YO  Jeffrey Brewer   Australia
Info 50 Piccola Scuderia Corse Dallara F399 - Alfa Romeo  YO  James Cressey 25 Feb 1984 New Zealand
Info 56 Piccola Scuderia Corse Dallara F399 - Alfa Romeo  YO  Justin Watt   Australia
Info 2 Caruso Racing Dallara F399 - Fiat  YO  Michael Caruso 25 May 1983 Australia
Info 3 RGP Motorsport Dallara F397 - Spiess Opel  YO  Mark Rundle   Australia
Info 3 RGP Motorsport Dallara F397 - Spiess Opel  YO  Matt Fitzgerald 14 Jul 1977 New Zealand
Info 20/3 RGP Motorsport Dallara F397 - Spiess Opel  YO  David Borg 22 Mar 1974 Australia
Info 4 Bronte Rundle Motorsport Dallara F399 - Spiess Opel  YO  Darren Palmer 04 Oct 1974 Australia
Info 8 Bronte Rundle Motorsport Dallara F399 - Spiess Opel  YO  James Manderson 01 Jan 1981 Australia
Info 20 Bronte Rundle Motorsport Dallara F395 - Spiess Opel  YO  Sean Whelan   Australia
Info 6 Coombs Dallara F395 - Mugen Honda  YO  Glenn Coombs   Australia
Info 22 Coombs Dallara F395 - TOM's Toyota  YO  Chris Coombs   Australia
Info 7 Stephenson Racing Dallara F395 - TOM's Toyota  YO  Paul Stephenson 17 Mar 1977 Australia
Info 11 Supreme Mowers Dallara F395 - Mugen Honda  YO  David Choon   Australia
Info 12 John Boothman Motorsport Dallara F395 - Fiat  YO  John Boothman   Australia
Info 14 MSpeed Racing Dallara F397 - TOM's Toyota  YO  Matt Fitzgerald 14 Jul 1977 New Zealand
Info 15 MSpeed Racing Dallara F397 - TOM's Toyota  YO  Mike Beeley   Australia
Info 16 Christian Jones Motorsport Dallara F399 - Mugen Honda  YO  Christian Jones 27 Sep 1979 Australia
Info 21 Graeme Holmes Dallara F395 - Fiat  YO  Graeme Holmes   Australia
Info 32 Formula Uno Racing Dallara F395 - Alfa Romeo  YO  Ricky Occhipinti 09 Sep 1983 Australia
Info 33 Bob John Motors Dallara F395 - Spiess Opel  YO  Barton Mawer 14 Aug 1981 Australia
Info 55 Starion Team Dallara F399 - Spiess Opel  YO  James Cressey 25 Feb 1984 New Zealand
Info 60 Cooltemp Racing Dallara F397 - TOM's Toyota  YO  Will Power 01 Mar 1979 Australia
Info 75 Scud Racing Dallara F395 - TOM's Toyota  YO  Kenny Habul   Australia
Class : National
Info 5 Peter Rees Reynard 923 - Mugen Honda  YO  Peter Rees   Australia
Info 99 Peter Rees Reynard 923 - Mugen Honda  YO  Neil Caswell   Australia
Info 27 Frank Cascone Dallara F391 - Alfa Romeo  YO  Frank Cascone   Australia
Info 34 CPA Australia Motorsport Dallara F390 - Alfa Romeo  YO  Paul Trengove   Australia
Info 35 Scud Racing Dallara F389 - Volkswagen  YO  Bill Maddocks   Australia
Info 37 Team Rod Anderson Reynard 893 - Volkswagen  YO  Rod Anderson   Australia
Info 49 Andrew Weber Reynard 903 - Alfa Romeo  YO  Andrew Weber   Australia

Point standings: australian Formula 3 - Season 2002

Scoring System

Type Points
(Klasse A)
Position 1 20
Position 2 15
Position 3 12
Position 4 10
Position 5 8
Position 6 6
Position 7 4
Position 8 3
Position 9 2
Position 10 1
Fastest Lap 1
Pole Position 1

Drivers points (Klasse A)

Pos Points Driver Nation
1 241 James Manderson  6 wins Australia
2 204 Will Power  6 wins Australia
3 186 Darren Palmer  2 wins Australia
4 143 James Cressey  1 win New Zealand
5 91 Michael Caruso Australia
6 86 Peter Hackett  1 win Australia
7 56 Ricky Occhipinti Australia
8 48 Matt Fitzgerald New Zealand
9 43 Paul Stephenson Australia
10 37 Chris Coombs Australia
11 36 Mike Beeley Australia
12 24 Graeme Holmes Australia
13 21 Glenn Coombs Australia
14 20 Jeffrey Brewer Australia
15 17 Justin Watt Australia
16 16 John Boothman Australia
17 14 Mark Rundle Australia
18 12 Barton Mawer Australia
19 6 Christian Jones Australia
20 3 Sean Whelan Australia
21 1 David Borg Australia

Teams standings (Klasse A) *

Pos Points Team Nation
1 430 Bronte Rundle Motorsport Australia
2 204 Cooltemp Racing Australia
3 193 Piccola Scuderia Corse Australia
4 91 Caruso Racing Australia
5 73 Starion Team Australia
6 72 MSpeed Racing Australia
7 58 Coombs Australia
8 56 Formula Uno Racing Australia
9 43 Stephenson Racing Australia
10 27 RGP Motorsport Australia
11 24 Graeme Holmes Australia
12 16 John Boothman Motorsport Australia
13 12 Bob John Motors Australia
14 6 Christian Jones Motorsport Australia

*) unofficial standings with combined drivers points of each team.

Scoring System

Type Points
(Klasse National)
Position 1 20
Position 2 15
Position 3 12
Position 4 10
Position 5 8
Position 6 6
Position 7 4
Position 8 3
Position 9 2
Position 10 1
Fastest Lap 1

Drivers points (Klasse National)

Pos Points Driver Nation
1 219 Paul Trengove  9 wins Australia
2 192 Rod Anderson  6 wins Australia
3 163 Bill Maddocks Australia
4 30 Peter Rees Australia
5 28 Andrew Weber  1 win Australia
6 24 Neil Caswell Australia
7 16 Frank Cascone Australia

Teams standings (Klasse National) *

Pos Points Team Nation
1 219 CPA Australia Motorsport Australia
2 192 Team Rod Anderson Australia
3 163 Scud Racing Australia
4 54 Peter Rees Australia
5 28 Andrew Weber Australia
6 16 Frank Cascone Australia

*) unofficial standings with combined drivers points of each team.

Results: australian Formula 3 - Season 2002

Class A  
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
SyPl
R.4
SyPl
R.5
OrPa
R.6
OrPa
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
Wake
R.10
Wake
R.11
Sand
R.12
Sand
R.13
Phil
R.14
Phil
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf
Piccola Scuderia Corse                  
1 | P.HackettInfo | 6.----------------1124424375756R 3
Supreme Mowers                  
11 | D.ChoonInfo 18R15R-------------------------- -
John Boothman Motorsport                  
12 | J.BoothmanInfo | 16.12162113108104nsnsnsns1717171114R13141410161011R--1713 13
MSpeed Racing                  
14 | Ma.FitzgeraldInfo | 8.171216R22*3R54556R9R998R---------- -
15 | M.BeeleyInfo | 11.63175648R7R86------------------ -
Christian Jones Motorsport                  
16 | Ch.JonesInfo | 19.----------------------------8ns 6
Caruso Racing                  
2 | M.CarusoInfo | 5.------------323265*555335----75 2*
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                  
20 | S.WhelanInfo | 20.887R-------------------------- -
RGP Motorsport                  
20/3 | D.BorgInfo | 21.--------nsnsnsns----16111610---------- -
Graeme Holmes                  
21 | G.HolmesInfo | 12.55979R6Rnsnsnsns9111210111011912Rns812101092110 10
Coombs                  
22 | C.CoombsInfo | 10.74545796nsnsnsns8813R----11910R----1411 9
RGP Motorsport                  
3 | Ma.FitzgeraldInfo | 8.------------------------9898106 R
3 | M.RundleInfo | 17.15R148----nsnsnsns1010118----108117------ -
Formula Uno Racing                  
32 | R.OcchipintiInfo | 7.ns108R----6669129768810895666667139 8
Bob John Motors                  
33 | B.MawerInfo | 18.----------------------------33 R
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                  
4 | D.PalmerInfo | 3.111335533333434376766182334254 R
Piccola Scuderia Corse                  
50 | J.CresseyInfo | 4.46*32*431141044------------------ -
Starion Team                  
55 | J.CresseyInfo | 4.------------768443332dq5dq2424*47 5
Piccola Scuderia Corse                  
56 | J.WattInfo | 15.------------1175R*3R4ns7147ns595R12ns 4
Coombs                  
6 | G.CoombsInfo | 13.9766867Rnsnsnsns13121491213121113R1291011111015ns 11
Cooltemp Racing                  
60 | W.PowerInfo | 2.--------11*1111*11226236*14423311* 1
Stephenson Racing                  
7 | P.StephensonInfo | 9.3R4R7R4Rnsnsnsns546710797879R8786118 7
Scud Racing                  
75 | K.HabulInfo ----------------------------912 15
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                  
8 | J.MandersonInfo | 1.22211122*2222*25255411*1421*11*1122 R
Piccola Scuderia Corse                  
9 | J.BrewerInfo | 14.14R12111210125987715151014-------------- -
Class National  
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
SyPl
R.4
SyPl
R.5
OrPa
R.6
OrPa
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
Wake
R.10
Wake
R.11
Sand
R.12
Sand
R.13
Phil
R.14
Phil
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf
Frank Cascone                  
27 | F.CasconeInfo | 7.16171914----------------18RnsR16R---- -
CPA Australia Motorsport                  
34 | P.TrengoveInfo | 1.ns1320ns11R11nsns5910181618121512151215111411141212R1914 12
Scud Racing                  
35 | B.MaddocksInfo | 3.1314131214R14810R11ns1414161513ns141317131513131313122015 14
Team Rod Anderson                  
37 | R.AndersonInfo | 2.10910R1391378710816131513----161213121514141116R ns
Andrew Weber                  
49 | A.WeberInfo | 5.ns15189-------------------------- -
Peter Rees                  
5 | P.ReesInfo | 4.11111110-------------------------- -
99 | N.CaswellInfo | 6.--------1191211------------------ -
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
SyPl
R.4
SyPl
R.5
OrPa
R.6
OrPa
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
Wake
R.10
Wake
R.11
Sand
R.12
Sand
R.13
Phil
R.14
Phil
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf
Class A  
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
SyPl
R.4
SyPl
R.5
OrPa
R.6
OrPa
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
Wake
R.10
Wake
R.11
Sand
R.12
Sand
R.13
Phil
R.14
Phil
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf
Piccola Scuderia Corse                  
1 | P.HackettInfo | 6.----------------1124424375756R 3
Supreme Mowers                  
11 | D.ChoonInfo 14R12R-------------------------- -
John Boothman Motorsport                  
12 | J.BoothmanInfo | 16.10111510108104nsnsnsns1514151113R13121410131011R--1613 12
MSpeed Racing                  
14 | Ma.FitzgeraldInfo | 8.131013R22*3R54556R9R998R---------- -
15 | M.BeeleyInfo | 11.63145648R7R86------------------ -
Christian Jones Motorsport                  
16 | Ch.JonesInfo | 19.----------------------------8ns 6
Caruso Racing                  
2 | M.CarusoInfo | 5.------------323265*555335----75 2*
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                  
20 | S.WhelanInfo | 20.887R-------------------------- -
RGP Motorsport                  
20/3 | D.BorgInfo | 21.--------nsnsnsns----14111410---------- -
Graeme Holmes                  
21 | G.HolmesInfo | 12.55979R6Rnsnsnsns9111210111011912Rns812101091710 10
Coombs                  
22 | C.CoombsInfo | 10.74545796nsnsnsns8813R----11910R----1411 9
RGP Motorsport                  
3 | Ma.FitzgeraldInfo | 8.------------------------9898106 R
3 | M.RundleInfo | 17.12R118----nsnsnsns1010118----108117------ -
Formula Uno Racing                  
32 | R.OcchipintiInfo | 7.ns98R----6568129768810895666667139 8
Bob John Motors                  
33 | B.MawerInfo | 18.----------------------------33 R
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                  
4 | D.PalmerInfo | 3.111335533333434376766182334254 R
Piccola Scuderia Corse                  
50 | J.CresseyInfo | 4.46*32*43114744------------------ -
Starion Team                  
55 | J.CresseyInfo | 4.------------768443332dq5dq2424*47 5
Piccola Scuderia Corse                  
56 | J.WattInfo | 15.------------1175R*3R4ns7117ns595R12ns 4
Coombs                  
6 | G.CoombsInfo | 13.9766867Rnsnsnsns13121491212121113R1291011111015ns 11
Cooltemp Racing                  
60 | W.PowerInfo | 2.--------11*1111*11226236*14423311* 1
Stephenson Racing                  
7 | P.StephensonInfo | 9.3R4R7R4Rnsnsnsns546710797879R8786118 7
Scud Racing                  
75 | K.HabulInfo ----------------------------912 13
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                  
8 | J.MandersonInfo | 1.22211122*2222*25255411*1421*11*1122 R
Piccola Scuderia Corse                  
9 | J.BrewerInfo | 14.11R109119115867714131012-------------- -
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
SyPl
R.4
SyPl
R.5
OrPa
R.6
OrPa
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
Wake
R.10
Wake
R.11
Sand
R.12
Sand
R.13
Phil
R.14
Phil
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf
Class National  
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
SyPl
R.4
SyPl
R.5
OrPa
R.6
OrPa
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
Wake
R.10
Wake
R.11
Sand
R.12
Sand
R.13
Phil
R.14
Phil
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf
Frank Cascone                  
27 | F.CasconeInfo | 7.4654----------------4RnsR4R---- -
CPA Australia Motorsport                  
34 | P.TrengoveInfo | 1.ns36ns1R1nsns112333121211121211R21 1
Scud Racing                  
35 | B.MaddocksInfo | 3.34333R322R3ns12231ns123333122232 2
Team Rod Anderson                  
37 | R.AndersonInfo | 2.111R212112212112----221233311R ns
Andrew Weber                  
49 | A.WeberInfo | 5.ns541-------------------------- -
Peter Rees                  
5 | P.ReesInfo | 4.2222-------------------------- -
99 | N.CaswellInfo | 6.--------3343------------------ -
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
SyPl
R.4
SyPl
R.5
OrPa
R.6
OrPa
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
Wake
R.10
Wake
R.11
Sand
R.12
Sand
R.13
Phil
R.14
Phil
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf

Complete results of Race 1 of 16: Adelaide, 17 Mar 2002
Complete results of Race 2 of 16: Adelaide, 17 Mar 2002
Complete results of Race 3 of 16: Symmons Plains, 07 Apr 2002
Complete results of Race 4 of 16: Symmons Plains, 07 Apr 2002
Complete results of Race 5 of 16: Narellan (Oran Park), 05 May 2002
Complete results of Race 6 of 16: Narellan (Oran Park), 05 May 2002
Complete results of Race 7 of 16: Winton Raceway, 23 Jun 2002
Complete results of Race 8 of 16: Winton Raceway, 23 Jun 2002
Complete results of Race 9 of 16: Wakefield Park, 11 Aug 2002
Complete results of Race 10 of 16: Wakefield Park, 11 Aug 2002
Complete results of Race 11 of 16: Melbourne (Sandown), 08 Sep 2002
Complete results of Race 12 of 16: Melbourne (Sandown), 08 Sep 2002
Complete results of Race 13 of 16: Phillip Island, 22 Sep 2002
Complete results of Race 14 of 16: Phillip Island, 22 Sep 2002
Complete results of Race 15 of 16: Surfers Paradise (Gold Coast), 27 Oct 2002
Complete results of Race 16 of 16: Surfers Paradise (Gold Coast), 27 Oct 2002



Points distribution: australian Formula 3 - Season 2002

Class A  
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
SyPl
R.4
SyPl
R.5
OrPa
R.6
OrPa
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
Wake
R.10
Wake
R.11
Sand
R.12
Sand
R.13
Phil
R.14
Phil
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf
Piccola Scuderia Corse                  
1 | P.HackettInfo | 86----------------120010015012080800-12
Supreme Mowers                  
11 | D.ChoonInfo 0000----------------------------
John Boothman Motorsport                  
12 | J.BoothmanInfo | 16000103010000000000000010100--00-0
MSpeed Racing                  
14 | Ma.FitzgeraldInfo | 480000016000100800000200------------
15 | M.BeeleyInfo | 3601208010000006--------------------
Christian Jones Motorsport                  
16 | Ch.JonesInfo | 6----------------------------00-6
Caruso Racing                  
2 | M.CarusoInfo | 91------------015015090801208----08-16
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                  
20 | S.WhelanInfo | 30300----------------------------
RGP Motorsport                  
20/3 | D.BorgInfo | 1--------0000----0001------------
Graeme Holmes                  
21 | G.HolmesInfo | 24080400000000000101020003010201-1
Coombs                  
22 | C.CoombsInfo | 37010010040600000300----0200----00-2
RGP Motorsport                  
3 | Ma.FitzgeraldInfo | 48------------------------030306-0
3 | M.RundleInfo | 140003----00000103----0304--------
Formula Uno Racing                  
32 | R.OcchipintiInfo | 560200----0803020603030806060402-3
Bob John Motors                  
33 | B.MawerInfo | 12----------------------------012-0
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                  
4 | D.PalmerInfo | 186120112080120120120120120606020015012015010-0
Piccola Scuderia Corse                  
50 | J.CresseyInfo | 1430701601212004010--------------------
Starion Team                  
55 | J.CresseyInfo | 143------------06010012012000001001104-8
Piccola Scuderia Corse                  
56 | J.WattInfo | 17------------040100000000020000-10
Coombs                  
6 | G.CoombsInfo | 21040606000000000200000002000100-0
Cooltemp Racing                  
60 | W.PowerInfo | 204--------12112012112001501507110015012121120
Stephenson Racing                  
7 | P.StephensonInfo | 430000000000000100404040400040603-4
Scud Racing                  
75 | K.HabulInfo ----------------------------00-0
Bronte Rundle Motorsport                  
8 | J.MandersonInfo | 2410150201200160150160808010121110021121120015-0
Piccola Scuderia Corse                  
9 | J.BrewerInfo | 200002000806040000----------------
Class National  
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
SyPl
R.4
SyPl
R.5
OrPa
R.6
OrPa
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
Wake
R.10
Wake
R.11
Sand
R.12
Sand
R.13
Phil
R.14
Phil
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf
Frank Cascone                  
27 | F.CasconeInfo | 1606010----------------000000------
CPA Australia Motorsport                  
34 | P.TrengoveInfo | 21901200000002001501202002002002002002000020-20
Scud Racing                  
35 | B.MaddocksInfo | 16301001200015000001501200015012012015015015-15
Team Rod Anderson                  
37 | R.AndersonInfo | 19202000020020015020020015----01501501202000-0
Andrew Weber                  
49 | A.WeberInfo | 2808020----------------------------
Peter Rees                  
5 | P.ReesInfo | 30015015----------------------------
99 | N.CaswellInfo | 24--------012012--------------------
Team
No. | Driver

Info
R.1
Ade
R.2
Ade
R.3
SyPl
R.4
SyPl
R.5
OrPa
R.6
OrPa
R.7
Wint
R.8
Wint
R.9
Wake
R.10
Wake
R.11
Sand
R.12
Sand
R.13
Phil
R.14
Phil
R.15
Surf
R.16
Surf

Complete results of Race 1 of 16: Adelaide, 17 Mar 2002
Complete results of Race 2 of 16: Adelaide, 17 Mar 2002
Complete results of Race 3 of 16: Symmons Plains, 07 Apr 2002
Complete results of Race 4 of 16: Symmons Plains, 07 Apr 2002
Complete results of Race 5 of 16: Narellan (Oran Park), 05 May 2002
Complete results of Race 6 of 16: Narellan (Oran Park), 05 May 2002
Complete results of Race 7 of 16: Winton Raceway, 23 Jun 2002
Complete results of Race 8 of 16: Winton Raceway, 23 Jun 2002
Complete results of Race 9 of 16: Wakefield Park, 11 Aug 2002
Complete results of Race 10 of 16: Wakefield Park, 11 Aug 2002
Complete results of Race 11 of 16: Melbourne (Sandown), 08 Sep 2002
Complete results of Race 12 of 16: Melbourne (Sandown), 08 Sep 2002
Complete results of Race 13 of 16: Phillip Island, 22 Sep 2002
Complete results of Race 14 of 16: Phillip Island, 22 Sep 2002
Complete results of Race 15 of 16: Surfers Paradise (Gold Coast), 27 Oct 2002
Complete results of Race 16 of 16: Surfers Paradise (Gold Coast), 27 Oct 2002



Photos and Videos: australian Formula 3 - Season 2002

Unfortunately there are no photos available at the moment.

2001   |    overview of all seasons   |    2003